Abstracts CSC2008


Tuesday AM

MMLHall D

Montreal Medal Lecture

Organizer(s) - John Vederas
Chair(s) - John Vederas

Introduction of Stan Brown by Gregory Jerkiewicz

11:25 00826 Getting Involved in Chemistry: A Personal Perspective for the Profession and Society Brown R.S.
12:15 End of Session

AN5Hall D Foyer

Nanoscale Phenomena in Electrochemistry

Organizer(s) - Richard McCreery
Chair(s) - Richard McCreery

08:20 00827 Electrochemical in situ Investigation of Thiolate DNA Monolayers on Gold with Fluorescence Imaging Murphy J.N., *Bizzotto D., Cheng A.K.H., Yu H.Z.
08:40 00828 An Electrochemical Method for Creating Domain-Segregated Binary SAMs on Polycrystalline Au Electrodes *Shepherd J.L., Lemay D.
09:00 00829 Lithographically Patterned Nanowire Electrodeposition Penner R.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00830 Analytical Chemistry and Electrochemistry of Golden Quantum Dots *$Murray R.W.
John C. Polanyi Award Lecture presented by Jacek Lipkowski

Introduction of Jacek Lipkowski by Sharon Roscoe

10:40 00831 Building a Biomimetic Membrane at an Electrode Surface *$Lipkowski J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

AN8Salon 6

Spectroscopy at Surfaces and Interfaces (Joint with PT) (joint with PT10)

Organizer(s) - Alex Brolo and Dennis Hore
Chair(s) - Dennis Hore

08:00 00832 Enhanced Infrared Absorption Spectroscopy of Interfaces Using Metal Films with Arrays of Tiny Holes *$Coe J. V.
08:40 00833 Raman Imaging and the Use of Meso- and Nanostructured Metallic Platforms *$Lagugné-Labarthet F., Galarreta B., Varma S., Marquestaut N., Talaga D.
09:20 00834 Plasmonic Nanostructures for Biosensing *Brolo A.G.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00835 Infrared Studies of Surfaces of Interest to Catalysis and Microelectronics Tiznado H., Ma Z., Bouman M., Lee I., Bocian D.F., *$Zaera F.
10:40 00836 XPS and Electrochemical Analysis of the Growth of b-Ni(OH)2 on Metallic Nickel in Aqueous KOH *$Jerkiewicz G., Alsabet M., Grden M.
11:00 00837 Photoelectron Spectroscopy of a Key Pd Intermediate in the Suzuki-Miyaura Reaction *$Horton J.H., MacQuarrie S., McEleney K., Barnes J., Loock H.-P., Crudden C.M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

AN9Salon 1

General

Organizer(s) - Mark McDermott
Chair(s) - Chris Grant and Peng Wu

08:20 00838 Characterization and Cytotoxicity Study of Emerging Drinking Water Disinfection By-Products *$Li X.F., Boyd J.M., Zhao Y.Y., Qin F.
08:40 00839 Pluronic Additives: A Solution to Sticky Problems in Digital Microfluidics Luk V.N., *Mo G.C. H., $Wheeler A.R.
09:00 00840 Microfluidic Single-Cell-Based Measurement of Multidrug Resistant Cancer Cells Li X.J., Li P.C.H. WITHDRAWN
09:20 00841 Paramagnetic Assisted Micromixer *Mugo S.M., Roszell S., $Oleschuk R.D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00842 A Comprehensive Proteome Profile of Zebrafish Gill and Its Implications De Souza A.G., MacCormack T.J., Goss G.G., Li L.
10:20 00843 2-MEGA: An Optimized Protocol for Determining Differential Protein Expression by Mass Spectrometry Using Guanidination and Isotopic Dimethylation Labelling Lo A., Ji C., Li L.
10:40 00844 A Novel Approach to Characterizing Prion Protein Structures Using Chemical Labelling, Microwave-Assisted Acid Hydrolysis and MALDI-MS Tsang J.S.W., Bujold A.R., Wishart D., *$Li L.
11:00 00845 Enhanced Protein Identification Efficiency for Comprehensive Membrane Proteome Analysis Using 2D-LC ESI QTOF MS/MS Wang N., *Li L.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

BM8Salon 2

Small Molecule Drug Design and Development (Joint with OR) (joint with OR11)

Organizer(s) - Amitabh Jha
Chair(s) - Donald Weaver

08:00 00846 Toward the Discovery and Development of Novel Therapies for the Treatment of Hepatitis C Virus Infection Beaulieu P.L.
08:40 00847 Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Glycosylated Anti-Tumor Compounds Structurally Mimicking Anthracycline Antibiotics Shi W., *$Lowary T.L.
09:00 00848 Design of Inhibitors of the Enzyme Aminoglycoside 6'-N-Acetyltransferase Involved in Antibiotic Resistance *$Auclair K.
09:20 00849 Design, Synthesis, and Evaluation of Peptide-Based HCV Entry Inhibitors Algryani R., *$Kaur K., Douglas D., Kneteman N.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00850 Comparing the Metabolomic Profiles of Different Streptomyces Bacteria Le C.H., Hayward R.J., *$Shipley P.R.
10:20 00851 Design of Vitamin D Receptor/Histone Deacetylase Inhibitor Hybrids as Potential Anticancer Compounds Gleason J.L., White J.H., Quach T.D., Tavera-Mendoza L.E., Dabbas B., Lamblin M., Hudon J., Liao X.
10:40 00852 Targeting an Ubiquitous Enzyme, ODCase: Discoveries and Lessons *$Kotra L.P., Pai E.F.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

CE1Salon 3

Creating and Supporting a Positive Teaching Culture

Organizer(s) - Margaret-Ann Armour
Chair(s) - Margaret-Ann Armour

08:00 00853 The Role of the Individual, the Department, and the University in Creating a Positive Teaching Culture *Darvesh K.V.
08:20 00854 They're Not Weeds, They're Talented Flowers! Rayner-Canham G.W.
08:40 00855 Best Practices for a Positive Teaching and Learning Culture in Year 1 Chemistry *Lock P.E.
09:00 00856 Avoiding Student Behaviour Problems in the Classroom Meintzer C.P.
09:20 00857 Bridging the Faculty-Teacher Chasm Hoffman M.Z.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00858 Organic Chemistry Laboratories: A Culture of Discovery and Creativity Kawulka K.E.
10:20 00859 The Chemistry Faculty "Teaching-Stream" Model at the University of Toronto Dicks A.P.
10:40 00860 Indigenous Chemistry: A Play in Two and Two-Thirds Acts *Hayes J.M., Perez P.L.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

IC4Salons 17/18

The Business of Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Gerry Tertzakian and Wendy Lam
Chair(s) - Gerry Tertzakian and Wendy Lam

08:00 Introductory Remarks
08:15 Intellectual Property - Value of a Chemical Patent, Ngatcha B.

09:00 SR and ED - How to Access R&D Tax Credits, Patel C.

09:45 Coffee Break
10:15 Financing - How to Prepare your Enterprise to Raise Angel and Venture Capital, Brown K.

11:00 Corporate Development - Talent Management for Business Success, Eggen L.

11:45 End of Session

IN3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with OR) (joint with OR3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Fran Kerton and Cathleen Crudden

08:00 00861 CO2 as a Reagent for the Catalytic Synthesis of b-Hydroxycarboxylic Acids Flowers B.J., Gautreau-Service R., *$Jessop P.G.
08:20 00862 Bis(b-ketoaminato)cobalt and Related Complexes as Catalytic Models Kent C.L., Robson K.C.D., *$McNeil W.S.
08:40 00863 Site Selective Direct Arylation of Azine N-Oxides *Schipper D.J., Campeau L.-C., $Fagnou K.
09:00 00864 Highly Modular and Efficient Synthesis of Biaryl and Biaryl-Like Based Diphosphines: Applications in Platinum Group Catalysis *Doherty S., $Smyth C.H., Knight J.G., Harrington R.W., Clegg W.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award in Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu in the Riverview Room

10:40 00865 Novel Catalytic Amination Reactions Lebel H.
11:00 00866 Platinum Group Metal Carbenoid Complexes *$Jones N.D., Caputo C.A., Strong E.T.J., Jennings M.C., McDonald R., Tuononen H.M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

IN4Salon 11

Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with OR) (joint with OR6)

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - Alison Thompson

08:20 00867 Hydrogen-Bonded Double Helices *Wisner J.A., Li J., Mudraboyina B.
08:40 00868 Synthesis and Asymmetric Oxidation of Sulfenyl Pyrroles *$Thompson A., Garabatos-Perera J.R., Gillis H.M.
09:00 00869 Synthesis, Coordination Chemistry, and Properties of New Bridging Ligands Derived from Indigo Oakley S.R., *$Hicks R.G.
09:20 00870 Oligo-nuclear Re(I) Complexes Based on Heterocyclic Ligands Hanan G.S., Chartrand D., Lisowskaya N.
09:40 End of Session


REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu in the Riverview Room


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

IN5Salon 12

Main Group Chemistry: A Symposium in Honour of Neil Burford, Tristram Chivers and Richard Oakley

Organizer(s) - Roland Roesler and Robin Hicks
Chair(s) - Ignacio Vargas-Baca

08:00 00871 Simple Routes to Functionalized Phosphorus Compounds Ott T., Puschmann F., Bräuer J., Schönberg H., *Grützmacher H.
08:40 00872 Synthesis of Organoarsenic Compounds via the Niobium-Mediated Activation Chemistry of Molecular Arsenic (As4) Spinney H.A., Piro N.A., *Cummins C.C.
09:00 00873 Divalent Main Group Bis(diphenylphosphino)amido Complexes: Unexpected Coordination Motifs and Reactivity with Carbon Dioxide Dickie D.A., Kemp R.A.
09:20 00874 N-Heterocyclic and P,N-Heterocyclic Phosphenium, Cations: Synthesis, Group 10 Metal Complexes and Reactivity Studies Caputo C.A., Jennings M.C., McDonald R., Tuononen H.M., *$Jones N.D.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu in the Riverview Room

10:40 00875 Computational Study of Lithium Hexamethyl Disilazide (LiHMDS) Complexes: Effects of Solvation and Aggregation Popenova S., Mawhinney R.C., *$Schreckenbach G.
11:00 00876 New Adventures in the Reactions of Sulfur Compounds with Molybdenum Trioxide *Apblett A.W., Barber K.N.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

IN6Salon 4

Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with MT) (joint with MT7)

Organizer(s) - Jonathan Veinot, Eric Henderson and Arnold Kell
Chair(s) - Robert Scott

08:00 00877 Synthesis of Manganese Oxide One-Dimensional Nanostructures using Chemical Vapor Deposition Method Norouzi Banis M., Ruying L., Zhang Y., *Sun X.
08:20 00878 Growth of Ultralong V2O5 Nanoribbons Lu C., Ding Z., *Lipson R.H.
08:40 00879 A Soft-Chemical Approach to Anisotropic Lithium Niobate Nanostructures Wood B.D., Mocanu V., *$Gates B.D.
09:00 00880 Formation of Copper Oxide and Copper Metal Nanostructures from Copper Oxide Thin Films *$Barry S.T., Coyle J.P.
09:20 00881 Hydrogen Silsesquioxane: A Versatile and Technologically Enabling Silicon Nanoparticle Precursor *$Veinot J.G.C., Hessel C.M., Henderson E.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00882 Photoluminescent Silicon Nanocrystals: Aerosol Synthesis, Surface Functionalization and Applications *$Swihart M.T., Erogbogbo F.
10:40 00883 Tailoring the Surface of Photoluminescent Silicon Nanocrystals Kelly J.A., $Veinot J.G.C.
11:00 00884 Controlled Self-Assembly of Quantum Dots and Block Copolymers in Microfluidic Devices *Moffitt M.G., Schabas G., Yusuf H., Sinton D.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

IN7Riverview

Solid-State Chemistry: From Materials Discovery to Industrial Processing (Joint with MT) (joint with MT9)

Organizer(s) - Arthur Mar and Zuo-Guang Ye
Chair(s) - Yurij Mozharivskyj

08:00 00885 Economical Production of Controlled Silver Nanoparticles by Molecular Sieve Surface Templating *$Kuznicki S.M., Lin C.C.H., Danaie M., Liu Y., Kuznicki T.M.
08:40 00886 Synthesis of MOF-5 Using DMF as Solvent: Reinvestigation of the Inconsistency in Adsorption Properties and Powder XRD Data of MOF-5 Xi X., Cai J., Wang J., Shi S., Huang Q., Yuan D., *$Fang M.
09:00 00887 [3×3] and [4×4] Square Grids by Designed Self-Assembly: CoII9, CoII16 and CuII12CuI4 Magneto-Structural Investigations Dawe L.N., Thompson L.K.
09:20 00888 Photolithographically Patternable Room Temperature Ferromagnetic Amorphous Iron Oxide *Trudel S., $Hill R.H.
09:40 Coffee Break
Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu

Introduction of George Shimizu by Robert Thompson

10:00 00889 Nanoporous Metal Organic Frameworks: Possibilities from Porous Materials to Fuel Cell Membranes Chandler B.D., Hurd J.A., Dalrymple S.A., Vaidhyanathan R., *Shimizu G.K.H.
10:40 00890 Novel Metal Organic Frameworks from Three Dimensional Organophosphonates Vaidhyanathan R., Taylor J., *$Shimizu G.K.H
11:00 00891 An Open-Framework Copper-Germanium Phosphate [Cu(H2O)2(OH)]2Ge(PO4)2 Liu Y., *$Du H.B.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

IN9Salon 7

General

Organizer(s) - Martin Cowie
Chair(s) - Mark Stradiotto

08:00 00892 Synthesis and Reactivity of Rhodium Complexes Featuring the New Pincer-Like bis(Phosphino)silyl Ligand [j3-(2-Ph2PC6H4)2SiMe]- ([PSiP]) MacLean D.F., *$Turculet L.
08:20 00893 Molecular Manipulation of Main and Transition Group Metals Using an Amino Pendant Linked Nitrogen Heterocyclic Carbene and their Possible Application *$Ong T.-G., Shih W.-C., Yang R.B.G., Huang Y.P., Wang C.H, Li C.Y., Yap G.P.A.
08:40 00894 Di-N-Heterocyclic Carbenes as Bridging Ligands in Dirhodium Complexes Wells K.D., $Cowie M., *Zamora M.T.
09:00 00895 Transformations of Cyclic Olefins Mediated by Tungsten Nitrosyl Complexes Buschhaus M.S., Blackmore I.J., Graham P.M., $Legzdins P.
09:20 00896 Insertion of Terminal Acetylenes into Agostic g3-Cyclopentenyl and g3-Cyclohexenyl Cobalt and Ruthenium Complexes: Construction of Bridge Bicyclic Structures via Double Insertion of Acetylene *Chan B.C., Dzwiniel T.L., Older C.M., $Stryker J.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Mark Stradiotto


REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu in the Riverview Room

10:40 00897 Sterically Isolated "Oxo-Surface" Analogues: New Preorganized Polydentate Aryloxide Ligands for Coordination Chemistry and Polymerization Catalysis Lightbody O.C., $Stryker J.M.
11:00 00898 Schiff Base Macrocycles: Reliable Templates for Metallocavitand Formation Frischmann P.D., *$MacLachlan M.J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

MT7Salon 4

Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Jonathan Veinot, Eric Henderson and Arnold Kell
Chair(s) - Robert Scott

08:00 Joint with IN6 - See IN6

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

MT9Riverview

Solid-State Chemistry: From Materials Discovery to Industrial Processing (Joint with IN) (joint with IN7)

Organizer(s) - Arthur Mar and Zuo-Guang Ye
Chair(s) - Yurij Mozharivskyj

08:00 Joint with IN7 - See IN7

10:00 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

OR3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with IN) (joint with IN3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Fran Kerton and Cathleen Crudden

08:00 Joint with IN3 - See IN3


REMINDER
10:40 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu in the Riverview Room

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

OR6Salon 11

Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with IN) (joint with IN4)

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - Alison Thompson

08:20 Joint with IN4 - See IN4

09:40 End of Session

09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu in the Riverview Room


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

OR9Salon 9

Organic Synthesis: The Latest Trends

Organizer(s) - Fred West and Derrick Clive
Chair(s) - Derrick Clive

08:00 00899 Concise Total Synthesis of (+)-WIN-64821 and (-)-Ditryptophenaline *$Movassaghi M., Schmidt M.A., Ashenhurst J.A.
08:20 00900 New Approach to the Asymmetric Synthesis of Indolizidine Alkaloids *Breau L., $Chiasson J.-F., Juneau S.
08:40 00901 The Preparation of Single Isomer Trisubstituted Olefins *$Ogilvie W., Jiang J.L., Simard-Mercier J., Ho M.L., Flynn A.B.
09:00 00902 Development of a Concise, Stereocontrolled Synthesis of 2,5-Disubstituted-3-hydroxytetrahydrofurans: Application to Natural Product Synthesis *$Britton R.A., Kang B., Mowat J., Pinter T., Piercy G., Michaleski M.
09:20 00903 Transition Metal Catalyzed Asymmetric Cyclopropanation of Alkenes with Diazo Reagents Bearing Two Electron-Withdrawing Groups Charette A.B., Marcoux D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00904 Synthetic Approaches to Halenaquinone, Viridin, Coumarins and Labdanes Henderson J.R., Lucciola D., Kiemele E.R., Gorobets E., Keay B.A.
Alfred Bader Award Lecture presented by Tom Back

Introduction of Tom Back by Brian Keay

10:40 00905 Design and Synthesis of Some Biologically Interesting Natural and Unnatural Products *Back T.G.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

OR11Salon 2

Small Molecule Drug Design and Development (Joint with OR) (joint with BM8)

Organizer(s) - Amitabh Jha
Chair(s) - Don Weaver

08:00 Joint with BM8 - See BM8

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

OR12Salon 5

General

Organizer(s) - Dennis Hall and Rik Tykwinski
Chair(s) - Don Coltart

09:00 00906 Synthesis of Privileged Scaffolds for the Inhibition of Protein-Protein Interactions *Wulff J.E., Coopersmith K.A.
09:20 00907 Synthesis and Oxidation Chemistry of a-Cyclodextrin Capped Porphyrins Moorthie V.A., Pollard M., $Vederas J.C.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00908 Conformational Studies of Biologically Important Furanose-Containing Oligosaccharides Taha H.A., Castillo N., Roy P.-N., $Lowary T.L.
10:20 00909 Iridoid Glycosides from Barleria prionitis and Vitex pinnata Zahid S., Kalhari K., Mbong N., Zubair M., *$Ata A., Samarasekera R.
10:40 00910 Preliminary Work on the Biosynthesis of Usnic Acid Anderson K.S., Simmonds R., *$Sorensen J.L.
11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

PT3Salon 10

Computational and Theoretical Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Pierre-Nicholas Roy, Alexander Brown and Mariusz Klobukowski
Chair(s) - Pierre-Nicholas Roy

08:00 00911 Molecular Dynamics Simulation of the Interaction of Peptides with Nanoscale Chemical Heterogeneities on a Planar Substrate Soliman W., Kaur K., *$Bhattacharjee S.
08:20 00912 Computational Studies of CHXYZ:C6H6 Complexes *$Keefe C.D., Isenor M.
08:40 00913 Computational Studies of Unbridged Dizinc Compounds Hepperle S.S., *$Wang Y.A.
09:00 00914 Hydrogen Abstraction by OH on Fluorinated Ethyl Methyl Ethers White C.W., *$Martell J.M.
09:20 00915 Characterization of Weak Interactions between Protein and DNA Building Blocks *Wetmore S.D., Rutledge L.R.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00916 Predicting New Inorganic Compounds *$Pyykko P.
10:40 00917 A Relativistic Generalisation of AIM, ZORA Treatment *$Anderson J.S.M., Ayers P.W.
11:00 00918 Density Functional Theory Simulations of the Infrared Spectra of Peptides Tzadu L., $Gough K.M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

PT5Hall D

Frontiers of Molecular Spectroscopy: A Symposium in Honour of Michael Gerry

Organizer(s) - Yunjie Xu and Wolfgang Jäger
Chair(s) - Jennifer van Wijngaarden

08:00 00919 Thirty Years of Fourier Transform Microwave Spectroscopy: A Personal View Maeder H.
08:20 00920 Characterization of the Bonding in Some Metal Compounds Using Microwave Spectroscopy Gerry M.C.L.
08:40 00921 The Weakly Bound H2 - HCCCN Complex Studied Using Microwave Spectroscopy and ab initio Calculations Michaud J.M., Topic W.C., Jäger W.
09:00 00922 The Search for a Stable Helium Complex *$Evans C.J., Richardson J.
09:20 00923 Rotational Spectra of Nitrous Oxide Solvated with Hydrogen Molecules: The Search for Microscopic Superfluidity in para-(H2)N van der Waals Clusters Landry J.N., *$Jäger W.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00924 Cavity Based Fourier Transform Microwave Spectroscopy from 0.5 to 110 GHz Cooke S.A.
10:20 00925 Microwave Spectrum and Structure of a Polar Dimer of N2O *Walker N., Minei A.J., Novick S.E., Legon A.C.
10:40 00926 Microscopic Lock-and-Key model Systems: Hydrogen Bonding in the Propylene Oxide...Ethanol and Propylene Oxide...2-Fluoroethanol Dimers Borho N., *$Xu Y.
11:00 00927 The Interplay between Rotational Spectroscopy and Radioastronomy *$Müller H.S.P.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

PT7Salons 15/16

Photochemistry and Photobiology: Probing Excited States Using Experiment and Theory

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow and Alexander Brown
Chair(s) - Alex Brown

08:00 00928 Theoretical Aspects of the Photophysical Behavior of Natural Nucleobases and their Analogs *Matsika S., Kistler K.A., Laikov D., Mburu E.
08:40 00929 Excited-State Structural Dynamics of Pyrimidine Nucleobases *$Loppnow G.R.
09:00 00930 Ultrafast Singlet Excited-State Dynamics in Single- and Double-Stranded DNA *$Kohler B.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Ronald Steer

10:00 00931 Electron Transfer in DNA: A Fluorescence Blob Model Approach Keyes-Baig C., *$Duhamel J.
10:20 00932 Ab initio Multiconfigurational Quantum Chemistry in Photobiology *$Olivucci M.
11:00 00933 Photoemission of Fluorescent Protein Chromophores Timerghazin Q.K., Carlson H.J., Cotton D.W., Campbell R.E., *Brown A.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

PT10Salon 6

Spectroscopy at Surfaces and Interfaces (Joint with AN) (joint with AN8)

Organizer(s) - Alex Brolo and Dennis Hore
Chair(s) - Dennis Hore

08:40 Joint with AN8 - See AN8

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2008.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.10 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, May 18, 2008.