Abstracts CSC2008


Tuesday PM

CHRiverview

Chair's Event

Organizer(s) - Murray Gray and Bruce Peachey
Chair(s) - Bruce Peachey

14:00 The Chemistry of the Oil Sands - the development of the oil sands presents enormous challenges and opportunities for the chemical sciences.

In order for this resource to supply our future energy needs, we need to improve the energy efficiency of the production and conversion processes, while at the same time reducing the environmental impact.

This panel discussion is co-sponsored by the Energy Subject Division of the CIC and will feature presentations on the scientific and research challenges of the oil sands.

The panel will encourage discussion on the need for new chemical research and the prospects for employment of chemical professionals in this rapidly growing sector.

Panelists include Ross Chow, Randy Mikula, Ron Myers, Mike Sprague and Harald Thimm

15:30 End of Session

AN5Hall D Foyer

Nanoscale Phenomena in Electrochemistry

Organizer(s) - Richard McCreery
Chair(s) - Mark McDermott

13:20 00934 Reversible Switching of Coloration of Nanometric Passive Layers on Titanium *$Jerkiewicz G., Zhao B., Hrapovic S., Luan B.L.
14:00 00935 Conducting Polymer Nanoionic Composites for Electronic Applications *$Freund M.S., Thomson D.J., Gopalakrishna Pillai R., Zhao J.H.
14:40 00936 Molecular Electronics Using Diazonium-Derived Adlayers on Carbon with Cu Top Contacts Bergren A.J., Harris K.D., Deng F., *$McCreery R.L.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00937 Nanostructural Issues and Heterogeneous Electron Transfer at Self-Assembled Alkanethiolate Monolayers on Gold *$Porter M.D., Bergren A.J., Edwards G.A., Cox E.J.
16:00 00938 Ab-initio Calculations of Surface-Mediated Proton Transfer in Polymer Electrolyte Membranes *$Eikerling M.H., Roudgar A., Narasimachary S.P.
16:40 00939 Methanol Electro-Oxidation Enhancement *Wilkinson D.P., $Fan S. WITHDRAWN
17:00 End of Session

AN8Salon 6

Spectroscopy at Surfaces and Interfaces (Joint with PT) (joint with PT10)

Organizer(s) - Alex Brolo and Dennis Hore
Chair(s) - Alex Brolo


REMINDER
13:20 Keith Laidler Award Lecture presented by Albert Stolow in Salon 10

14:00 00940 New SERS Substrate Development and its Application in Biofuel Cell Research Fan M.K., Finn A., Maréchal M., Harrington D., *Brolo A.G.
14:20 00941 Surface Properties of M-YSZ(100) Model Anodes for Solid Oxide Fuel Cells *$Giorgi J.B., Green R.G.
14:40 00942 Chemical Methods for the Termination of Silicon Dangling Bonds Pitters J.L., *Dogel I.A., Dogel S.A., DiLabio G.A., Wolkow R.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00943 Surface Phase Transition of Polymers Studied by IR-Visible Sum-Frequency Generation *$Chou K.C., Li Q., Hua R., Cheah I.J.
15:40 00944 Fourier Transform Infrared Photoacoustic Spectra of Resin Beads Wen Q., Michaelian K.H.
16:00 00945 Surface Electronic and Conformational Properties of the Conjugated Polymer MEH-PPV Investigated by 2D IR-Visible Sum Frequency Generation Li Q., Hua R., *$Chou K.C.
16:20 00946 Controlled Laser Dye Emission Through the Oxidation Level of Polypyrrole $Santos M.J.L., Girotto E.M., *Brolo A.G.
16:40 00947 Chemical Characterization of Antiwear Film on 52100 Steel Using X-Ray Absorption Near Edge Structure (XANES) Spectroscopy Zhou J.G., Thompson J., Cutler J., Kasrai M., Bancroft G.M., Yamaguch E.S.
17:00 End of Session

ANPHall A

Posters

Organizer(s) - Mark McDermott
Chair(s) - Mark McDermott

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00948 Pellicular Membranes of Zirconium Phosphate and Hafnium Phosphate via Intercalation-Deintercalation of Arginine and the Protonation of Na Forms of their h-Type Materials) *Abu Ghalia M., Edresi M.
17:00 00949 A New Way to Understand the Interacting Process between Species in Vacancy Affinity Capillary Electrophoresis Sun Y., Fang N., *Chen D.D.Y.
17:00 00950 Development of an Enzymatic Microreactor Based on Microencapsulated Enzyme, Coupled "On-Line" with a Capillary Electrophoresis System *Roman G., Waldron K.C., Rochefort D.
17:00 00951 A Method for the Selective Preconcentration of DNA Targets by Capillary Affinity Gel Electrophoresis Chan A., *$Krull U.J.
17:00 00952 Sub-Microliter Volume Desalting for Intact Proteins by Capillary Electrophoresis (CE) Booker C.J., *Yeung K.K.C.
17:00 00953 Strategies for Increased Capacity Flow-Counterbalanced Continuous Electrophoretic Purification *Maxwell E.J., $Chen D.D.Y.
17:00 00954 Subcritical Water Chromatography in a Capillary Column Fogwill M.O., *Thurbide K.B.
17:00 00955 Acoustic Flame Detection of Surfactants in Liquid Chromatography Mah C., *Thurbide K.B.
17:00 00956 Selectivity Enhancement in RP-HPLC by Tuning the Molecular Packing Structure of Polymeric Organic Phase on Silica Mallik A.K., Rahman M. M., Czaun M., Takafuji M., *Ihara H.
17:00 00957 Multiplex Proteomic Analysis on a Valve-Based Microfluidic Device Lu Q., Bao J.B., *$Harrison D.J.
17:00 00958 Structures of Hydrated Metalated Adenine by IRMPD Spectroscopy *Rajabi K., Gillis E., $Fridgen T.D.
17:00 00959 Polymer Entrapped Trypsin Laden Microspheres: Online Digestion and Separation by a Monolithic Column *Mugo S.M., $Oleschuk R.D.
17:00 00960 Targeted Quantitative Mass Spectrometric Identification of Differentially Expressed Proteins between Bax Positive and Bax Deficient Colorectal Cancer Wang P.W., Lo A., Young J.B.Y., Hao C.H., *$Li L.L.
17:00 00961 Microwave-Assisted Acid and Base Hydrolysis Combined with MALDI-MS for Studying Prion Structures Reiz B., Bujold A.R., Wishart D.S., *Li L.
17:00 00962 Nano-LC-QTOF MS/MS Analysis of Micro- and Nano-Scale Proteomic Samples Xu M., Wang N., Wang P.W., Marcus S.L., *$Li L.L.
17:00 00963 Tandem Affinity Purification and Proteome-Wide Identification of Oncoprotein NPM/ALK Interacting Proteins by Mass Spectrometry Wu F., Wang P.W., Young L.B.Y., Lai R., *Li L.L.
17:00 00964 The Effect of Methylation on the Dehydration of Guanidinium-Centered Nanodroplets McQuinn K.J., *McIndoe J.S., Hof F.
17:00 00965 Identification of Novel Endogenous Metabolites of Acylglycines in Human Urine Lewis A.E., $Li L.
17:00 00966 High-Resolution Separation and Identification of Structural Isomers of Endogenous Acylcarnitine Metabolites in Human Urine Zuniga A., $Li L.
17:00 00967 13C-/12C-Stable Isotope Labeling for ESI Signal Enhancement and Absolute Quantitation of Metabolomes Guo K., $Li L.
17:00 00968 Insight into Halide Induced Aggregation of DMAP-Monolayer Protected Gold Nanoparticles Using the Thermodynamics of Ideally Polarized Electrodes Vivek J.P., *$Burgess I.J.
17:00 00969 Stability of Thin Films of Nickel Aluminium Layered Double Hydroxides (LDH) Containing Borate Anions to Potential Cycling in Basic Electrolytes Yu L., *$Villemure G.
17:00 00970 Applications of Nanofabricated Graphitic Carbon Electrodes Du R., Yang N., *McDermott M.T.
17:00 00971 Modeling Charge Redistribution with a Thin Layer Cell Black J.M., *Andreas H.A.
17:00 00972 Composite Nanoscale Electrodes for the Study of Electrocatalytic Hydrogenation at Palladium *Read S.T., $Rowntree P.A.
17:00 00973 A Switchable Surface: Using Electric Fields to Toggle the Protonation of an Acid Self-Assembled Monolayer Rosendahl S.M., $Burgess I.J.
17:00 00974 A Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopic Study of the Attachment Mechanism of Diazonium Salt Derived Aryl Films to Gold Electrodes Chisholm R., Gish D.A., Brett M.J., *McDermott M.T.
17:00 00975 Quantitative Analysis of Mixtures Using XANES Spectroscopy Warner J., Cutler J.
17:00 00976 The Usefulness of q-Dialkylphenylenediamine Compounds in the Analysis of Inorganic Sulfides, Polysulfides, Thiosulfate, Polythionates, and other Sulfur Compounds likely to be Found in Water $Kariuki S., *Babady-Bila P., Drouin J.
17:00 00977 Microcalorimetric Study of the Antioxidant (Quercetin, Flavonoid) Interactions with Aggregates of Sodium Polystyrenesulfonate and Sodium Dodecylsulfate. *Singh K., $Marangoni D.G.
17:00 00978 Properties of a Novel Micro Dual Flame Photometric Detector Hayward T.C., Thurbide K.B.
17:00 00979 CE Characterization of Molecularly Imprinted Polymer Nanoparticles Specifically Tailored for Pre-Concentration of Estrogenic Compounds in Waste Water Analysis and Treatment DeMaleki Z., Pereira M., Lai E.P.C
17:00 00980 A Novel Nitrogen Phosphorus Detector Using a Micro Counter-Current Flame Giganto Burguete C., Hayward T.C., Thurbide K.B.
17:00 00981 Modeling of Electric Field Distribution in an Electrospray Ion Source Zhong X., Yi R., *$Chen D.D.Y.
17:00 00982 Comprehensive Proteome Mapping of Escherichia coli by LC-ESI MS/MS Combined with Sequential Protein Precipitation and Solubilization Ye X., Wang N., Weiner J., Li L.
17:00 00983 Analytical Instrument Qualification in the Pharmaceutical Industry McClure E.L., *Ying L.
17:00 00984 Modelling the Stretching of Titin In and Out of Equilibrium $Staple D.B., *Kreuzer H.J.
17:00 00985 Dynamics of Single Molecule Force Ramp Experiments: The Role of Fluctuations $Staple D.B., Hanke F., *Kreuzer H.J.
17:00 00986 Measurement of the Differences in Electrophoretic Mobilities of Individual Molecules of E. colib-Galactosidase Provides Insight into Structural Differences which Underlie Enzyme Microheterogeneity Nichols E.R., $Craig D.B.
17:00 00987 Simultaneous Measurement of the Electrophoretic Mobility, Catalytic Activity and its Response to Change in Temperature for a Single Molecule of b-Galactosidase $Craig D.B., Nichols E.R.
17:00 00988 Ppy/BPB Characterization by in situ Raman Spectroelectrochemistry $Ferreira J., Girotto E.M., *Brolo A.G.
17:00 00989 Developing Circular Dichroism for the Study of Potential Driven Conformation Changes of Adsorbed Proteins on a Gold Surface *$Fiche J.B., Laredo T., Lipkowski J., Dutcher J.R.
17:00 00990 Current Rectification from Chemically Modified Silicon(100) Surfaces Sinha S., Dickie A.J., $Wolkow R.A.
17:00 00991 Plasmonic Nano-Biosensors based on Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy Galarreta B., Varma S., Chan E., Norton P.R., *$Lagugné-Labarthet F.
17:00 00992 Acid Dissociation at Ice Surfaces $Marchand P., Plessis S., *Ayotte P.
17:00 00993 In Situ Optically-Active Second Harmonic Generation (OA-SHG) Studies of Functionalized Polycrystalline Silver Electrodes Birnie-Lefcovitch S., *$Brolo A.G., Sanderson A.C.
17:00 00994 Influence of Hydrolysis on the Deposition of 3-Mercaptopropyltrimethoxysilane on Mg Alloy AZ91 Scott A.F., *Gray-Munro J.E., $Shepherd J.L.
17:00 00995 Raman Microscopy and Infrared Spectromicroscopy of Focally Elevated Creatine in Brain Tissue from Amyloid Precursor Protein (APP) in Transgenic Mice Khamenehfar A., *$Gough K.M., Del Bigio M.R.
17:00 00996 Design and Calibration of a Visible-IR Mueller-Matrix Ellipsometer to Study Molecules Adsorbed at the Solid-Liquid Interface Hall S.A., $Hore D.K.

BM4Salon 5

Chemistry and Biology of Nucleic Acids

Organizer(s) - Andrew MacMillan and Peter Unrau
Chair(s) - Andrew MacMillan and Peter Unrau

13:20 00997 Genetic Control by Metalloregulatory RNAs *$Winkler W., Dann C., Wakeman C., Ramesh A.
14:00 00998 Gene Regulation Mechanisms of Purine Riboswitches $Lafontaine D.A., Tremblay R., Mulhbacher J., Lemay J.F.
14:20 00999 Bridging the Gap: Molecular Dynamics and the Nucleotide Exchange Reaction in Elongation Factor Tu *$Wieden H.-J., Mercier E., Yawney D., Gray J.
14:40 01000 In Vitro Selection of a Sugar-Sensing DNAzyme *Lam C., Hollenstein M., Hipolito C., $Perrin D.M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01001 Chemically-Modified siRNA and AONs: Synthesis and Applications Watts J.K., Donga R., Lackey J., Bayó-Puxan N., Hassler M., Deleavey G., El-Sabahy M., Wazen N., Leroux J.C., Chan T.H., *$Damha M.J.
16:00 01002 Chelating versus Nonchelating N2-Modified Guanosines and their Fluorescent Response toward Metal Ions Martic S., *Wu G., $Wang S.
16:20 01003 Molecular Recognition Using Self Assembing Cyclodextrin-DNA Conjugates *$Linkletter B.A., Curran E.
16:40 01004 Structural Insights on Key Proteins at the Heart of the Spliceosome MacMillan A.M.
17:00 End of Session

CE4Salon 3

Innovative Teaching Technologies. Best Practices in Teaching II

Organizer(s) - Michael Mombourquette
Chair(s) - Michael Mombourquette

13:20 01005 Communicating with Students Outside the Classroom *$Burk R.C.
13:40 01006 Animating Chemistry: Claymation as a Creative Tool for Evaluation of Student Learning Etkin N.
14:00 01007 Digital Ink: Annotation of PowerPoint Presentations Johnson A.E.
14:20 01008 Making the Best of Both Worlds *Hunt I.R.
14:40 01009 Guided Inquiry-Based Approach to the Teaching of Absolute Configuration, Conformational Energy, and Fischer Projections Kutas C., Tran L., Al-Khalidi B., Si B.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01010 Laboratory Computerization as a Tool to Link Chemistry's Abstractions to Undergraduate Students' Realities *$Young J.C.O'C.
16:00 01011 Too Much To Do! Mozol V., *Mahadev K.
16:20 01012 Remote Instrumentation for Undergraduate Education: The BC-ILN Project Brewer S.E., Cinel B.
16:40 01013 Calculations of IR and NMR Spectra for Organic Compounds Dicks A.P., *$Skonieczny S., Staikova M.G.
17:00 End of Session

CEPHall A

Posters

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow, Peter Mahaffy and Frances Sutherland

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01014 Voltammetric Determination of Vitamin C in Orange Juice Using a Pencil Lead Electrode *$Kariuki J., King D.
17:00 01015 Using "Clickers" to Help your Students Learn Organic Chemistry *Hunt I.R.
17:20 01016 Who Does Clicker Technology Help? *McWilliams A.R., George N.A.
17:40 01017 Sharing Conceptual Resources with Reform Mathematics Kutas C., Chisu C.
18:00 01018 Thinking Outside the Classroom: Incorporating Field Trips into a First Year Curriculum Forest K.

EN2Hall D

Atmospheric and Astrophysical Applications: Part III of Symposium in Honour of Michael Gerry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT6)

Organizer(s) - Yunjie Xu and Wolfgang Jäger
Chair(s) - Holger Müller


REMINDER
13:20 Keith Laidler Award Lecture presented by Albert Stolow in Salon 10

14:00 01019 The Atmospheric Chemistry Experiment: Remote Sensing of the Earth's Atmosphere from Orbit Walker K.A.
14:20 01020 High Precision Spectroscopic Line Parameters of Carbon Dioxide in the Near Infrared *$Predoi-Cross A., McKellar A.R.W., Devi V.M., Benner D.C., Hurtmans D.R.
14:40 01021 Nocturnal Processing of Nitrogen Oxides in Marine and Coastal Environments: Implications of the First Ambient Measurements of Nitryl Chloride *$Osthoff H.D., Roberts J., Brown S., Lerner B., Williams E., Sommariva R., Bates T., Coffman D., Quinn P., Ravishankara A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01022 Pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser for Gas Sensing Applications *Manne J., Jäger W., Tulip J.
15:40 01023 Release of Hydrogen Molecules from Vacuum Ultraviolet Photodissociation of Amorphous Solid Water at 100K *Loock H.-P., Yabushita A., Hama T., Iida D., Kawanaka N., $Kawasaki M., Watanabe N., Ashfold M.N.R
16:00 01024 Toward an Accurate Database for the 12 lm Region of the Ethane Spectrum Moazzen-Ahmadi N.
16:20 01025 Submillimeter-Wave Spectroscopy of Molecular Ions *$Amano T.
16:40 01026 On the Formation of Glycine in the Interstellar Medium Koch D.M., *Peslherbe G.H., $Hynes J.T.
17:00 End of Session

EN4Salon 9

Bioinorganic Chemistry-Toxic Metals (Joint with IN) (joint with IN2)

Organizer(s) - Juergen Gailer and Farideh Jalilehvand
Chair(s) - Farideh Jalilehvand


REMINDER
13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore in Salon 12

14:00 01027 Electrospray Mass Spectrometric Assessment of the Interactions between Heavy Metals and Bio-Ligands *Burford N., Phillips H.A., Saunders C.D.L.
14:20 01028 Bacteria's View of the Periodic Table: Exploring Metal Resistance/Tolerance/Toxicity *$Turner R.J., Workentine M.L., Harrison J.J., Ceri H.
14:40 01029 The Microbial Weathering of Lead Jarosite (PbFe6(SO4)4(OH)12) Smeaton C.M., *Fryer B.J., $Weisener C.G.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Arvi Rauk

15:20 01030 Probing the Excited States of Metallo Porphyrins and Phthalocyanines by Magnetic Circular Dichroism. A Density Functional Theory Study Ziegler T., Seth M., Peralta A., Zhekova H.
15:40 01031 Synthesis and Characterization of Lead-Amino Acid Complexes $Saunders C.D.L., *Burford N., Werner-Zwanziger U., Chen B., McDonald R.
16:00 01032 Copper Peptides vs Copper Proteins: What's the Difference? Ab Initio Studies with Relevance to Prion Diseases and Alzheimer's Disease *$Rauk A.
16:20 01033 Copper and the Prion Protein, Normal Functioning and Disease Pathogenesis: Insights from Theory and Experiment *Pushie M.J., $Vogel H.J.
16:40 End of Session

ENPHall A

Posters

Organizer(s) - Charles Wong and Jonathan Martin
Chair(s) - Charles Wong and Jonathan Martin

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01034 Environmental Management Win Polygraphic World Olifirenko I.
17:00 01035 Predicting the Congener-Specific Environmental Behaviour of Perfluorinated Acid Contaminants Using Semi-Empirical Computational Methods *$Rayne S., Forest K., Friesen K.J.
17:00 01036 Comparison of Three Atmospheric Pressure Ionization Sources for the Determination of Hexabromocyclododecane Enantiomers in Environmental Samples Ross M.S., *$Wong C.S.
17:00 01037 Are We as Contaminated as Previously Thought? HPLC-MS/MS Interferences and the Case of Perfluorohexane Sulfonate (PFHxS) in Human Serum Chan E., Sandhu M.S., Benskin J.P., Martin J.M.
17:00 01038 Tracking Sources of Slippery Substances: PFA Isomer Profiling of Ocean Water and Sediment Cores Benskin J.P., *$Martin J.W., Scott B., Philips V., St. Louis V., Yamashita N., Lam P., Tomy G., Muir D., Spencer C., Rosenburg B.
17:00 01039 Ozonation Studies of Naphthenic Acids by Capillary HPLC/QTOF-MS Han X., *$Martin J.W., Fu H., Demeter M., Gamal El-Din M.
17:00 01040 The Utilization of Biochemistry to Create a Natural, Organic Fungal Pesticide to Replace Chemical Insecticides *Skinner J. WITHDRAWN
17:00 01041 Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy as a Field Sensor for the Detection of Cyanide Exposure Vinnakota C., $Logue B.
17:00 01042 Atmospheric Mercury Speciation and Deposition in Urban Area Zhang X., He T., Song X., Siddiqi Z., *$Lu J.Y.
17:00 01043 Detection of DNA Repair Proteins Binding to Trivalent Arsenic Yan H.M., Le X.C.
17:00 01044 Development of a Novel Technique for the Selection of Aptamers against Whole, Live Bacterial Cell Surface Molecules Hamula C.L., Zhang H., Li X.F., Le X.C.
17:00 01045 Unconventional Liquid-Liquid Extraction of Pigments Present in Waste Waters of the Printing Industry *$Alex S., Biasotto F., Becker S., Aroca G.
17:00 01046 Capillary Electrophoresis-Based Immunoassay for DNA Damage Detection and its Application to the Mechanistic Study of DNA Repair Inhibition by Arsenic Shen S., Lee J., Weinfeld M., *$Le X.
17:00 01047 Determination of Herbicide Residues in Wetland Sediments using LC/MS/MS *$Xu D., Cessna A.J., Raina R., Farenhorst A., Pennock D.J.
17:00 01048 Development, Evaluation, and Validation of a Device for Generating Gaseous HgBr2 Zhao W., *$Lu J.Y.
17:00 01049 Chemical and Particulate Cell Toxicity Measured by Real Time Cell Electronic Sensing (RT-CES) *Boyd J.M., Huang L., Xie L., $Li X.-F.
17:00 01050 Alteration of Glutathione Synthesis by Arsenicals in Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia Cells (HL-60 Cells) Charoensuk V., Gati W.P., Weinfeld M., *Le X.C.
17:00 01051 Determination of Trivalent Arsenicals Using Post Column Derivatization HPLC-ESI-MS/MS McKnight-Whitford A.N., *$Le X.C.

IC1Salons 17/18

Enterprising Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Gerry Tertzakian and Wendy Lam
Chair(s) - Wendy Lam and Gerry Tertzakian

13:45 Introductory Remarks
14:00 Analytical Method Development - Meeting Industry Needs, Heaton P.

14:30 Microchip Business, Lumb C.

15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 Chemical Contract Research Business: Chem Kits for Drug Discovery, Mendonca A.

16:00 Building a Chemical Business: Sourcing Contract Manufacturers, Ying L.

16:30 Globalization and Fine Chemical Industry: How to Compete and Win against Low Cost Producers, Comanita B.

17:00 End of Session

IN2Salon 9

Bioinorganic Chemistry-Toxic Metals (Joint with EN) (joint with EN4)

Organizer(s) - Juergen Gailer and Farideh Jalilehvand
Chair(s) - Farideh Jalilehvand


REMINDER
13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore in Salon 12

14:00 Joint with EN4 - See EN4

15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 Chair(s) - Arvi Rauk

16:40 End of Session

IN3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with OR) (joint with OR3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Mark Stradiotto and Rui Resendes


REMINDER
13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore in Salon 12

14:00 01052 Electrophilic Catalysts for the Enantioselective Cation-Olefin Cyclization of Poly-Enes: Mechanistic and Synthetic Developments *$Gagné M.R., Campbell A., Koropala S., Mullen C.
14:40 01053 Tandem Catalysis with Metathesis Catalysts: Mechanism, Design, and Applications in Tissue Engineering Beach N.J., Weiss J., Camm K.D., *$Fogg D.E.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01054 Lanthanide Amine bis-Phenolate Complexes and their Reactivity in the Ring-Opening Polymerization of e-Caprolactone *$Kerton F.M.
15:40 01055 Catalytic Direct Functionalization of Arenes and Nanocarbons Itami K.
Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Dennis Hall

Introduction of Dennis Hall by Fred West

16:20 01056 Catalytic Enantioselective Carbonyl Allylboration: Discovery and Application of a New Mode of Activation for Boronic Esters *$Hall D.G.
17:00 End of Session

IN4Salon 11

Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with OR) (joint with OR6)

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - Martin Gillis


REMINDER
13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore in Salon 12

14:00 01057 Diboradiferrocene Cations: Electronic Structure and Lewis Acidity Enhancement Venkatasubbaiah K., Pakkirisamy T., Herber R., *$Jaekle F.
14:20 01058 Charge Decomposition and Natural Population Analyses of Ruthenium Quinonoid Species *$Lever A.B.P., Kalinina D., Dares C., Krainova J.
14:40 01059 Novel Strategy for the Construction of Medium-Sized Ethers via [1,2]-Shift of Monothioacetal-Derived Sulfur Ylides Cao L., *$West F.G.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Adeeb Al-Sheikh Ali

15:20 01060 The G-C Quartet, a Unique DNA Base Hybrid: Synthesis, Self-Association and Structural Analysis Asadi A., *$Perrin D.M.
15:40 01061 Metallated Conjugated Materials: Ruthenium(II)-Oligothiophene Complexes Kuchison A.M., Patrick B.O., *Wolf M.O.
16:00 01062 Steric and Electronic Effects on Stability, Reactivity, and Luminescence of 4-Coordinate Organoboron Compounds Amarne H., Rao Y., *$Wang S.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Dennis Hall in Salon 8

IN5Salon 12

Main Group Chemistry: A Symposium in Honour of Neil Burford, Tristram Chivers and Richard Oakley

Organizer(s) - Roland Roesler and Robin Hicks
Chair(s) - Paul Ragogna

13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore

Introduction of Jack Passmore by Neil Burford

13:20 01063 Homopolyatomic Cations of Groups 16 and 17: Structure, Energetics and Chemistry: New Classes of Compounds, Unexpected Structures, Novel Bonding and Physical Properties Passmore J.
14:00 01064 Cationic Carbene Complexes of Germanium(II) Rupar P.A., Staroverov V.N., Ragogna P.J., $Baines K.M.
14:20 01065 Stable Bent Allenes: A New Avenue in the Main Group Chemistry of Carbon Dyker C.A., Lavallo V., Donnadieu B., *Bertand G.
14:40 01066 Non-Classical NHC Complexes from the Reaction of (IMes)AgCl with Main Group Reagents and Osmium Carbonyl Clusters Cooke C., Pomeroy R., *$Clyburne J.A.C.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01067 N-Heterocyclic Carbenes with Inorganic Backbones *Tuononen H.M., Kausamo A., Roesler R., Krahulic K.E.
15:40 01068 Heterometallasiloxanes-Novel Si-O-Based Inorganic Ring Systems and Cages *Edelmann F.T., Blaurock S., Edelmann A., Gießmann S., Lorenz V.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Dennis Hall in Salon 8

IN6Salon 4

Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with MT) (joint with MT7)

Organizer(s) - Jonathan Veinot, Eric Henderson and Arnold Kell
Chair(s) - Arnold Kell

13:20 01069 High Pressure Study of Nanostructured Tin Dioxide by Raman Spectroscopy and X-Ray Diffraction Dong Z., Song Y.
13:40 01070 Absolute Quantum Yield Measurements on Upconverting Nanomaterials Boyer J.C., Bovero E., Sivakumar S., $van Veggel F.C.J.
14:00 01071 Synchrotron Spectroscopy Analysis of Nanomaterials Sham T.K.
14:40 01072 The Origin of Luminescence from Silicon Nanocrystals: A Near Edge X-Ray Absorption Fine Structure (NEXAFS) and X-Ray Excited Optical Luminescence (XEOL) Study of Oxide-Embedded and Freestanding Systems *$Hessel C.M., Veinot J.G.C.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01073 Developing a Viable Interface between Silicon and Neurons: Nanopatterned Surfaces for Neuroregeneration Daly B., $Buriak J.M., *Giuliani F.
15:40 01074 Fabrication of Ordered Nanoparticle Arrays on Silicon and their Applications Qiao Y.H., *Buriak J.M.
16:00 01075 Directed Assembly of Semiconductor Nanowires *$Gates B.D., Wang M., Sieb N.R.
16:20 01076 Nanoscale Patterning of Size- and Shape-Controlled Metallic Nanoparticles on Semiconductor Surfaces *Aizawa M., $Buriak J.M. WITHDRAWN
16:40 01077 Nanoparticle Films: A Novel Platform for Fundamental Studies of Charge Transport *$Dhirani A.-A., Dunford J.L., Lam B.
17:00 End of Session

IN9Salon 7

General

Organizer(s) - Martin Cowie
Chair(s) - John Corrigan


REMINDER
13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore in Salon 12

14:00 01078 Novel Palladium b-Diiminate Chemistry Hadzovic A., *$Song D.
14:20 01079 The Use of Tetra(4-pyridyl)amidinate Dirhodium(II) Dimer as a Structural Backbone for Multinuclear Complexes Chartrand D., Hanan G.S.
14:40 01080 Photochromic Platinum Terpyridyl Complexes Containing Dithienylethene Ligands Roberts M.N., Finden J.G., Branda N.R., *Wolf M.O.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - John Corrigan

15:20 01081 Synthesis and Reactivity of Diarylamido-Based PNP Pincer Complexes of Scandium Scott J.L., Basuli F., Mindiola D., Fout A.R.
15:40 01082 A Lanthanide Phosphinidene Complex Masuda J.D., Jantunen K.C., Ozerov O.V., Noonan K.J.T., Gates D.P., Scott B.L., Kiplinger J.L.
16:00 01083 Non-Cyclopentadienyl Actinide Organometallic and Redox Chemistry *$Emslie D.J.H., Cruz C.A., Ilango S., Vidjayacoumar B., Ray M.
16:20 01084 Synthesis and Reactivity of Base-Free Yttrium Complexes Supported by a Novel Carbazole-Based Ancillary Ligand $Hayes P.G., Johnson K.R.D.
16:40 01085 Synthesis of Pyrazolylborate Supported Lanthanide Dialkyl Complexes and their Reaction with Terminal Alkynes Saliu K., Cheng J., *Takats J.
17:00 End of Session

MS1Salon 1

Design and Synthesis of Water-Soluble Polymers and their Applications/General

Organizer(s) - Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Sundar Sundararajan and Xu Wang

13:20 01086 Preparation of Micelles Loaded with Biocide Vyhnalkova R., Van de Ven T.G.M, *Eisenberg A.
14:00 01087 Dendronized Block Copolymers as Potential Vectors for Gene Transfection *Wigglesworth T.J., Teixeira Jr. F., Axthelm F., Eisler S., Csaba N.S., Merkle H.P., Meier W., $Diederich F.
14:20 01088 Studying Water-Soluble Associative Thickeners by a Combination of Fluorescence and Rheology Siu H., *$Duhamel J.
14:40 01089 Electrospray Mass Spectometry Studies of Carboxylic Acids in Aqueous Solution *Wilson L.D, Mohamed M.H., Peru K., Headley J.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01090 Water Soluble Multifunctional Cross Conjugated Poly(para-phenylenes): Design, Synthesis and Characterization Li H., *$Valiyaveettil S.
16:00 01091 Comparing the Dynamics of Encounters between Chain Ends or Random Intrachain Segments with Pyrene-Labeled Polymers in Solution Ingratta M., *$Duhamel J.
16:20 01092 Molecular Dynamics Study of Solid State Structures of LLDPEs with Different Intra-Chain Branch Distributions Li C., *$Choi P.
16:40 01093 Advances in Ziegler-Natta Catalysts for Ethylene Polymerization in the Solution Process *$Jaber I.
17:00 End of Session

MS2Salon 2

Functional Polymer Architectures and their Applications (Joint with MT) (joint with MT2)

Organizer(s) - Derek Gates
Chair(s) - Daniel Foucher and Colin Cameron

13:20 01094 New Science and New Bioassays Based upon Functional Polymer Architecture *Winnik M.A.
14:00 01095 Microstructured Polypyrrole Composites *$Cameron C.G.
14:20 01096 Living Polymerization: AB Block Copolymers Cappello V., Noonan K.J.T., Gillon B.H., $Gates D.P.
14:40 01097 Nonlinear Light Propagation in Photopolymers: Pathways to Complex and Functional Microstructures Qiu L., Villafranca A., Kasala K., Shimmell W., Ponte M., Burgess I., *$Saravanamuttu K.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01098 Complex, Explicit 3D Silicone Structures from Dehydrocarbonative Coupling *$Brook M.A., Thompson D.B.
15:40 01099 Dithienophospholes as Building Blocks for pi-Conjugated Macromolecules Durben S., Nickel D., *$Baumgartner T.
16:00 01100 Fabrication of Porous Conducting Polymer Hybrid Materials for Electrochemical Supercapacitors Applications Suppes G.M., *Deore B.A., $Freund M.S.
16:20 01101 Functionalization of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles with Dendritic Molecules Martin A.L., *$Gillies E.R.
16:40 01102 Organoboron Polymers as New Functional Materials Cui C.Z., Parab K., Qin Y., *$Jaekle F.
17:00 End of Session

MT2Salon 2

Functional Polymer Architectures and their Applications (Joint with MS) (joint with MS2)

Organizer(s) - Derek Gates
Chair(s) - Daniel Foucher and Colin Cameron

13:20 Joint with MS2 - See MS2

17:00 End of Session

MT7Salon 4

Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Jonathan Veinot, Eric Henderson and Arnold Kell
Chair(s) - Arnold Kell

13:20 Joint with IN6 - See IN6

17:00 End of Session

OR3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with IN) (joint with IN3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Mark Stradiotto and Rui Resendes

13:20 Joint with IN3 - See IN3

16:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Dennis Hall

17:00 End of Session

OR6Salon 11

Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with IN) (joint with IN4)

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - Martin Gillis

13:20 Joint with IN4 - See IN4


REMINDER
13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore in Salon 12

15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 Chair(s) - Adeeb Al-Sheikh Ali

16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Dennis Hall in Salon 8

OR12Salons 13/14

General

Organizer(s) - Dennis Hall and Rik Tykwinski
Chair(s) - John Sorenson

13:20 01103 Diversity-Oriented Synthesis of Highly Substituted Five-Membered Lactones and Lactams Originating from an Allyboration Reaction of Aldehydes or Imines Elford T.G., Pelletier E., Ulaczyk-Lesanko A., *Hall D.G.
13:40 01104 Direct CarbonCarbon Bond Formation via Chemoselective Thioester Enolate Formation Coltart D.M.
14:00 01105 The Conversion of 6-Hydroxycoumarins to 5-Hydroxyindoles Stoffman E.J.L., *$Clive D.L.J.
14:20 01106 Boronic Acids: Convertible Tags in Phase-Switch Synthesis Mothana S., Chahal N., Vanneste S., $Hall D.G.
14:40 01107 A Versatile Synthesis of Azaindoles *$Leblanc Y., Dufresne C., Lachance N., Leclerc J.-P., Boisvert M., Roy P., Cerat P.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01108 Direct, Facile Synthesis of N-Acyl Amino Acid Amides *Thadani A.N., Ntaganda R., Milovic T., Scott J., Tiburcio J.
15:40 01109 Asymmetric a-Functionalization of Acylic Ketones Coltart D.M.
16:00 01110 An Inverse-Electron-Demand Diels-Alder Approach to Hetero[5]acences and Xanthone-Carbazole Hybrid Systems Dang A.-T., *Bodwell G.J., Witulski B., Moritz J.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Dennis Hall in Salon 8

PT3Salon 10

Computational and Theoretical Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Pierre-Nicholas Roy, Alexander Brown and Mariusz Klobukowski
Chair(s) - Mariusz Klobukowski


REMINDER
13:20 Keith Laidler Award Lecture presented by Albert Stolow in Salon 10

14:00 01111 New Insights into the Bromination Reaction for a Series of Alkenes in Gas Phase and in Solution *Islam S.M., Poirier R.A.
14:20 01112 A Density Functional Theory Study on the Catalytic Mechanism of a DNA/RNA Repair Enzyme AlkB Liu H., *$Gauld J.W.
14:40 01113 Adsorption of Liquid Benzene on Silica Surfaces: Molecular Dynamics Study Wang X., *$Choi P.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01114 Attosecond Science: The Next Frontier Bandrauk A.D.
16:00 01115 What Drives Weak Acid Ionization in Water ? A Computational Study *$Iftimie R., Thomas V.
16:20 01116 Minimal Elements for a Tunable Biochemical Band-Pass Filter Roussel M.R.
16:40 01117 Density Functional Theory Scaling Properties of Non-Interacting and Exchange Functionals through Legendre Transforms *Cuevas-Saavedra R., Ayers P.W.
17:00 End of Session

PT6Hall D

Frontiers of Molecular Spectroscopy: Atmospheric and Astrophysical Applications: Part III of Symposium in Honour of Michael Gerry (Joint with EN) (joint with EN2)

Organizer(s) - Yunjie Xu and Wolfgang Jäger
Chair(s) - Holger Müller

13:20 Joint with EN2 - See EN2


REMINDER
13:20 Keith Laidler Award Lecture presented by Albert Stolow in Salon 10

17:00 End of Session

PT7Salons 15/16

Photochemistry and Photobiology: Probing Excited States Using Experiment and Theory

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow and Alexander Brown
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow

Keith Laidler Award Lecture presented by Albert Stolow in Salon 10

Introduction of Albert Stolow by Dan Wayner

13:20 01118 Non-Adiabatic Molecular Dynamics and its Quantum Control *$Stolow A.
14:00 01119 Long-Range Proton Transfer in Aqueous Acid-Base Reactions *$Siwick B.J., Bakker H.J.
14:20 01120 Theoretical Studies of the Photochemistry of Seeded Clusters Peslherbe G.H., Mak C.C., Timerghazin Q.K.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow and Alex Brown

15:20 01121 Upper Singlet State Dynamics of Metalloporphyrins *$Steer R.P., Liu X., Tripathy U., Kowalska D.
16:00 01122 The Effects of Supramolecular Host Inclusion on the Excited States of Guest Molecules *$Wagner B.D., Snow C.A.
16:20 01123 Luminescent Excited States Probed by Resonance Raman Spectroscopy at Variable Pressure *$Reber C., Baril-Robert F.
16:40 01124 Probing Excited States by Magnetic Circular Dichroism Ziegler T., Seth M., Krykunov M.
17:00 End of Session

PT10Salon 6

Spectroscopy at Surfaces and Interfaces (Joint with AN) (joint with AN8)

Organizer(s) - Alex Brolo and Dennis Hore
Chair(s) - Alex Brolo


REMINDER
13:20 Keith Laidler Award Lecture presented by Albert Stolow in Salon 10

14:00 Joint with AN8 - See AN8

17:00 End of Session

PTPHall A

Posters

Organizer(s) - Wolfgang Jäger
Chair(s) - Wolfgang Jäger

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01125 PeptidePeptide Interactions: Models for Protein Secondary Structure and Intelligent Drug Design (in the Context of Alzheimer's Disease) Roy S., Mothana B., *$Rauk A.
17:00 01126 On the Origin of Circular Dichroism in Trigonal Dihedral Cobalt (III) Complexes of Electronically Unsaturated Bidentate Ligands Fan J., *Ziegler T.
17:00 01127 Studies of Potential Sources Contributing to Mercury in the Urban Atmosphere Cheng I., *$Lu J.Y.
17:00 01128 A Novel Approach to Gas Sensing in the Atmosphere with Path-Integrated Optical Systems: Locating Emission Sources and Measuring Emission Fluxes *Lytkine A., Jäger W., Tulip J.
17:00 01129 Atmospheric Heavy Metal Concentrations and Deposits in Toronto, Ontario and Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Canada Zhang L., *$Lu J.Y., Zhang C.X.Z.
17:00 01130 Modeling and Simulations of the Low-Cu2+-Occupancy Form of the Mammalian Prion Protein Octarepeat Region: Gaining Insight into Cu2+-Mediated b-Cleavage Pushie M.J., *$Vogel H.J.
17:00 01131 Experimental and Computational Examination of Tryptophan and Solvent Interactions with the High-Cu2+-Occupancy Form of the Mammalian Prion Protein Octarepeat Region *Pushie M.J., $Vogel H.J.
17:00 01132 Oxidative Stability and Storage Behavior of Fatty Acid Esters Mixtures *$Marangoni D.G., Gillis S.
17:00 01133 Agonist-Induced Redistribution of the Human mu-Opioid Receptor (hMOR) in HEK 293 Cell Membranes Sun T., Burns D., *$Dahms T.E.S.
17:00 01134 Vibrational Spectra of Ca2IrH5 and Ca2IrD5 Barsan M.M., Moyer Jr. R.O., *Butler I.S., Gilson D.F.R.
17:00 01135 Evidence for Impurity Based Initiation of the Reaction of Alkenes with the Hydrogen Terminated Silicon Surface Mischki T.K., Lopinski G.P., *$Wayner D.D.M.
17:00 01136 Solid-to-Liquid Phase Transitions in Supported Phospholipid Bilayers Badia A., Ramkaran M.
17:00 01137 Photophysics of Soret-Excited Corroles in Solution *Tripathy U., Liu X., $Steer R.P.
17:00 01138 Theoretical Investigation of the Photo-Ionization of Ion Pairs in Solvent Clusters Koch D.M., Nguyen T.-N., *$Peslherbe G.H.
17:00 01139 Low Power Fluorescence Upconversion in a Zinc Metalloporphyrin via Triplet-Triplet Annihilation Sugunan S.K., Tripathy U., Paige M.F., *$Steer R.P.
17:00 01140 Nonlinear Dynamics in the Catalyzed Bromate-Aminophenol Reaction Harati M., *Wang J.
17:00 01143 Multi Stage Wave Formation in the Catalyzed Bromate-Aminophenol Reaction Harati M., *Wang J.
17:00 01141 Effect of Substitutions on the Photophysics of Soret-Excited States of Metalloporphyrins Liu X., Tripathy U., $Steer R.P.
17:00 01142 The Excited State Chemistry of Coumarin Based Chromophore-Quencher Dyads: Charge Transfer Dynamics Leading to Long Lived Charge Separation. El-Dali A., Kudale A., $Bodwell G.J., *Thompson D.W., Szakacs C., Mezey P.G.
17:00 01144 Two-Color Resonance Enhanced Multiphoton Ionization Spectroscopic Study of the Rydberg States of Acetone $Al-Basheer W., Heden M., *Shi Y.J.
17:00 01145 Exploration of the Protective Effects of Tryptophan on DNA Photodamage Oladepo S.A., *Loppnow G.R.
17:00 01146 The Effect of Solvent and Molecular Oxygen Concentration on the Spectral and Photophysical Properties on MgTPP in the S1 State Kowalska D., *Steer R.P.
17:00 01147 CO Hydrogenation on Fe-Co Alloy Surfaces $Lo J.M.H., *Ziegler T.
17:00 01148 Characterization of Weak Interactions between Aromatic Amino Acids and the Natural Nucleobases $Rutledge L.R, Durst H.F., *Wetmore S.D.
17:00 01149 A Computational Study of C8-Purine DNA Adducts Millen A.L., *Wetmore S.D.
17:00 01150 Minimizing Energy of Lennard-Jones Clusters with Coordinate Transformations Vinogradov I., Ayers P.W.
17:00 01151 Development and Implementation of a New Computational Analysis Tool for NMR Chemical Shifts *Walker S.M., $Schreckenbach G.
17:00 01152 Kinetic Model of Electrocatalytic Activity in Supported Catalyst Nanoparticle Arrays Wang L., *Eikerling M.H.
17:00 01153 A Computational Study of Substituent Effects on Stacking Interactions $Chhikara A., *Wetmore S.D.
17:00 01154 Interaction Between Class IIa Bacteriocins and s Bacterial Cell Membrane Model: A Molecular Dynamics Simulation Study Soliman W., Bhattacharjee S., *$Kaur K.
17:00 01155 Finding the Minimum Energy Reaction Path Using the Fast Marching Method Liu Y., Burger S.K., Sarkar U., *$Ayers P.W.
17:00 01156 A Computational Study of the CO2 Reduction by Ruthenium Benzothiazole *Islam S.M., Pickup P.G., Poirier R.A.
17:00 01157 Design of a Computational Model for the Hydrolysis of Deoxyuridine Przybylski J.L., *Wetmore S.D.
17:00 01158 A Bethe-Goldstone Formulation of the Valence Bond Model *$Cullen J.
17:00 01159 Rapid and Efficient Picosecond Laser Pulse Molecular Control Zaari R., Brown A.
17:00 01160 Ab initio Molecular Dynamics with the Semiclassical Initial Value Representation Wong S.Y., Carreón-Macedo J.-L., Roy P.-N., Brown A.
17:00 01161 A Theoretical Study on the Mechanism of the Reaction Catalyzed by UDP-Glucose Dehydrogenase Huang W., *$Gauld J.W.
17:00 01162 Simulation Studies of Floppy Carbohydrates in Solution: The Importance of Solvation Effects $Castillo Rijo N., Lowary T.L., *Roy P.-N.
17:00 01163 Ring Polymer Molecular Dynamics Approach Huh Y., Roy P.-N.
17:00 01164 Using MCTDH with Optimal Control Theory and Filter Techniques Schröder M., Carreon-Macedo J.-L., *$Brown A.
17:00 01165 Photoswitching of Fluorescent Proteins: A Computational Approach Timerghazin Q.K., Ai H., Campbell R.E., *Brown A.
17:00 01166 Effects of Flexibility on the Classical Stability of Water Clusters Tritzant Y., Roy P.-N.
17:00 01167 Solvation Structure and Thermodynamics of Guanidinium Ions in Aqueous Clusters Mak C.C., Koch D.M., Peslherbe G.H.
17:00 01168 Theoretical and Experimental Investigation of Radical Molecular Arrays on Hydrogen-Terminated Silicon(100)-2×1 II Shimoi Y., *$DiLabio G.A., Dogel S.A., Lin S., Ingold K.U.
17:00 01169 Dimerization of Acyclic and Cyclic Stannylene Acetals: Regioselectivity and Energetics Whittleton S.R., Grindley T.B., *Boyd R.J.
17:00 01170 Simulation Studies of Hydrogen Bond Dynamics in Charged and Hydrated Protein-Ligand Complexes in the Gas Phase Seo M., Kitova E.N., Klassen J.S., Roy P.-N.
17:00 01171 Tracer Diffusion in Rough Sphere Fluids *$Thachuk M., Kravchenko O., Sokolovskii R., Patey G.
17:00 01172 Quadruplex Formation of the Human Telomere: An Atoms in Molecules Investigation Taylor A., Taylor J., Watson G.W., $Boyd R.J.
17:00 01173 Energetics, Structure and Dynamics of Quantum Clusters in their Ground State Cuervo J.E., Boninsegni M., Roy P.-N.
17:00 01174 Structure and Properties of Peloruside A: Towards an Understanding of Anti-Cancer Activity Gajewski M., *Klobukowski M., Tuszynski J.
17:00 01175 New Families of Model Core Potentials for Au $Zeng T., Sadlej A.J., *Klobukowski M.
17:00 01176 Calibration of New Model Core Potentials for Main Group Elements $Zeng T., Mori H., Miyoshi E., *Klobukowski M.
17:00 01177 Multiple Scale Modeling of Supramolecular Architectures in Solution Yamazaki T., Fenniri H., Kovalenko A.
17:00 01178 Molecular Theory of Hydrodynamic Boundary Conditions in Nanofluidics Kobryn A.E., Kovalenko A.

UPCAHall A

Analytical

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01179 Capillary Electrophoresis of Proteins: Self-Assembled Diblock Polymer Coating vs. Commerical Coating Da Cunha R., MacDonald A.M., $Lucy C.A.
17:00 01180 Comparing Deconvolution and Valley-Drop Integration Methods for Determining Enantiomer Fraction D'Agostino L.A., Asher B.J., Wong C.S., *Harynuk J.J.
17:00 01181 Solid-Phase Extraction of Pentachlorophenol Using Magnetically Functionalized Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes Davies J.E., $Burk R.C.
17:00 01182 Preparation of a Carbon Based Aniline Stationary Phase for High Performance Liquid Chromatography Baergen A.M., Chambers S.D., *$Lucy C.A.
17:00 01183 Investigation of the Two State Adsorption of Benzotriazole on Gold(111) Jennings M., Zamlynny V.
17:00 01184 High Spatial Resolution Analysis of Fungal Cell Biochemistry with Synchrotron FTIR Jilkine K., *Gough K.M., Kaminskyj S.G.W.
17:00 01185 Electroosmotic Pumping in Glancing Angle Deposited Nanostructured SiO2 Thin Films Jim S., Bezuidenhout L.W., Taschuk M.T., $Brett M.J.
17:00 01186 Handling Analytical Calibration Data: A Dry Laboratory for Undergraduate Chemistry Students Lam J., *$Harynuk J.J.
17:00 01187 The Surface Modification of a Polyurethane Biomaterial for Bacterial Biofilm Prevention Leclair A., $Gray-Munro J.E.
17:00 01188 Minimizing FRET in DNA Microarrays Towle K., Pinnock C.L., Elyazbi A., Pillai S., $Loppnow G.R.
17:00 01189 Method Development and Analysis of Arsenic Species in Blood Serum Using Anion Exchange Chromatography Coupled with Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry Yu L., *Lu X., $Le X.C.

UPCBHall A

Biological/Medicinal

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01190 Creating Red Fluorescent Protein Based Ca2+ Sensors Cotton D.W., *Huiwang A.I., $Campbell R.E.
17:00 01191 Investigating Phosphopeptides by Mass Spectroscopy Fung A., Payoe R., $Fahlman R.P.
17:00 01192 The Roles of 3 AA Side Chains in the Function of Escherichia coli Citrate Synthase Gao Y., *Duckworth H.W.
17:00 01193 Probing Conformational Changes of Proteins Using Fluorescently-Labeled Aptamers Nguyen N.N., Zhang H., Le X.C.
17:00 01194 Multifunctional Compounds for Alzheimer's Disease Therapeutic Agents Page B.D.G., *Scott L.E., $Orvig C.
17:00 01195 UV Resonance Raman Spectroscopy: Toward an Understanding of Antimicrobial Peptide Structure-Function Relationships Quan B.D., *$Ianoul A.
17:00 01196 Detection of Photochemical Damage in Polymerized Adenine by Molecular Beacons Turk C.J., Loppnow G.R.
17:00 01197 Determination of the Subcellular Location of a Key Enzyme Involved in Sex Pheromone Biosynthesis by the Female Yellow Mealworm Beetle, Tenebrio molitor Van Den Bosch S., Vanderwel D.
17:00 01198 Molecular Mechanism of pEM-2 Activity Won A., *$Ianoul A.

UPCIHall A

Inorganic

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01199 Development of Aptamer-Gadolinium Conjugates as MRI Contrast Agents Beking M.A., *$DeRosa M.C.
17:00 01200 The Quest for a Zirconium-Boron Bond Burford R.J., Garon C.N., Fontaine F-.G., Westcott S.A.
17:00 01201 Synthesis of Novel Fluorene-Based Blue-Emitting Polymers for Polymer Light-Emitting Diode (PLED) Applications Coumont L.S., McFarlane S.L., Piercey D.G., Sirtonksi M., Veinot J.G.C.
17:00 01202 Three New Ternary Compounds in the Zr-Si-As System Gaultois M.W., Grosvenor A.P., *Mar A.
17:00 01203 Synthesis and Investigation of Blue Light-Emitting Polyfluorene-Based Materials Containing Sulfur, Bromine and Fluorine $Glover L.A.M., McFarlane S.L., *Veinot J.G.C.
17:00 01204 Developing Luminescent Aptamer-Based Biosensors Using Excimer and Monomer Emission Hosseini B., $DeRosa M.C.
17:00 01205 Starburst Dithieno[3,2-b;2',3'-d]phospholes with Main Group Element Cores Kuhlmann M., Durben S., *$Baumgartner T.
17:00 01206 Improved Synthesis and Characterization of Water Soluble Amine Terminated Au Nanoparticles $Leontowich A.F.G., Lu Y., Paige M.F., Kraatz H.B., *Scott R.W.J.
17:00 01207 Platinum-Anilinyl-Oxazoline Complexes as Cisplatin Analogues MacInnis T.D.
17:00 01208 Effect of Surfactants and Cross-Linkers on Gold Nanoparticle Agglomeration in Sol-Gel Matrices *$Malcolm A.C., Vreugdenhil A.J., Parnis J.M.
17:00 01209 Selective Self-Assembly of Micron Scale Components under Dry Conditions *Miller M.S., Davidson G.J.E., $Breen Carmichael T.
17:00 01210 Asymmetric Phosphaalkene Polymers Puetz K., Dugal-Tessier J., Dake G.R., *$Gates D.P.
17:00 01211 Cyanometallate Coordination Polymers with Amino-Thiol Ligands Sue K.C., *$Leznoff D.B., Kobayashi M., Geisheimer A.R.
17:00 01212 Evidence for the Formation of Trithiatetrazocinyl Radical Anions *Yu X., $Boeré R.T., Roemmele T.L.
17:00 01213 Preparation of Cyclopentadienyl Salicylaldiminato Complexes of Chromium(III) Zhou W., $Smith K.M.
17:00 01214 Synthesis and Reactivity of N-Heterocyclic Carbene Complexes from Bis(alkylimidazolium) Salts Zilke L., *Prokopchuk E.

UPCOHall A

Organic

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01215 Understanding the Organization of Polyphenylbenzenes in Molecular Materials Arseneault P.-M., Gagnon E., Maris T., *Wuest J.D.
17:00 01216 Electron Withdrawing Abilities of the Trifluoromethyl Group in the Excited State Burns M.D., Lukeman M.
17:00 01217 Synthesis of a-(1[5)-Linked Oligomers of L-Arabinofuranose as Ligands for an Active Site Mutant a-L-Arabinofuranosidase Byrns S.C., $Lowary T.L.
17:00 01218 Non-Linear Effect Study for Catalytic Asymmetric Alkenylboration of a,b-Unsaturated Ketones Grosu F., Chan A., *$Chong J.M.
17:00 01219 Attempts to Optimize a Novel Anionic Aromatic Substitution Reaction Involving a Diphenylphosphinoyl Group Kiemele E.R., *Keay B.A.
17:00 01220 Synthesis of New Discotic Liquid Crystals Derived from Trinaphthylenes Lynett P.T., *$Maly K.E.
17:00 01221 Towards DNA Modification for Aptamer-Based Structural Probes Pallister P.J., $DeRosa M.C.

UPCPHall A

Physical

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01222 A Computational Study of Tungsten(II)-Catalyzed Rearrangements of Norbornadiene *Berner G.M., $East A.L.L., Mihichuk L., Morcom A.D.
17:00 01223 Effects of Surfactant Doping on the Electrodeposition of Copper in Imidazolium-Based Ionic Liquids Bond T.M., Burgess I.J., Scott R.W.J., Dash P.
17:00 01224 An Investigation of the Reactivity of Aldimines with Boron Derivatives Bushnell E.A.C., Gauld J.W., *$Thadani A.N.
17:00 01225 Computational Studies of C8-Guanine Fluorescent Probes Churchill C.D.M., Millen A.L., Manderville R.A., *$Wetmore S.D.
17:00 01226 Porphyrin Derivatized Sol-Gels for Investigating Triplet-Triplet Annihilation Dasog M., Paige M.F., Scott R.W.J., $Steer R.P.
17:00 01227 Molecular Dynamics Calculations of Molecular Volumes Boon N., Deglint E., Dance P., Thiele L., Dinh V., *Weinberg N.
17:00 01228 Aluminum Metal Thin Films by Vapour Deposition Delahunt J.R., *Brazeau A.L., $Barry S.T.
17:00 01229 Approximate Solutions of Diffusion Equations Describing Reactions in Viscous Media Dance P., Edwards E., Basilevsky M., *Weinberg N.
17:00 01230 Pulse Fourier-Transform NMR Spectroscopy in the Earth's Magnetic Field Feland B., Wasylishen E., $Wasylishen R.E.
17:00 01231 Re-Evaluating the Alkyne Bond Field A.P., *$Mawhinney R.C.
17:00 01232 Electro-Optic Effects of Alkyl Thiol-Capped Semiconducting CdTe Nanoparticles in Nematic Liquid Crystals Kinkead B., Qi H., *$Hegmann T.
17:00 01233 Computational Studies of Photoabsorption of Substituted Coumarins Koh S., Timerghazin Q.K., Key J., Cairo C.W., Brown A.
17:00 01234 Comparison of the Selective Reductive Desorption of Alkanethiol SAMs at Au Bead and Planar Electrodes Lemay D.M., $Shepherd J.L.
17:00 01235 Effects of Hydrogen-Bonding on the Vibrational Absorption and Vibrational Circular Dichroism Spectra of Methyl Lactate in Methanol Liu Y., Losada M., *$Xu Y.
17:00 01236 Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Solubility Equilibria in Charged Aqueous Solutions of NaCl Louwersheimer J., McLoughlin C., Verhoef E., *Weinberg N.
17:00 01237 Fluorescence-Based Competitive Binding Studies of Cucurbit[n]urils O'Brien J.A., *$Wagner B.D.
17:00 01238 Molecular Dynamics Study of Reaction Kinetics in Viscous Media Perkins J., Edwards E., Dance P., *Weinberg N.
17:00 01239 Hydrogen-Bonding Properties of Potential Universal Nucleobases Shim J., Przybylski J.L., *$Wetmore S.D.
17:00 01240 Evaporation Dynamics of Aqueous Nanodroplets Van Klei C., McLoughlin C., Dance P., *Weinberg N.
17:00 00328 Bent-Core LC Decorated Gold Nanoparticles: Self-Assembly and Electro-Optic Effects in Mixtures with a Bent-Core SmCPA Host Marx V.M., Girgis H., Heiney P.A., *$Hegmann T.


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2008.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.10 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, May 18, 2008.