Abstracts CSC2008


Monday AM

AN2Salon 2

Analytical Separations

Organizer(s) - Charles Lucy and James Harynuk
Chair(s) - Edgar Arriaga and Karen Waldron

08:20 00394 Capillary Electrophoretic Separation of Markers of Oxidative Stress found in Subcellular Environments Arriaga E.A., Xu X., Kostal V., Sa R., Feng J.
09:00 00395 Lab in a Capillary: Capillary Electrophoresis as an Integrated Sample Preparation Tool *$Yeung K.K.C., Nesbitt C.A., Booker C.J., Abel R.J.
09:20 00396 Tunable Aptamer Capillary Electrophoresis and its Application to Protein Analysis Zhang H., Li X.-F., *Le X.C.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00397 Single-Step Analysis of Glutathione Ratio via On-Line Sample Preconcentration with Chemical Derivatization by Capillary Electrophoresis: An Elusive Clinical Biomarker Ptolemy A.S., Britz-McKibbin P.
10:20 00398 Multi-Class Pharmaceutical Analysis in Environmental Matrices by Capillary Electrophoresis Drover V.J., *Bottaro C.
10:40 00399 Prediction of Ionization Response for Unknown Metabolites by Capillary Electrophoresis-Electrospray Ionization-Mass Spectrometry Chalcraft K., *Britz-McKibbin P.
11:00 00400 Evaluation of Glutaraldehyde Cross-Linked Proteolytic Enzymes Using Capillary Electrophoresis-Based Peptide Mapping *Waldron K.C., Nguyen Q.V., Gan S.-M.
11:20 00401 Effect of Experimental Factors on Phospholipid Bilayer Coatings in Capillary Electrophoresis Gulcev M.D., $Lucy C.A.
11:40 00402 Coupling of Large Volume Single Drop Microextraction and Sweeping in Capillary Electrophoresis Liang G., Choi K., *Chung D.S.
12:00 End of Session

AN3Salon 5

Biological Mass Spectrometry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT2)

Organizer(s) - John Klassen and Liang Li
Chair(s) - John Klassen

08:00 00403 Formation of Zwitterions of Amino Acids in Gas Phase Ion-Molecule Complexes *$McMahon T., Wu R.
08:20 00404 Development of 'GELFrEE' Technologies for Proteome Prefractionation *$Doucette A.A.
08:40 00405 Proteomics of Metastasis: A Label-Free Approach *Pinto D.M., Bonner R., Ivosev G., Lock C., Tate S., Leslie A., Burton L.
09:00 00406 Nanoelectrospray and FAIMS. A Match Made in Heaven? Hatsis P., Sawdey L., Valaskovic G., Wu J.-T.
09:20 BD Diagnostics-Preanalytical Systems Presentation

09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00407 Revised HDX-MS Strategies for Improving the Analysis of Protein Interactions Percy A.J., Slysz G.W., Baker C.J., Bosza B., Dang A., *$Schriemer D.C.
10:20 00408 Structures of (Thy)nLi+(H2O)m, (Ura)nLi+(H2O)m and (Gly)2H+ by IRMPD Spectroscopy Rajabi K., Gillis E., Atkins C., *$Fridgen T.D.
10:40 00409 Dissociation of Gas Phase Protein Complexes *$Thachuk M., Wanasundara S.N.
11:00 00410 A Pepsin Digest Emitter Coupled to a Separation Column for Mass Spectrometry Analysis Douma M.D., Waterman K., Goode I., Marecak D., *$Oleschuk R.D.
11:20 00411 Quantifying Protein-Hydrophobic Ligand Interactions by ES-MS Lan L., *$Klassen J.S.
11:40 00412 Enabling Sample Preparation and Mass Spectrometric Techniques for Comprehensive Proteome Profiling Li L.
12:00 End of Session

AN7Salons 15/16

Single-Molecule Measurements in Biological Chemistry (Joint with BM and PT) (joint with BM7)

Organizer(s) - Nancy Forde and Hongbin Li
Chair(s) - Michel Grandbois

08:00 00413 Probing Mechanical Response from Single Molecules to Materials van der Horst A., *$Forde N.R.
08:20 00414 Force Spectroscopy of Structure Formation in Single Nucleic Acid Molecules Woodside M.T.
09:00 00415 Stretching Protein Filaments by Friction Force Spectroscopy *$Kreplak L., Herrmann H., Aebi U.
09:20 00416 Atomic Force Microscopy Reveals Parallel Mechanical Unfolding Pathways of T4 Lysozyme: Evidence for a Kinetic Partitioning Mechanism *$Li H., Peng Q.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00417 Single Molecule Mechanics of Protein Unfolding *$Walker G.C.
10:40 00418 Catch Bonds of Glycoprotein Ib-von Willebrand Factor Interaction and their Elimination by VWD Mutants Wu T., Yago T., Yang J., Miner J., Coburn L., López J.A., Cruz M.A., McIntire L.V., McEver R.P., $Zhu C.
11:00 00419 Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy in Sub-Diffraction-Limited Volumes Using Near-Field Optical Probes Johnston L.J., Vobornik D., Banks D.S., Lu Z., Fradin C., Taylor R.S.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:20 Bernard Belleau Award Lecture presented by Andrew Woolley in Salon 11

BM1Salon 7

Altered Proteins

Organizer(s) - Ronald Kluger
Chair(s) - Ronald Kluger

08:40 00420 Non-Sulfamate Suicide Inhibitors of Steroid Sulfatase *$Taylor S.D., Ahmed V., Liu Y., Qadoumi Z., Trinh J.
09:20 00421 Agility of Adding Artificial Amino Acids Ebhardt H.A., $Fahlman R.P.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00422 Proteins Containing Fluorinated Methionines *$Honek J.F., Su Z.
10:40 00423 Directed Evolution of Redesigned Enzymes for Glycoside Synthesis *$Withers S.G., Kim Y.-W., Shim J.H., Hancock S., Rich J.R., Warren R.A.J., Aharoni A., Strydnaka N.C.J.
Bernard Belleau Award Lecture presented by Andrew Woolley in Salon 11

Introduction of Andrew Woolley by Ronald Kluger

11:20 00424 Photo-Switchable Proteins *Woolley G.A.
12:00 End of Session

BM2Salon 11

Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Joint with OR) (joint with OR2)

Organizer(s) - Christopher Cairo and Chang-Chun Ling
Chair(s) - Christopher Cairo

08:00 00425 Synthesis of 2-Deoxyglycosides via 2,3-Anhydrosugar Thioglycosides Hou D.J., *Lowary T.L.
08:20 00426 Kinetic Isotope Effects on Sialidase-Catalyzed Hydrolysis Reactions Chan J., Bennet A.J.
08:40 00427 Synthesis Of Potential a-Galactosidase Inhibitors Chakladar S., Wang Y., Cheng L., Bennet A.J.
09:00 00428 Probing the Conformational Itinerary of Glycosidases Using Conformationally-Restricted Substrate Analogues Bennet A.J., Wang Y., Cheng L., Chakladar S.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00429 Investigating and Interfering with Cell Wall Recycling: A Strategy for Attenuating AmpC-Mediated Antibiotic Resistance Stubbs K.A., Balcewich M., Asgarali A., *$Vocadlo D.J., Scaffidi A., Stick R.V., Mark B.L.
10:20 00430 Synthesis and Evaluation of Phenolic Glycolipid Immunomodulators as Potential Vaccine Candidates for Mycobacterial Infections Elsaidi H., $Lowary T.L.
10:40 00431 The Role of Sialic Acid in the Formation of Protective Conformational Epitopes Jennings H.J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:20 Bernard Belleau Award Lecture presented Andrew Woolley in Salon 11

BM6Salon 6

Protein NMR Spectroscopy (Joint with PT) (joint with PT8)

Organizer(s) - Leo Spyracopoulos
Chair(s) - Leo Spyracopoulos

08:00 00432 NMR Tools and Strategies for Structural Genomics and Structural Biology Arrowsmith C.
08:40 00433 Understanding cAMP-Dependent Allostery by NMR Spectroscopy *$Melacini G.
09:20 00434 A Novel NMR Assay for the Intrinsic and GAP-Accelerated GTPase Activity of Small G-Proteins: Characterization of Rheb and TSC2 *Marshall C.B., Plevin M.J., Li G.Y., Ho J., Stambolic V., $Ikura M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00435 Using NMR and Calorimetry to Study Protein Dynamics Mittermaier A.
10:40 00436 Solution and Solid-State NMR Studies of Natural and Transgenic Spider Silk Proteins *$Auger M., Leclerc J., Cloutier I., Gagné S.M., Pézolet M.
11:00 00437 Progress in Solid State NMR of Peripheral and Integral Membrane Proteins Ladizhansky V., Shi L., Zhong L., Bamm V., Brown L., Harauz G.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:20 Bernard Belleau Award Lecture presented by Andrew Woolley in Salon 11

BM7Salons 15/16

Single-Molecule Measurements in Biological Chemistry (Joint with AN and PT) (joint with AN7)

Organizer(s) - Nancy Forde and Hongbin Li
Chair(s) - Michel Grandbois

08:00 Joint with AN7 and PT9 - See AN7

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:20 Bernard Belleau Award presented by Andrew Woolley in Salon 11

CE5Salon 3

Making Career Choices and Entering the Workforce-An Interactive Presentation

Organizer(s) - Stewart Roth and Candace Ford
Chair(s) - Stewart Roth and Candace Ford

CIC Award for Chemical Education Lecture presented by Geoffrey Rayner-Canham

Introduction of Geoffrey Rayner-Canham by Peter Mahaffy

09:00 00438 General Chemistry: Fossilized or Futurized? Rayner-Canham G.W.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Introductory Remarks - This will be an interactive session - four presentations intermingled with dialogue and followed by discussion. The starting time of each presentation is approximate.

10:20 00439 Making Good Decisions in University Armour M.-A.
10:40 00440 Careers Decisions that Make Sense Makar I.C.
11:00 00441 The Employable Chemistry Graduate Schwass D.
11:20 00442 The Graduate School Option Taylor G.
Discussion

12:00 End of Session

IN7Riverview

Solid-State Chemistry: From Materials Discovery to Industrial Processing (Joint with MT) (joint with MT9)

Organizer(s) - Arthur Mar and Zuo-Guang Ye
Chair(s) - Mario Bieringer

08:00 00443 Zinc Antimonides and their Derivatives: Intermetallics with Complex Structures and Narrow Band Gaps Häussermann U.
08:40 00444 Ternary Rare-Earth Titanium Antimonides Bie H., Tkachuk A.V., Zelinska O.Ya., *Mar A.
09:00 00445 Structure, Composition and Thermoelectric Properties of the Cu-Si-P and Cu-Ge-P Phases *$Mozharivskyj Y.
09:20 00446 Electronic Structure of Transition-Metal Phosphides M2P Blanchard P.E., Grosvenor A.P., Cavell R.G., *Mar A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00447 Transition Metal Antimonide-Tellurides: An Emerging Family on the Edge between Semiconducting and Metallic Properties Kleinke H.
10:20 00448 Hydro/Solvothermal Synthesis: Targeting Noncentrosymmemetric Structures and other New Materials Poeppelmeier K.R.
11:00 00449 Structure and Properties of Multiferroic Materials Zhu W., Feng L., Bokov A., *$Ye Z.-G.
11:20 00450 Brownmillerite Oxides: Potential Multi-Ferroic Materials? Ramezanipour F., Cowie B., Derakhshan S., *$Greedan J.E., Cranswick L.M.D.
11:40 00451 Magnetism of Geometrically Frustrated Double Perovskite with Pseudo Face Center Cubic Symmetry Aharen T., Greedan J.E., Imai T., Luke G.M.
12:00 End of Session

IN8Salon 4

Symposium in Honour of Bill Graham: From C-H Activation to Future Challenges in Organometallic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Joe Takats and Michael Heinekey
Chair(s) - Charles Campana

08:00 00452 Strong CH and CC Bond Cleavage Reactions Using Homogeneous Transition Metal Complexes Jones W.D.
08:40 00453 Oxidatively Induced Insertion of NO into a Metal-Carbon Bond Graham P.M., Buschhaus M.S., *Legzdins P.
09:00 00454 Reactivity of Rh(III) Complexes Featuring an Ambiphilic Bifunctional Ligand PMe2CH2AlMe2 *Fontaine F.-G., Boudreau J.
09:20 00455 X-H Bond Activation by Transition Metal Phosphinidene Complexes *$Sterenberg B.T., Bolton T.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00456 From C-H to C-F Activation: An Unlikely Connection Anderson D.J., Slaney M.E., McDonald R., *$Cowie M.
10:40 00457 A Mechanistic Study of C-F Bond Activation by Nickel Complexes *Johnson S.A., Keen A.L., Saliba M., Mustafa F.
11:00 00458 Alkene C-H Activation Involving Heretofore Unknown Complexes of the Type [Cp2ZrMe(1-alkene)]+ *$Baird M.C.
11:40 00459 Synthesis, Reactivity and Structural Features of Group IV and V Metal Complexes Bearing N,N'-Disubstituted 1,8-Diaminonaphthalene Ligands Lavoie N., Burchell T., *Richeson D.S.
12:00 End of Session

IN9Salons 17/18

General

Organizer(s) - Martin Cowie
Chair(s) - Sean Barry

08:00 00460 Adsorption of 3d Series on the TiO2(110) Surface by Density-Functional Theory *$Asaduzzaman A., Kruger P.
08:20 00461 Conductance Switching of Fluorene/TiO2 Molecular Heterojunctions Wu J., McCreery R.L.
08:40 00462 Deposition of Gold Metal Films from Photo-Reactive Gold (I) Amidinates Whitehorne T.J.J., Albert J., Guo T., *$Barry S.T.
09:00 00463 Conductivity Measurements on Arrays of Indium Tin Oxide Posts Using Conductive AFM *$Fernando S.P., Harris K.D., Brett M.J.
09:20 00464 Self-Directed Growth of Contiguous Perpendicular Molecular Lines on H-Si(100) Surfaces *Zikovsky J., Dogel S.A., Haider M.B., DiLabio G.A., $Wolkow R.A.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Daniel Leznoff

10:00 00465 Employing Tetracyanoaurate(III) and First-Row Transition Metals in Heterobimetallic Functional Coordination Polymers Geisheimer A.R., *$Leznoff D.B.
10:20 00466 Polyoxometalates Covalently Linked to RuII Complexes Santoni M.-P., Hanan G.S., Proust A., Hasenknopf B.
10:40 00467 Real and Apparent Magnetic Ordering in M[Au(CN)2]2-Based Coordination Polymers Lefebvre J., Sonier J.E., *$Leznoff D.B.
11:00 00468 Increased Magnetic Anisotropy: A Route to High Blocking Temperature Single Molecule Magnets *$Murugesu M.
11:20 00469 Synthesis and Structures of Strained, Neutral [d7] and Cationic [d6] Hydrocarbon-Bridged [n]Cobaltocenophanes (n = 2, 3). Mayer U.F.J., *$Manners I.
11:40 00470 Strain-Controlled, Photochemically or Thermally Promoted Haptotropic Shifts of Cyclopentadienyl Ligands in Group 8 [1]- and [2]Metallocenophanes Herbert D.E., Tanabe M., Bourke S.C., Lough A.J., *Manners I.
12:00 End of Session

MS3Salon 10

Nanostructured Polymeric Assemblies (Joint with MT) (joint with MT6)

Organizer(s) - Alex Adronov
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 00471 Diblock Copolymer Tadpole Preparation and Assembly *$Liu G.J., Nijkang G.
08:20 00472 Catalyst Stamp Lithography Mizuno H., *Buriak J.M.
08:40 00473 Investigations into the Synthesis of Composite Polyurea Microcapsules Hickey J.N., *Stöver H.D.H.
09:00 00474 Integrating Top-Down Fabrication with Bottom-Up Self-Assembly *$Rotello V.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00475 Self-Assembly of Inorganic Nnorods: A Block Copolymer Paradigm Nie Z., Fava D., Zou S., Walker G.C., Rubinstein M., *$Kumacheva E.
10:40 00476 Ru(bpy)32+-Containing Block Copolymers: Self-Assembly, and Luminescence Properties Metera K.L., $Sleiman H.F.
11:00 00477 Conjugated Polymer-Nanotube Assemblies Cheng F., Imin P., *Adronov A.
11:20 00478 Folding, Switching, and Stitching Molecules *$Hecht S.
12:00 End of Session

MT1Hall D Foyer

Advanced Materials by Molecular Self-Assembly

Organizer(s) - Hanadi Sleiman
Chair(s) - Robert Lemieux

08:00 00479 Synthesis and Characterization of Liquid Crystalline Materials Based on a Dibenzylide-Acetone Core Hope-Ross K.A., $Kadla J.F.
08:20 00480 Columnar Liquid Crystals as Model Systems for Understanding Self-Assembly *$Williams V.E., Voisin E., Calderon O.
08:40 00481 Building Complex Structures by the Self-Association of Molecules Containing Multiple Tetraphenylmethyl Groups Gagnon E., Maris T., *Wuest J.D.
09:00 00482 Organosiloxane Liquid Crystals with de Vries Character Roberts J.C., Li L., Kapernaum N., Giesselmann F., *$Lemieux R.P.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00483 Self-Assembly of Block Copolymer Templates on Silicon and other Semiconductor Surfaces *$Buriak J.M., Chai J., Qiao Y.H.
10:40 00484 Templated Synthesis of Highly Stable, Electroactive and Dynamic Metal-DNA Branched Junctions Yang H., *Sleiman H.F.
11:00 00485 Towards the Synthesis of a Molecular Trefoil Knot Zysman-Colman E., Arias K., Loren J.C., Linden A., $Siegel J.S.
11:20 00486 [3]Rotaxane-Porphyrin Conjugate as a Novel Supramolecular Host for Fullerenes *$Morin J.-F., Marois J.-S.
11:40 00487 Self-Sorting Rosette Nanotubes Johnson R.S., Yamazaki T., *Kovalenko A., $Fenniri H.
12:00 End of Session

MT4Salon 8

Materials for Energy Conversion

Organizer(s) - Curtis Berlinguette and Michael Eikerling
Chair(s) - Michael Eikerling and Thomas Baumgartner

08:00 00488 Combinatorial Studies of PEM Fuel Cell Catalysts *$Dahn J.R., Stevens D.A., Yang R., Garsuch A., Bonakdarpour A., Liu G.
08:40 00489 Catalysts for Direct Ethanol Fuel Cells *$Pickup P.G., Li G., Ghumman A., Bennett D.V.
09:00 00490 Application of Pt/Zn Alloy as a Fuel Cell Catalyst: Fundamental Approach Sode A., *Bizzotto D.
09:20 00491 Synergistic Effects of Ni1-xCox-YSZ Alloyed Cermet SOFC Anodes for Direct Oxidation of Hydrogen and Methane Fuels Containing H2S *$Giorgi J.B., Grgicak C.M., Pakulska M.M., O'Brien J.S.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00492 Proton Exchange Membrane under Low Hydration Level: Insights from Atomistic Simulations and Electronic Structure Computations Dupuis M., Devanathan R., Venkatnathan A., Glezakou V.A.
10:40 00493 Physical Model of Cathode Catalyst Layers for Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells: Porous Structure and Water Balance Liu J., *Eikerling M.H.
11:00 00494 Carbon Nanotubes as Electrocatalyst Supports for Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells Chen Y., Saha M., Liu H., Li R., *Sun X.
11:20 00495 Ceramic Carbon Electrodes for Fuel Cell Systems *$Easton E.B., Eastcott J.I.
11:40 00496 Nanowire-Based Electrodes for Fuel Cell Applications *$Sun X., Cai M.
12:00 End of Session

MT6Salon 10

Nanostructured Polymeric Assemblies (Joint with MS) (joint with MS3)

Organizer(s) - Alex Adronov
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 Joint with MS3 - See MS3

12:00 End of Session

MT9Riverview

Solid-State Chemistry: From Materials Discovery to Industrial Processing (Joint with IN) (joint with IN7)

Organizer(s) - Arthur Mar and Zuo-Guang Ye
Chair(s) - Mario Bieringer

08:00 Joint with IN7 - See IN7

12:00 End of Session

OR1Salon 9

Applied Physical Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Cornelia Bohne and Todd Sutherland
Chair(s) - Todd Sutherland

08:00 00497 A Cucurbit[7]uril-Ferrocene Complex Achieves Avidin-Biotin Affinity by Overcoming Enthalpy-Entropy Compensation Inoue Y., Rekharsky M., Mori T., Yang C., Ko Y.H., Selevapalam N., Kim H., Kim K., Chen W., Moghaddam S., Gilson M.
08:40 00498 Polymer Vesicles: Tuning Function Through Organic Chemistry *$Gillies E.R., Li B., De Wit M.A.
09:20 00499 Photoresponsive Liposomes: Towards the Photoregulation of Membrane Permeability with Spirooxazines Selzler L., Louis K.M., *Murphy R.S.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00500 Helices and Macrocycles with a Polar Cavity $Petitjean A., Cuccia L.A., Schmutz M., *Lehn J.-M.
10:40 00501 Host-Guest Binding of Cucurbit[7]uril with Local Anaesthetics and other Medically Relevant Guests Wyman I.W., $Macartney D.H.
11:00 00502 Supramolecular Assemblies Based on Imidazolium and Diimidazolium Salts: A New Class of Supramolecular Networks *$Schmitzer A.R., Leclercq L., Noujeim N., Samsam S.
Clara Benson Award Lecture presented by Cornelia Bohne

Introduction of Cornelia Bohne by William Leigh

11:20 00503 Supramolecular Dynamics *$Bohne C.
12:00 End of Session

OR2Salon 11

Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Joint with BM) (joint with BM2)

Organizer(s) - Christopher Cairo and Chang-Chun Ling
Chair(s) - Christopher Cairo

08:00 Joint with BM2 - See BM2

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:20 Bernard Belleau Award Lecture presented by Andrew Woolley in Salon 11

OR4Salons 13/14

Catalytic Transformation of C-H Bonds

Organizer(s) - Keith Fagnou

08:40 00504 Enantioselective Approach to Chiral Lactones via C-H Bond Activation Dong V.M.
09:20 00505 Regiocontrol and Mechanistic Insights in the Oxidative Cross-Coupling of Indoles with Simple Arenes *Stuart D.R., Villemure E., Sun H.-Y., $Fagnou K.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00506 Regioselective Functionalization of Unreactive C-H Bonds *Daugulis O.
10:40 00507 Oxidative Formation of C-C Bonds Directly from C-H/C-H Bonds Li C.-J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:20 Clara Benson Award Lecture presented by Cornelia Bohne in Salon 9

OR9Hall D

Organic Synthesis: The Latest Trends

Organizer(s) - Fred West and Derrick Clive
Chair(s) - Jean Burnell

08:00 00508 The Total Synthesis of (+)-Fawcettidine Kozak J., $Dake G.R.
08:20 00509 Chemoenzymatic Total Synthesis of (+)-Codeine *Leisch H., Omori A.T., Finn K.J., Carroll R.J., $Hudlicky T.
08:40 00510 Total Synthesis and Structural Assignment of (-)-Aplysiallene Wang J., *$Pagenkopf B.L.
09:00 00511 New Discoveries in Tandem Reactions and Synthesis of Complex Polycyclic Products *$Barriault L.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00512 Complexity and Chemoselective Methods Towards the Total Synthesis of Biologically Active Compounds Cossy J.
10:40 00513 Tricyclopropylbismuth as a Cyclopropyl Transfer Agent in N-Cyclopropylation and Cross-Coupling Reactions *$Gagnon A.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:20 Clara Benson Award Lecture presented by Cornelia Bohne in Salon 9

PT1Salon 12

Advances in Solid State NMR

Organizer(s) - Rod Wasylishen
Chair(s) - Scott Kroeker

08:40 00514 Direct NMR Detection of Alkali Metal Ions in Biological Solids Wu G.
09:20 00515 Characterization of the Niobate Species Formed During Synthesis: From Nb2O5 Grains to Microporous Na2Nb2O6H2O Fibers and NaNbO3 Cubes Kirby C.W., Yan Z., *$Huang Y., Zhou H., Frost R.L.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00516 Solid-state 35Cl, 47/49Ti and 91Zr NMR Spectroscopy of Metallocenes Relevant in Heterogeneous Catalysis Rossini A.J., Hung I., Mills R.W., Briscoe G.A., *$Schurko R.W.
10:20 00517 Lithium-7 NMR in Oxides: Distinguishing between Quadrupolar and Dipolar Effects Michaelis V.K., Aguiar P.M., *$Kroeker S.
10:40 00518 Probing the Solid and Liquid State Local Structure of Ionic Liquid Salts with 35Cl, 79Br and 127I NMR Gordon P.G., Brouwer D.H., $Ripmeester J.A.
11:00 00519 Different Methods-One Solution? Structure of fd (f1,M13) Bacteriophage from X-Ray Fibre Diffraction, Solid State NMR, and CryoEM Marvin D.A., Symmons M.F., Scott W.R.P., *$Straus S.K.
11:20 00520 What Solid-State NMR Can Do for MRI *$Jerschow A., Regatte R.R.
12:00 End of Session

PT2Salon 5

Biological Mass Spectrometry (Joint with AN) (joint with AN3)

Organizer(s) - John Klassen and Liang Li
Chair(s) - John Klassen

08:00 Joint with AN3 - See AN3

12:00 End of Session

PT8Salon 6

Protein NMR Spectroscopy (Joint with BM) (joint with BM6)

Organizer(s) - Leo Spyracopoulos
Chair(s) - Leo Spyracopoulos

08:00 Joint with BM6 - See BM6

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:20 Bernard Belleau Award Lecture presented by Andrew Woolley in Salon 11

PT9Salons 15/16

Single-Molecule Measurements in Biological Chemistry (Joint with AN and BM)

Organizer(s) - Nancy Forde and Hongbin Li
Chair(s) - Michel Grandbois

08:00 Joint with AN7 and BM7 - See AN7

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:20 Bernard Belleau Award Lecture presented by Andrew Woolley in Salon 11

PT11Salon 1

General

Organizer(s) - Wolfgang Jäger
Chair(s) - Wolfgang Jäger

08:00 00521 Temperature Dependence of the Rate Coefficients for the Reactions of Br atoms with Iso-octane and Some Ethers *$Roscoe J.M., Wheeler M., Mills R.
08:20 00522 Isomerization of Cyclohexylium and the Subsequent Ring-Opening of Methylcyclopentylium Mackie I.D., Govindhakannan J., $DiLabio G.A.
08:40 00523 Equilibrium Quotients for Contact Ion-Pair Formation Based on Raman Spectroscopic Measurements and Apparent Molar Volumes for the Neutral Species MgSO40(aq) under Hydrothermal Conditions Madekufamba M., Trevani L.N., *Tremaine P.R.
09:00 00524 Free Radical and Radiation Chemistry in "Green Solvents", Ionic Liquids and Supercritical Fluids *$Ghandi K.
09:20 00525 Effects of pH and Dissolved Oxygen on Steady-State Water Radiolysis: Experiments and Model Analysis Joseph J.M., Choi B.S., Yakabuskie P., *Wren J.C.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00526 Phase Transitions of Organics Confined in Mesoporous Silica *Lee J.A., $Huang Y.
10:20 00527 1D and 2D Nmr Investigations of the Interaction between Oppositely Charged Polymers and Surfactants *$Marangoni D.G., McLachlan A.A.
10:40 00528 Gas-Phase Chemistry in the Hot-Wire Chemical Vapor Deposition Process with Dimethylsilacyclobutane as a Precursor Gas Tong L., *Shi Y.J.
11:00 00529 Optical Waveguide Supported Cavity Ring-Down Spectroscopy Bescherer K., *$Loock H.-P., Barnes J., Kamino B., Dias S., Trefiak N., Tong Z.
11:20 00530 Investigation of the Effects of Water on Aggregation of Model Asphaltenes in Organic Solution Tan X.L., Fenniri H., Gray M.R.
11:40 00531 The Synthesis and Characterization of Pyrene and Bipyridine Derivatives as Models for Asphaltenes and Resins Tan X.L., Fenniri H., Gray M.R.
12:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2008.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.10 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, May 18, 2008.