Abstracts CSC2008


Sunday PM

AN2Salon 2

Analytical Separations

Organizer(s) - Charles Lucy and James Harynuk
Chair(s) - Nick Toltl and Kevin Thurbide

13:20 00096 Understanding Electrophilic Burden in Pharmaceutical Excipients: Quantitation of Acetol in Propylene Glycol and Glycerol *Toltl N.P., $Beilin E., Baker L.J., Culbert P.
13:40 00097 Preparation and Use of Amine Containing Permanently Modified Graphitic Carbon Phases for Ion Chromatography Chambers S.D., *$Lucy C.A.
14:00 00098 A Review of Bitumen Separation Techniques *$Fuhr B.
14:20 00099 Aptamer-Modified Monolithic Capillary Chromatography for Protein Separation and Detection Zhao Q., Li X.-F., *$Le X.C.
14:40 00100 Hydrophilic Interaction Chromatography (HILIC) of Nucleotides and their Pathway Intermediates on Titania Zhou T., $Lucy C.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00101 Advanced Methods of Subcritical Water Chromatography *Thurbide K.B., Fogwill M.O.
15:40 00102 Effects of Nanostructure and Porosity on Ultra-Thin Layer Chromatrography Bezuidenhout L.W., $Brett M.J.
16:00 00103 Analysis of Eight Nitrosamines in Drinking Water by Using Micellar Electrokinetic Chromatography and In-Line Preconcentration $Modir-Rousta A., *Bottaro C.
16:20 00104 Confinement Effects on the Morphology of Photopatterned Porous Polymer Monoliths for Capillary and Microchip Electrophoresis of Proteins He M., *Harrison D.J.
16:40 End of Session

AN3Salon 5

Biological Mass Spectrometry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT2)

Organizer(s) - John Klassen and Liang Li
Chair(s) - Liang Li

13:20 00105 Metabolomic Studies for Global Assessment of Antioxidant Capacity Using Capillary Electrophoresis-Mass Spectrometry Lee R., Chalcraft K., Britz-McKibbin P.
13:40 00106 Mass Spectral Analysis of Influenza Vaccine Formulations *$Cyr T.D., Cameron M., Brazeau J.
14:00 00107 Lipidomics and Mass Spectrometry *$Figeys D., Hou D., Smith J.C., Whitehead S.N., Ethier M., Bennett S.L.
14:20 00108 Exploring the Gas Phase Binding of Ab-40 Peptide Ions with Small Substrates by CID MS *$Mayer P.M., Martineau E.
14:40 MDS Analytical Technologies Presentation

15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00109 Mass Spectrometry-Based Biomarker Discovery Yields Promising Prognostic Markers for Head-and-Neck Cancer Matta A., DeSouza L.V., Shukla N.K., Gupta S.D., Ralhan R., Siu K.W.M.
15:40 00110 Biological Implications of Gas-Phase Chemistry of Protonated N-Nitrosamines and their Dissociation Products Gabryelski W., Kulikova N.
16:00 00111 Protein Dynamics Studied by Hydrogen Exchange and Radical Probe Mass Spectrometry $Konermann L., Liu Y.-H., Stocks B.B., Tong X.
16:20 00112 Iterative Exclusion (IE)-MSAnalysis: Uncovering the Hidden Proteome *$Lajoie G., Bendall S., Hughes C., Bhatia M.
16:40 Bruker Daltonics Presentation

17:00 End of Session

AN7Salons 15/16

Single-Molecule Measurements in Biological Chemistry (Joint with BM and PT) (joint with BM7)

Organizer(s) - Nancy Forde and Hongbin Li
Chair(s) - Hongbin Li


REMINDER
13:20 Boeheringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich in Salon 11

14:00 00113 Fluorescence Micro-Spectroscopy: Small Molecules Target Carcinogenic Proteins $Gradinaru C.
14:40 00114 Sequential Unfolding of Beta-Sheet under Mechanical Applied Force in Maltose Binding Proteins Zou S., Di Bernardo S., Wieczorek M., Lukacs G.L., $Walker G.C.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00115 Using Fluorescent Proteins as Molecular Thermometers $Wong F.H.C., Abu-Arish A., Banks D.S., Mazhar F., Woods K., *Fradin C.
16:00 00116 Stretching of Single Polymer Molecules from PEG to DNA: Theory and Analysis Kreuzer H.J.
16:40 00117 Dual-Polarization Imaging of a Dual-Chromophore Ion Sensor: A Single-Molecule Study Lu Y., $Paige M.F.
17:00 End of Session

BM1Salon 7

Altered Proteins

Organizer(s) - Ronald Kluger
Chair(s) - David Zechel


REMINDER
13:20 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich in Salon 11

14:00 00118 CE-LIF Characterization of Quantum Dots and their Conjugates with Proteins and Antibodies *Pereira M., $Lai E.P.C.
14:20 00119 Exploring the Potential of Lanthanide-Protein Conjugates for Multiplexed Assays *$Nitz M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00120 De novo Helical Peptides as Target Sequences for a Fluorogenic Protein Labelling Strategy *$Keillor J.W., Castonguay R., Guy J., Campos-Reales N.B., Caron K., Jacquier V.
16:00 00121 Methotrexate-Resistant Human Dihydrofolate Reductase: Directed Evolution of a Selectable Marker for Mammalian Cells *$Pelletier J.N., Volpato J.P., Mayotte N., Sauvageau G., Yachnin B., Berghuis A., Blanchet J.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 CCUCC Award Lecture presented by Vivian Yip in Salon 11

BM2Salon 11

Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Joint with OR) (joint with OR2)

Organizer(s) - Christopher Cairo and Chang-Chun Ling
Chair(s) - Todd Lowary

Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich

Introduction of Jamie Rich by David Bundle

13:20 00122 Thiosialosides: Synthesis and Immunochemistry *Rich J.R., $Bundle D.R.
14:00 00123 Synthesis and Testing of Mechanistic Probes of Polysialyltransferase Enzymes Morley T.J., *$Withers S.G., Wakarchuk W.W., Willis L.M.
14:20 00124 Mechanistic Studies on the MurNAc 6-Phosphate Lyase (MurQ) of Peptidoglycan Recycling Hadi T., Mayer C., *$Tanner M.E.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00125 Isolation and Structural Characterization of Cyclic b-(1[2)-glucans from the Green Microalgae Chlorella Pyrenoidosa Reyes Suárez E., Budgen S.M., Kai F.B., Kralovec J.A., Noseda M.D., Barrow C.J., *$Grindley T.B.
15:40 00126 Glycosidase Inhibitors by Design and by Selection: Towards New Therapeutics and Proteomics Probes *Withers S.G., Tarling C.A., Zhang R., Brayer G.D., Buchini S., MacDonald J., Hekmat O., Reid S., Rempel B.P., Mahuran D., Tropak M., Buschiazzo A.
CCUCC Chemistry Doctoral Award Lecture presented by Vivian Yip

Introduction of Vivian Yip by Stephen Withers

16:20 00127 Family 4 Glycosidases Utilize a Redox-Elimination Mechanism in the Hydrolysis of a- and b-Glycosides Yip V.L.Y.
17:00 End of Session

BM3Salon 10

Chemical Biology: Molecular Probes and Organic Biomaterials (Joint with OR) (joint with OR5)

Organizer(s) - David Vocadlo and Fraser Hof
Chair(s) - Andreea Schmitzer and Christopher Cairo


REMINDER
13:20 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich in Salon 11

14:00 00128 Probing Uncharted Physiology in Bacteria with (Old and New) Small Molecules Brown E.D.
14:20 00129 Probes for Interrogating the Influence of Cellular Metabolism on the Hepatitis C Virus *$Pezacki J.P.
14:40 00130 Ghrelin Analogues as New Probes for Cancer Imaging Rosita D., *$Luyt L.G.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00131 Bioorganometallic Approach for the Electrochemical Detection of Kinase-Catalyzed Protein Phosphorylation Song H., Kerman K., *Kraatz H.B.
15:40 00132 Conventional Optical Drives for Detecting CD-Based ELISA Ou M.L., $Yu H.Z.
16:00 00133 Synthetic Receptors for Methylated Lysine: Pyrrole- and Indole-Derived Hosts Whiting A.L., Fowler N.M, Hof F.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 CCUCC Award Lecture presented by Vivian Yip in Salon 11

BM5Salons 13/14

Computational Approaches to Drug Design (Joint with PT) (joint with PT4)

Organizer(s) - Jack Tuszynski
Chair(s) - Jack Tuszynski


REMINDER
13:20 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich in Salon 11

14:00 00134 Generation and Analysis of Biological Networks and their Potential Therapeutic Applications *$Parkinson J.
14:40 00135 Designing Paclitaxel Derivatives Based on Isotype Differences within an Intermediate Binding Site for Paclitaxel Located in the Microtubule's Nanopore Freedman H., $Tuszynski J.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00136 Molecular Theory of Solvation for Complex Formation and Effective Interactions of Proteins and Synthetic Organic Nanoarchitectures in Solution *$Kovalenko A.
15:40 00137 A Spatial Model of Tumor-Host Interaction: Application of Chemotherapy *Hinow P.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 CCUCC Award Lecture presented by Vivian Yip in Salon 11

BM6Salon 6

Protein NMR Spectroscopy (Joint with PT) (joint with PT8)

Organizer(s) - Leo Spyracopoulos
Chair(s) - Leo Spyracopoulos


REMINDER
13:20 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich in Salon 11

14:00 00138 NMR Spectroscopic Studies of Functional Enzyme Motions *$Loria J.P., Watt E.D, Doucet N., Wang Y., Berlow R.B., Mesecar A.D., Pegan S.
14:40 00139 Structural Studies of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins Using NMR Spectroscopy Yi S., Gall C., Brickenden A., Mokhtarzada S., *$Choy W.-Y.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00140 Protein Structure and Dynamics in situ Julien O., Hoffman R., Baryshnikova O., Zhao X., Sykes B.D.
16:00 00141 NMR Solution Structure of PisI, a Group B Immunity Protein that Provides Protection Against the Type IIa Bacteriocin Piscicolin 126, PisA Martin-Visscher L.A., Sprules T., Gursky L.J., *$Vederas J.C.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 CCUCC Award Lecture presented by Vivian Yip in Salon 11

BM7Salons 15/16

Single-Molecule Measurements in Biological Chemistry (Joint with AN and PT) (joint with AN7)

Organizer(s) - Nancy Forde and Hongbin Li
Chair(s) - Hongbin Li

13:20 Joint with AN7 and PT9 - See AN7


REMINDER
13:20 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich in Salon 11

17:00 End of Session

CE6

Walter Harris Workshop-New Roles and New Balance: Teaching and Research at Technical Institutes, Colleges and Universities

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow

13:20 This workshop will take place on the University of Alberta campus in Room E3-25 in the Chemistry Centre.

17:00 End of Session

EN5Salon 1

From Laboratory to Landscape: The Chemistry of Emerging Contaminants and its Real-World Applications

Organizer(s) - Thorsten Hebben
Chair(s) - Thorsten Hebben

15:20 00142 Characterization of an LED Based Photoreactor in a Contaminant Treatment Application Ghosh J., Achari G., *$Langford C.H.
15:40 00143 Chloromethane Production from the Photosubstitution of a Model DOC Compound in Marine Waters Dallin E., Wan P., Cielanga N., Stechishin O.D.M., Gill C.G., *Krogh E.T.
16:00 00144 The Quantitative Prediction of Atrazine Sorption Kinetics in a Soil *$Gamble D.S.
16:20 00145 A Passive Sampler Based Approach to the Fate of Pharmaceuticals as Pollutants in the North Saskatchewan River at Edmonton MacLeod S.L., *$Wong C.S.
16:40 00146 Methyl and Elemental Mercury Levels in the Urban Atmosphere in Toronto, Ontario Cairns E., Lu J.Y.
17:00 End of Session

EN6Salon 1

Old and New Persistent Organic Pollutants

Organizer(s) - Gregg Tomy
Chair(s) - Gregg Tomy

13:20 00147 Fate and Occurrence of Dechlorane Plus, a Chlorinated Flame Retardant, in the Environment McCarry B.E., Sverko E., Harner T., Li Y., Lee S., Pozo K., Zhang Z.
14:00 00148 Chiral Analysis Can Differentiate between New and Old Contaminant Sources around the Swan Hills Treatment Centre Asher B.J., *$Wong C.S., Schindler D.W.
14:20 00149 Ecological and Biological Processes Influencing the Fate of Chiral Organochlorine Contaminants in the Eggs of Glaucous Gulls From the Norwegian Arctic Ross M.S., Verreault J., Letcher R.J., Gabrielsen G.W., *$Wong C.S.
14:40 00150 Quantification of Polychlorinated Biphenyl Methylsulfone Metabolites by Chiral High Performance Liquid Chromatography Atmospheric Pressure Photoionization Tandem Mass Spectrometry Cooper V.I., *$Wong C.S.
15:00 End of Session

ICPHall A

Posters

Organizer(s) - Gerry Tertzakian and Wendy Lam
Chair(s) - Gerry Tertzakian and Wendy Lam

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00151 Patenting: Beyond the Horizon *$Heineking N.

IN8Salon 4

Symposium in Honour of Bill Graham: From C-H Activation to Future Challenges in Organometallic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Joe Takats and Michael Heinekey
Chair(s) - Richard Krentz

13:20 00152 Moving from Ruthenium Catalysts to Iron Catalysts for Asymmetric Hydrogenation Morris R.H.
14:00 00153 Ruthenated Acetonitrile: Unusual Reactivity at a Planar Phosphido Complex Derrah E.J., McDonald R., Rosenberg L.
14:20 00154 Direct Observations of the Bifunctional Addition Step in a Noyori-Type Asymmetric Ketone Hydrogenation *Bergens S.H., Hamilton R.J.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00155 Detrimental C-H Activation - At Least for Catalytic Hydrogenation of Imines and Aldehydes Using Rh and Ir Species! Lorenzini F., Marcazzan P., Moiseev D., *$James B.R.
16:00 00156 Organometallic Group 8 Metal Complexes as Homogeneous Ionic Hydrogenation and Hydrogenolysis Catalysts for the Deoxygenation of Biomass to Petrochemicals: Opportunities, Challenges, Strategies and the Story so far *$Schlaf M., Thibault M.E., Dykeman R.R., Luska K.L., Jones M.D.
16:20 00157 Spirocyclic PCP Carbene Complexes of Neodymium(III), Thorium(IV) and Uranium(IV) *$Cavell R.G., Ma G., Ferguson M.J., McDonald R.
16:40 00158 Marry Me Bill! Tunable Alumina-Tethered Organoiridium Complexes for Alkane Dehydrogenation Catalysis *$Baker R.T.
17:00 End of Session

INPHall A

Posters

Organizer(s) - Steve Bergens
Chair(s) - Steve Bergens

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00159 Development of a Cobalt Reporter Probe for Use in Electrochemical Aptamer-Based Biosensing Blair D.A.D., Francis T.J., *$DeRosa M.C.
17:00 00160 Luminescence-Based Probes as a Means to Understand the Recognition Event in Aptamer-Target Binding Bernard E.D., $DeRosa M.C.
17:00 00161 Parameterization and Dynamic Structure of the Mo(IV), Mo(VI) and Intermediate Mo(V) Active Sites of Sulfite Oxidase Pushie M.J., *$George G.N.
17:00 00162 Copper(I)-Bound and Metal-Free Forms of the CsoR Dimer Probed by Molecular Dynamics: Structural Response to Copper(I)-Binding Zhang L., Pushie M.J., *$George G.N.
17:00 00163 Synthesis and Electrochemical Properties of Ferrocene-Nucleic Acid Conjugates Song H., *Kraatz H.B.
17:00 00164 Density Functional Theory Study of the Active Site of Sulfite Oxidase Hernandez-Marin E., Ziegler T.
17:00 00165 Alkylaluminum Complexes Containing Nitrogen Heterocyclic Carbene and Amino Ligands. Syntheses, Structures, and Catalysis Studies Shih W.-C., Wang C.H., Li C.Y., Yap G.P.A., *$Ong T.-G.
17:00 00166 N-Methylbenzothiadiazolyl and its Heavy Chalcogen Variants Risto M., Robertson C.M., Reed R.W., Oakley R.T., Oilunkaniemi R., Laitinen R.S.
17:00 00167 Ferrocenyl Boraamidinates: Precursors to Radicals and Biradicals Corrente A.M., *Chivers T.
17:00 00168 Group 15 (III) Halides and their Abilities as Lewis Acids and/or Lewis Bases Mackie I.D., $DiLabio G.A.
17:00 00169 In Pursuit of Novel Weakly Coordinating Anions Containing Phosphorus Centres Siu P.W., $Gates D.P.
17:00 00170 Main Group Complexes of Ketoimines Gietz T., *Boeré R.T.
17:00 00171 On the Nature of the Bonding in Germanium(II) Donor-Acceptor Complexes Rupar P.A., Staroverov V.N., $Baines K.M.
17:00 00172 Development of Four-Membered N-Heterocyclic Carbenes with Silicon and Aluminum Backbones Forster T., Krahulic K.E., Parvez M., *Roesler R.
17:00 00173 A New Chapter in the Frustrated Lewis Pair Story: Tackling the Task of Ketone Hydrogenation and Alcohol Dehydrogenation Neu R.C., *Chase P.A., $Stephan D.W.
17:00 00174 Activation of Small Molecules by Singlet Carbenes Masuda J.D., Frey G.D., Donnadieu B., Schoeller W.W., Bertrand G.
17:00 00175 Redox and Coordination Chemistry of Two Disubstituted 1,4-Quinones Trefz T.K., $Hicks R.G., Patrick B.O.
17:00 00176 Crystal Sructure and NLO Properties of 3,4-Dicyano-1,2,5-telluradiazole Cozzolino A.F., Yang Q., Vargas-Baca I.
17:00 00177 Coordination of Low-Valent Main Group Elements with N-Heterocyclic Carbenes $RoyChowdhury R., Ellis B.D., Corrente A.M., *Macdonald C.L.B.
17:00 00178 Neutral Low-Oxidation State Phosphorus Oligomers Farrar G.J., Norton E.L., *Macdonald C.L.B.
17:00 00179 Investigations into the Synthesis, Structure and Reactivity of Low Oxidation State Group 13 Salts Cooper B.F.T., $Macdonald C.L.B.
17:00 00180 The Reactivity of Trimethylene Sulfide on Porous Silicon Wright V.A., $Buriak J.M.
17:00 00181 Cyclotrimerization of Disubstituted Alkynes with Nickel Complexes Bearing Zwitterionic Amido Donor Ligands Doster M.E., Johnson S.A.
17:00 00182 A New Synthetic Route to Poly(oxothiazenes) [N=S(O)R]n *$McWilliams A.R., Gezahegn S.
17:00 00183 Coordination Chemistry of 3-Nitroformazans: The First Examples of 'Bulky' Formazan Ligands Gilroy J.B., *Hicks R.G., McDonald B., Ferguson M.J., Patrick B.O.
17:00 00184 Paramagnetic NMR for Solving the Solution Structure of Axial Lanthanide Podates Ryan P.E., Canard G., *Piguet C.
17:00 00185 Synthesis of Group 6 Transition Metal Nitrides: Precursors for Magnetic Materials Hatnean J.A., *Johnson S.A.
17:00 00186 E-H Bond Addition Across an Alkyne: New Routes to Main Group Polymers *Greenberg S., Gibson G.L., Stephan D. W.
17:00 00187 Rapid Probing of Reactions at Metal Centers Using MALDI-TOF Mass Spectrometry Ikpo N., *Kerton F.M.
17:00 00188 Synthesis of Novel Organoplatinum(IV) Complexes: The Use of Unsymmetrical 5,5'-Disubstituted 2,2'-Bipyridine Ligands in the Formation of Supramolecular Networks through Hydrogen Bonds *Au R.H.W., Jennings M.C., $Puddephatt R.J.
17:00 00189 Synthesis of Cr(III) Alkyls from an Air-stable CpCr(III) b-Diketiminato Tosylate Complex MacLeod K.C., $Smith K.M.
17:00 00190 Magnetic and Electronic Characterisation of a Series of Metal Complexes Based on a Robust Tridentate Diradical Ligand Anderson K.J., Gilroy J.B., Ferguson M.J., McDonald R., Patrick B.O., $Hicks R.G.
17:00 00191 Novel Derivatives of Indigo as a Bridging Ligand Oakley S.R., $Hicks R.G., Patrick B.O.
17:00 00192 Investigation of Mixed-Valence Behaviour in Ruthenium Complexes of the Verdazyl Radical McKinnon S.D.J., *$Hicks R.G., Patrick B.O.
17:00 00193 Photoacoustic FT- IR Spectra of Selected Inorganic and Organic Artists' Pigments: A Potential New Method in Forensic Art Analysis von Aderkas E, Shavit M, Barsan M.M., Gilson D.F.R., *Butler I.S.
17:00 00194 Phosphaalkenes as Precursors to Highly Reactive Organophosphorus Cations Bates J.I., $Gates D.P.
17:00 00195 X-Ray Microprobe Analysis of Inhomogeneous Materials: Examples From the Mineral World *$Cavell R.G.
17:00 00196 The Coordination Chemistry of Low-Valent Group 5 Metal Complexes Containing p-Conjugated Macrocyclic Ligands Wong E.W.Y., *$Leznoff D.B.
17:00 00197 Vapochromism and Magnetism of Dehydrated Transition Metal Dicyanoaurate Coordination Polymers Korcok J.L., *$Leznoff D.B.
17:00 00198 Synthesis, Characterization and Structures of ortho-Phosphinoaniline Complexes of Rhodium and Ruthenium *Hounjet L.J., Bierenstiel M., $Cowie M.
17:00 00199 Hybrid Network Solids. Combining Metal-Ligand Self-Assembly and Hydrogen-Bonding in Co-Crystals of 4,4'-Bipyridine-N-monoxide Vukotic V.N., Habermehl N.C., Hoffart D.J., *$Loeb S.J.
17:00 00200 Coordination Chemistry of 1st Row Transition Metal-Diamido Complexes and their Oxidation Chemistry Moatazedi Z., *$Leznoff D.B.
17:00 00201 Assessing Quinoidal Structure in the Derivatives of Heavier Analogs of TCNQ *$Mawhinney R.C.
17:00 00202 Reactivities of Novel Pd-nacnac Species Lund L.M., Hadzovic A., *$Song D.
17:00 00203 Photochromic Spirooxazine Cobalt Dioxolene Valence Tautomers Paquette M.M., Frank N.L., Kopelman R.A.
17:00 00204 C-C Bond Formation and C-H Bond Activation Promoted by Adjacent Metals *Ulmer T.J., Samant R., $Cowie M.
17:00 00205 Self-Assembly of Metal Organic Rotaxane Polygons and Polyhedra, MORPs Viljoen E., $Loeb S.J.
17:00 00206 Syntheses, Structures and Reactivities of 4, 5-Diazafluorene Complexes of Late Transition Metals Tan R., Jiang H., *$Song D.
17:00 00207 Chelating Task Specific Ionic Liquids *$Singer R.D., Naik P.
17:00 00208 C-H Activation of Olefins Facilitated by Bimetallic Iridium/Rhodium Cooperativity $Slaney M.E., Anderson D.J., Cowie M.
17:00 00209 Novel Tantalum(V) Boronate Clusters Exhibiting a Lewis Acid Cavity Garon C.N., Fontaine F.-G.
17:00 00210 Low Pt Loading, Ni/Pt Anode Electro-Catalyst for Direct 2-Propanol Alkaline Fuel Cells Menard L.N., Markiewicz M.E.P., *Bergens S.H.
17:00 00211 Further Explorations into the Coordination Chemistry of Oxazolines and Oxazoles *$Gossage R.A., Quail J.W., Vaughn D., Jones R.C., Deshpande A.A.
17:00 00212 A Prototype Direct 2-Propanol Alkaline Fuel Cell Markiewicz M.E.P., *$Bergens S.H.
17:00 00213 Investigation on the Metalloenzyme Glyoxalase I from Clostridium acetobutylicum Suttisansanee U., Lau K., *Honek J.F., Burley S.K.
17:00 00214 N-Hydroxy-N,N'-diphenylarylamidate Complexes as Synthons for Supramolecular Assemblies Cibian M., Chartrand D., Hanan G.S.
17:00 00215 Templating New Metal-Organic Rotaxane-Frameworks (MORF)s with Substituted Crown Ethers Mercer D.J., Loeb S.K., *$Loeb S.J.
17:00 00216 Progress Towards the Synthesis of Chiral Chelating Ligands for Olefin Polymerization Etkin N., Doiron R.C., Smith W.W.
17:00 00217 Silver(I) Coordination Compounds with Nitrile-Substituted Off-Axis Ligands: Structural Sensitivity to Solvents and Counterions *$MacKinnon C.D., Parent S.L.M., Sears W.A., Winter A.J., Jenkins H., Assoud A., Robertson C.M.
17:00 00218 Reactivity of Group 3 Complexes Supported by a Novel Tridentate Bis(Phosphinimino) Ligand Johnson K.R.D., $Hayes P.G.
17:00 00219 The Reactivity of Amido-Actinide and Siloxo-Amino-Amido-Actinide Coordination Complexes $Hayes C.E., *Leznoff D.B.
17:00 00220 New Lead(II) and Bismuth Thiolate Cluster Complexes: Unexpected Products of Conventional Syntheses *Eichhöfer A., Sommer H., $Fenske D., Ahlrichs R., May K.
17:00 00221 C-H Bond Activation by a Derivatized Bipyridine Platinum(II) Complex *Safa M.A., Jennings M.C., $Puddephatt R.J.
17:00 00222 Ternary Thallium Chalcogenides for Thermoelectric Applications Xu J., *$Kleinke H.
17:00 00223 Multidentate N,S,S,N-Based Binuclear Complexes of Group 10 Metals *$Bierenstiel M., Cross E., English M., MacDonald K., Shehzad U.
17:00 00224 New Arsenides and Antimonides for High Temperature Thermoelectric Applications Xu H., *$Kleinke H.
17:00 00225 Proton Conduction in Complex Perovskites Bhella S.S., *Thangadurai V.
17:00 00226 Ternary Rare-Earth Transition-Metal Germanides Bie H., Tkachuk A.V., Zelinska O.Ya., *Mar A.
17:00 00227 New Alkali and Alkaline-Earth Metal Mercury Intermetallics Tkachuk A.V., *Mar A.
17:00 00228 Mixed Electronic and Ionic Conducting Niobates for Application in H2 Sensors $Atamanik E., *Thangadurai V.
17:00 00229 Energy Dependence of the Stress-Induced Birefringence of Optical Glass Thomas S.L., Martin V., *$Zwanziger J.W.
17:00 00230 Gd5Ni0.96Sb2.04 and Gd5Ni0.71Bi2.29-New Representatives of the Yb5Sb3 Structure Type: Crystal Structure, Physical Properties and Magnetocaloric Effect. Structural Transformation and Magnetic Properties of Hexagonal Gd5Bi3 Svitlyk V., Fei F., *Mozharivskyj Y.
17:00 00231 Proton Conducting Metal Organic Frameworks (PCMOFs) Vaidhyanathan R., Hurd J.A., Thangadurai V., *$Shimizu G.K.H.
17:00 00232 Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Rare Earth Vanadium Oxychlorides of Composition LnVO3Cl Hancock M., *Bieringer M.
17:00 00233 New Lead-Free Ferroelectric Ceramics Derived from the AgNbO3-KNbO3 Solid Solution *Wei C.-Y., Lei C., $Ye Z.-G.
17:00 00234 In situ Studies of LnMnO3 Formation Lu J., *Bieringer M.
17:00 00235 Probing the Decomposition Pathways of Ruthenium Phosphonium Alkylidene Catalysts Leitao E.M., Wu Q., *$Piers W.E.
17:00 00236 Aluminum Anilido-Aldimine and Phosphido-Aldimine Catalysts in the Stereocontrolled Polymerization of rac-Lactide $Shaver M.P., Moore A.E.J., Callaghan L.M.
17:00 00237 C-H Bond Activation by l-Oxo-bis(l-carboxylato)diruthenium Complexes: Mimic for Methanemonoxygenase *$Hussain A., Moiz M.A., Thorat R.B., Padhiyar H.J., Shukla R.S., Bhatt K.N.
17:00 00238 Synthesis, Characterization, and Applications of Novel Di-2-pyridylimine Ligands *$Xia A., Dent C., Yorke J.
17:00 00239 Rhodium-Catalyzed Double [2+2+2] Cycloaddition of 1,4-Bis(diphenylphosphinoyl)buta-1,3-diyne with Tethered Diynes: A Modular, Highly Versatile Single-Pot Synthesis of NU-BIPHEP Biaryl Diphosphines *Doherty S., $Smyth C.H., Knight J.G., Harrington R.W., Clegg W.
17:00 00240 Magnesium Complexes Featuring Phosphinimine-Containing Chelating Ligands Ireland B.J., $Hayes P.G.
17:00 00241 Homogenious Hydrogenation of Esters at Low Temperatures and Pressures *Bergens S.H., Takebayashi S.
17:00 00242 Phosphine/Phosphonium Ligands for Immobilization and Analysis Chisholm D.M., *McIndoe J.S.
17:00 00243 Synthesis and Catalytic Application of Ruthenium Complexes Featuring the New Pincer-Like bis(Phosphino)silyl ligand [j3-(2-Ph2PC6H4)2SiMe]- ([PSiP]) MacInnis M.C., *$Turculet L.
17:00 00244 Selective, Catalytic C-F Bond Activation as a Route to Fluorinated Aryl Ethers Buckley H.L., Wang T., $Love J.A.
17:00 00245 A New Strategy for Separating the Interactions between Metals and Ligands Zhu D., Budzelaar P.H.M.
17:00 00246 Zinc Complexes of Neutral Phosphinimine Ligands: Toward Lactide Polymerization Catalysts Wheaton C.A., *Ireland B.J., $Hayes P.G.
17:00 00247 Proton Sponge Phosphines for the in situ ESI-MS Analysis of Catalytic Reactions Vikse K., *McIndoe J.S.
17:00 00248 Patterning Titanium Dioxide Nanostructures on Silicon for Catalysis Applications Zhang X., *Buriak J.M.
17:00 00249 Bulky Polyaromatic Fluorocarbons: Main Group Complexes and their Application as Weakly Coordinating Anions Smith J.C., Ma K., Piers W.E., Parvez M., McDonald R.
17:00 00250 Trifluoromethylated Group 4 Amidate Complexes: New Directions for Enhancing Reactivity in the Catalytic Hydroamination of Alkenes Turner C.S., Thomson R.K., $Schafer L.L.
17:00 00251 Phosphido Bridged Nb/Rh Heterobimetallics: Syntheses, Structures and Catalytic Hydrosilylation Leelasubcharoen S., Zhizhko P., Kuzmina L., Nikonov G.
17:00 00252 Development of N-Heterocyclic Carbenes Featuring a Transition Metal Backbone Hobbs M.G., *Roesler R.
17:00 00253 Binuclear Metal Catalysts for Water Oxidation Wasylenko D.J., *Berlinguette C.P.
17:00 00254 Molecular Recognition Ability of N-Methylimidazole in Kinetic Resolution of Secondary Alcohols: Application for Asymmetric Acyl Transfer Leclercq L., Suisse I., *Agbossou-Niedercorn F.
17:00 00255 Synthesis of 1,1-Disubstituted Alkyl Vinyl Sulfides via Rhodium-Catalyzed Alkyne Hydrothiolation: Scope and Limitations Yang J., Sabarre A., Shoai S., Fraser L.R., *$Love J.A.
17:00 00256 Efficient Carbonylation Reactions in Phosphonium Salt Ionic Liquids: Anionic Effects Nair J.J., *McNulty J.
17:00 00257 Pd-Catalyzed Intramolecular Reaction of (E)-2,2-Disubstituted-1-alkenyldimethylalanes with Aryl Triflates Heikkinen J.J., *Fillion E., Trépanier V.É., Remorova A.A., Carson R.J., Seed A., Goll J.M., Taylor N.J.

MSPHall A

Posters

Organizer(s) - Phillip Choi
Chair(s) - Xu Wang

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00258 Characterization of {Ni(III)cyclam}ˇCucurbit[8]uril as an Outer Sphere Oxidant Hart S.L., *Wagner B.D., $Haines R.I.
17:00 00259 Preparation of Polymeric Material by c-Radiation Crosslinking of Poly(vinyl alcohol) and Poly(ethylene glycol) and its Drug Release Behavior Abu Ghalia M., Taghazi A.
17:00 00260 Multivalent Surface Functionalization Strategies for Polymer Vesicles Li B., *$Gillies E.R.
17:00 00261 New Metallopolymer Architectures Containing Heterocyclic Conjugated Structures MacNeil J.R.G., Moulins J.R., Walker D.T., *$MacLean B.J.
17:00 00262 Scaling Properties of Field Induced Carrier Generation In Conducting Polymers Pilapil M.A., Pillai R.G., Zhao J. H., Freund M.S., Thomson D.J.
17:00 00263 Towards Stable Polystannanes $Foucher D., Bucur R., VanderGiesen H.
17:00 00264 Micropatterned Functionalization of Poly(dimethylsiloxane) Séguin C., Patrito N., McLachlan J., $Norton P.R., *Lagugné-Labarthet F.
17:00 00265 Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Aromatic-Ether Containing Polyfluorenes Sirtonski M., McFarlane S.L., Coumont L.S., Piercey D.G., Glover L.A.M., $Veinot J.G.C, Fleischauer M.D.
17:00 00266 A Structure-Property Investigation on Highly Birefringent Coordination Polymers and the Pb(II) Lone Pair Katz M.J., *$Leznoff D.B., Kroeker S., Ye Z.-G.
17:00 00267 Study of Non-Isothermal Cure Kinetics of DGEBA/Amine System Reinforced with Nanosilica Particles *Ghaemy M., $Amini Nasab S.M.
17:00 00268 Towards Control of Nano-Phase Segregation in Donor-Acceptor Blends: p-Conjugated Polymer-C60 Zhou Z., Chen X., *$Holdcroft S.
17:00 00269 Self-Assembly and Ordering of Metallic Nanoarrays by Block Copolymer Templating Chai J.N., *Buriak J.M.
17:00 00270 Chemical and Structural Factors Affecting Rosette Nanotubes Self-Assembly $Hemraz U.D, Fenniri H.
17:00 00271 Synthesis of Aryl Thioacetyl Styrene Derivatives for the Preparation of Spectroscopically Encoded Nanocomposites Jawabrah-Al-Hourani B., Sheng D., Alvarez-Puebla R., Bravo-Vasquez J.P., *Fenniri H.
17:00 00272 Directed Placement and Orientation of Self-Assembled Block Copolymer/Quantum Dot Wires and Cables on Patterned Glass Substrates Harirchian Saei S., *Moffitt M.G.
17:00 00273 Excited-State Behavior of OPV Chromophores Embedded in C60-Teminated OPE p-Bridges Wang L., Zhou N., Zhao Y., Thompson D.W.
17:00 00274 Amphiphilic Poly(p-phenylene)s for Preparing Highly Structured Thin Films Bte Muhammad Hanafiah N., *$Valiyaveettil S.
17:00 00275 Hybrid Materials from Amphiphilic Poly(p-phenylene) and Nanomaterials Muhammad Hanafiah N., *$Valiyaveettil S.
17:00 00276 Cellulose/Rubber-Nanocomposites with Outstanding Reinforcing Properties *$Schuster R.H.

MT1Hall D Foyer

Advanced Materials by Molecular Self-Assembly

Organizer(s) - Hanadi Sleiman
Chair(s) - Adi Eisenberg and Harald Stöver

13:20 00277 Tooling Up Nanoworld: The Magic of Molecular Machines Leigh D.A.
14:00 00278 Hydrogen Bonding in Organoplatinum Polymers and Networks *Au R.H.W., Jennings M.C., $Puddephatt R.J.
14:20 00279 Dendrimer Influenced Supramolecular Structure Formation of Block Copolymers $Kroeger A., Li X., *Eisenberg A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00280 Self-Crosslinkable Polyelectrolytes for Cell Immuno-Isolation Stöver H.D.H., Mazumdar M.A.J., Burke N.A., Mills C., Potter M., Shen F.
16:00 00281 Design and Synthesis of New Porous Materials: Three-Dimensional Macromolecular Networks Based on Covalent Self-Assembly *$Maly K.E.
16:20 00282 Self-Assembly of Amphiphilic, Oligomeric, Alkyl Siloxane Precursors into Ordered, Nanoporous Silicate Films Du J., Shimojima A., Suzuki T., Sakurai M., Crudden C.M., *$Kuroda K.
16:40 00283 Oligothiophenes Substituted with Thionitriles: Single-Crystal and Thin-Film Structures *$MacKinnon C.D., Morgan I.S., D'Aleo D.N., Kraft T.M., Hudolin M.L., Chen A., Wen J., Tian M., Jenkins H., Assoud A.
17:00 End of Session

MT4Salon 8

Materials for Energy Conversion

Organizer(s) - Curtis Berlinguette and Michael Eikerling
Chair(s) - Curtis Berlinguette

13:20 00284 Powering the Planet: The Chemistry of Renewable Energy Nocera D.G.
14:00 00285 Photo-Generation of Long-Lived Electron-Hole Pairs by Charge Transfer in Nanocrystal Heterostructures *$Scholes G.D., Jones M, Lo S.S., Kumar S.
14:40 00286 Electrochemical Growth of Thiophene Based Films on Nanocolumnar Tin-Doped Indium Oxide Electrodes: Towards Photovoltaic Solar Cells with an Ordered Heterojunction Rider D.A., Harris K.D., Brett M.J., *$Buriak J.M.
15:00 Coffee Break
Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award Lecture presented by Mario Leclerc

Introduction of Mario Leclerc by Normand Voyer

15:20 00287 Conjugated Polymers: From Genomics to Micro-Electronics *$Leclerc M.
16:00 00288 Synthesis and Performance of Oligo- and Polymeric Pentacene Materials Lehnherr D., *Tykwinski R.R., Gao J., Hegmann F.A., Briseno A.L., Xia Y., Jenekhe S.A.
16:20 00289 Improved Turn-On Times of Light-Emitting Electrochemical Cells Zysman-Colman E., Slinker J.D., Parker J.B., Malliaras G.G., $Bernhard S.
16:40 00290 Dithieno[3,2-b:2',3'-d]phosphole-Based Conjugated Polymers and their Potential Application in Organic Photovoltaic Cells Durben S., Nickel D., *$Baumgartner T.
17:00 End of Session

MTPHall A

Posters

Organizer(s) - Masato Aizawa
Chair(s) - Masato Aizawa

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00291 Supramolecular Co-Assemblies of Functionalized Triptycenes with C60 $Raymond F., *Wuest J.D., Maris T.
17:00 00292 Thiol-Ene Interfacial Photopolymerization for Microcapsule Synthesis Li J., Burke N.A., *$Stöver H.D.H.
17:00 00293 Templated Self-Assembly of Micron-Scale Components under Dry Conditions *Miller M.S., Davidson G.J.E., $Breen Carmichael T.
17:00 00294 The Effects of Molecular Symmetry on Liquid Crystalline Transition Temperatures Voisin E., Foster J.E., *$Williams V.E.
17:00 00295 A Rapidly Accessible G-C Base that Self-Assembles into Rosette Nanotubes in Water Beingessner R.L., $Oderinde M.S., Tikhomirov G.A., Cho J.-Y., *Fenniri H.
17:00 00296 Self-Assembled Monolayers (SAMs) of Dialkyl- and Diaryldithiophosphonic Acids on Gold San Juan R.R., Müller J., Muhammad I., Eichhorn S.H., $Breen Carmichael T.
17:00 00297 Electronic and Steric Factors that Control Self-Assembly in Rosette Nanotubes El Bakkari M., *Fenniri H.
17:00 00298 Mesomorphism and Electronic Properties of Functionalized Triphenylene Derivatives Ahmida M.M., $Mahoney S., *Eichhorn S.H.
17:00 00299 Langmuir and Langmuir-Blodgett Films of Tetraazaporphyrins with Face-On Orientation Ahmida M.M., Dufour S., Li H.-S., Schmidt R., DeWolf C., *Eichhorn S.H.
17:00 00300 Self-Assembling Nanotubules Johnson R.S., Moralez J., $Fenniri H.
17:00 00301 Engineering Crystals Built from Esters of Gallic Acid Hamilton T.D., $Wuest J.D.
17:00 00302 Modifying Mesogen Shape Through Hydrogen Bonding and the Resulting Effects on Liquid Crystalline Self-Assembly Lavigueur C., Williams V.E.
17:00 00303 Probing the Ordering and Disordering of Self-Assembled Monolayers Moula M.G., *$Rowntree P.A.
17:00 00304 Self-Assembled Rosette Nanotubes with Increased Inner Diameter Borzsonyi G., Myles A., Johnson R.S., Cho J.-Y., *$Fenniri H.
17:00 00305 Photoregulation of Lewis Acidity Using Molecular Switches Lemieux V., Branda N.R.
17:00 00306 Nanopatterning Surfaces Directed by Molecular Self-Assembly Zhou H., *$Wuest J.D.
17:00 00307 Synthesis of Star-Shaped Heptamers Based of Hexathiophene Substituted Benzene $Kayal H., *Eichhorn S.H.
17:00 00308 Investigation of the Mechanism of Hydrogen Formation Induced by Low-Energy Electron Irradiation of Partially Deuterated Hexadecanethiols *Sheepwash E.E., Schwan A.L., $Rowntree P.A.
17:00 00309 Synthesis and Evaluation of Nanopatterned Interfaces for Neuron Growth Cooper A.M., Daly B., Buriak J.M., Giuliani F.
17:00 00310 Silica Fabrication Using Self-Assembled Molecular Gels from Silyl L-Glutamide Lipids Takafuji M., Maeda S., Rao N.M., *Ihara H.
17:00 00311 Surface-Confined Metal Deposition and its Application Xu L.
17:00 00312 Building New Molecular Materials from Derivatives of Bis(diaminotriazinyl)amine Che-Quang H., Brunet P., Maris T., *$Wuest J.D.
17:00 00313 Molecular Modification of Metal-Semiconductor Diode Junctions Popoff R.T.W., *Yu H.Z.
17:00 00314 Towards Spectral Stability in Polyfluorene-Based Materials McFarlane S.L., $Veinot J.G.C., Coumont L.S., Piercey D.G., Tucker R.T., Glover L.A.M., Sirtonski M., Ruhl J., Chisholm R.A., Fleischauer M.D., McDonald R., Brett M.J.
17:00 00315 Catalytic Activity and Stability of Thiol-Coated Nickel Catalysts for Use in the Steam Reforming of Methane Abatzoglou N., Hossain M., Oudghiri-Hassani H., *$Rowntree P.
17:00 00316 Electronic Structure of TiO2 Nanotube Arrays from XANES and XEOL Studies Fang H.T., Zhou J.G., Murphy M., Ko J.-Y.P., $Sham T.K.
17:00 00317 Nanocasted Cathode Catalysts Used in Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells Garsuch A., MacIntyre K., Michaud X., Stevens D.A., Garsuch R.R., $Dahn J.R.
17:00 00318 Donor/Acceptor Materials for Excitonic Solar Cells McClure S.A, $Buriak J.M
17:00 00324 Controlling Excitonic Solar Cell Materials at the Nanoscale McClure S.A, $Buriak J.M
17:00 00319 Electrochemical Characterization of Proton Exchange Membrane Catalyst Layers containing Sulfonated Polyaromatic Ionomers Astill T.D., $Holdcroft S.
17:00 00320 Time of Flight Carrier Mobility Measurements in Nanostructured TiO2/Polythiophene Hybrid Materials Gerein N.J., Brett M.J.
17:00 00321 Chemisorptive Modification of Planar and Nanocolumnar Tin-Doped Indium Oxide Electrodes for Photovoltaic Solar Cells Rider D.A., Harris K.D., Brett M.J., *$Buriak J.M.
17:00 00322 Unprecedentedly High Catalytic Activities of cis-Dichlorobis(aminopyridine)platinum(II) Derivatives in Hydrogen Evolution from Water and their Applications in Photochemical Conversion Processes Hirahara M., Masaoka S., *Sakai K.
17:00 00323 Nanoparticle Catalyst Arrays for Aromatic Hydrogenation Dehm N.A., $Buriak J.M.
17:00 00325 Facile Formation of Au Nanoparticle/CNT Hybrid Catalyst and its Electrochemical Application Shi Y., *Yuet P.K.
17:00 00326 Sulfonated Polysiloxane-Based Proton Exchange Membranes *$Easton E.B., Northcott A.D.
17:00 00327 Cyclometalated Ru Complexes as Light Harvesters in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells Bomben P.G., $Berlinguette C.P.
17:00 00329 Polymer-Coated Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles with Immobilized Proteins-Water-Stable Colloids as Drug Carriers Yathindranath V., van Lierop J., Moore D.F., *$Hegmann T.
17:00 00330 1-D Inorganic Nanomaterials Templated by Rosette Nanotubes $Danumah C., Hemraz U.D., Moralez J.G., Fenniri H.
17:00 00331 Aerboic Alcohol Oxidations in Aqueous Solutions Using Bimetallic AuPd Nanoparticle Catalysts Hou W., Dehm N.A., *$Scott R.W.J.
17:00 00332 Rational Design of Supported-PdAu Bimetallic Catalysts Dash P., *$Scott R.W.J.
17:00 00333 Analysis of Self-Assembled Rosette Nanotubes Using AFM: Sample Preparation, Tip Property and Scan Condition *Cho J.-Y., Tikhomirov G., Borzsonyi G., $Fenniri H.
17:00 00334 Surface Chemistry on Erbium-Doped Lanthanum Fluoride Nanoparticles for Polymer-Based Optical Waveguide Amplifier Johnson N., Sangeetha N.M., *$van Veggel F.C.J.
17:00 00335 PbSe/CdSe and PbS/CdS Core Shell Quantum Dots for Photonic Applications Abel K.A., Tan M., Boyer J.C., *$van Veggel F.C.J.
17:00 00336 Synthesis and Characterization of Encoded Methyl-Substituted Thioacetylstyrenes-Gold NP Polymeric Nanocomposite Scaffolds Farah A.A., Jawabrah-Al-Hourani B., Bravo-Vasquez J.P., Cho J.-Y., *$Fenniri H.
17:00 00357 Silver Nanostructures Bound to Polymeric Microspheres: A Robust and Versatile Platform for Ultradetection SERS Labels Farah A.A., Cho J.-Y., Bravo-Vasquez J.P., *Fenniri H.
17:00 00337 Size- and Shape-Dependent Electrocatalysis of Platinum Nanoparticles on Semiconductor Surfaces *Aizawa M., $Buriak J.M.
17:00 00338 Synthesis and Optical Properties of Group IV Semiconductor Nanocrystals *$Henderson E.J., Veinot J.G.C.
17:00 00339 Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and Computational Study of the Self-Directed Growth of Butadiene, 2,3-Dimethylbutadiene and 1,3-Cyclohexadiene on Hydrogen-Terminated Silicon(100)-2×1 Dogel S.A., Zikovsky J., Sinha S., *DiLabio G.A., Wolkow R.A.
17:00 00340 Theoretical Study of Work Function Modification by Organic Molecule-Derived Linear Nanostructure on H-Silicon(100)-2x1 Anagaw A.Y., Wolkow R.A., *$DiLabio G.A.
17:00 00341 Stability of Metallic Nanoparticles Incubated in Human Blood Serum *Elias A.L., Copper A.M., Gao Y., Ritchie B., $Buriak J.M.
17:00 00342 A Bioinspired Approach for the Attachment of Gold Nanoparticles onto Phospholipids Using an Enzyme Tang N.Y.-W., Badia A.
17:00 00343 Synthesis of Erbium Hydroxide Microflowers and Nanostructures in Subcritical Water Assaaoudi H., Fang Z., *Butler I.S., Barsan M.M., Kozinski J.A.
17:00 00344 Recycling Nanoparticle Metal Sequestration Pproducts: Applications of Fe/Fe-Oxide/Metal Core-Shell Nanoparticles Johnson M., Macdonald J.E., Veinot J.G.C.
17:00 00345 Lead Sulfide Nanocrystal Growth Investigation via Stopped-Flow Spectrophotometry Brazeau A.L., $Jones N.D.
17:00 00346 Synthesis and Interfacial Characterization of Gold and Silver Nanostructures on InP and GaAs Sayed S.Y., *Buriak J.M.
17:00 00347 Atomic Layer Deposition of Copper on Self Assembled Monolayers of Various Surface Terminations Coyle J.P., $Barry S.T.
17:00 00348 Pulsed Plasma sSnthesis of an Organic Hole Transport Nanofilm of Triphenylamine *$Sanchez F.S., Vega J., Juelg J., Kranjac D., McNabb B.
17:00 00349 Microscale Bioactive Patterning of Silicone Rubber for Incorporation in Microfluidic Channels McLachlan J.M., Patrito N., Varma S., Chan J., McCague C., Norton P.R., Petersen N.O.
17:00 00350 pH Sensitive Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer with CdSe/ZnS Quantum Dots Revesz E., Lai E.P.C., *$DeRosa M.C.
17:00 00351 Characterization of Lipid Monolayers at the Aqueous-Liquid Crystal Interface Meli V., Gupta J.K., Lin I.-H., Teren S., *$Abbott N.L.
17:00 00352 Clay-Supported Gold Nanoparticles Zhu L., Letaief S., *Detellier C.
17:00 00353 New Biolabels for Luminescence Deep-Tissue Imaging through Upconversion in the Near-Infrared Manseau M.-P., *van Veggel F.C.J.
17:00 00354 Label-Free Immunoassay Using Localised Surface Plasmon Resonance of Noble Metal Nanoparticles Produced by Glancing Angle Deposition *Gish D.A., Nsiah F., McDermott M.T., $Brett M.J.
17:00 00355 Amino-Functionalized Porous Nanostructured Thin Films Kwan J.K., *$Sit J.C.
17:00 00356 Complete Benchtop Fabrication of NSOM Probes Galway G., *$Ianoul A.
17:00 00358 FRET Property of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes and its Implication for Protein-Protein Interaction Assays *Su Z., Zhu S., Tzogankis C., $Honek J.F.

OR1Salon 9

Applied Physical Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Cornelia Bohne and Todd Sutherland
Chair(s) - Cornelia Bohne

13:40 00359 Substituent Effects on the Photochemistry of 1,1-Diaryl-1-germacyclobutanes and the Reactivity of 1,1-Diarylgermenes *$Leigh W.J., Potter G.D., Huck L.A., Bhattacharya A.
14:00 00360 Diselenide Derivative, Potential Successor of Ebselen with High Antioxidant Activity: Assessment on in vitro Models Mareque-Faez J., Heyne B., Deby C., Lamy M., Deby-Dupont G., Serteyn D., *$Mouithys-Mickalad A.
14:20 00361 Novel Fluorescence Based Strategies for Visualizing Reactive Oxygen Species in Lipid Membranes *$Cosa G.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00362 Unnatural Amino Acids for Probing Radical Transfer in Peptides and Proteins Nara S.J., *$Pratt D.A.
15:40 00363 The Complexation Mechanism of a Cucurbit[7]uril Host-Guest System Tang H., *Bohne C., Kim K.
16:00 00364 Proton and Electron Transfer Processes in p-(Hydro)quinones Containing Intramolecular Hydrogen Bonds Trefz T., Kabir M.K., Jain R., *$Hicks R.G.
16:20 00365 Recent Progress in the Development of New Photoremoveable Protecting Groups *$Lukeman M., Blake J., Burns M.D., Kiemele E.R., Yorke M, Roxin A.
17:00 End of Session

OR2Salon 11

Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Joint with BM) (joint with BM2)

Organizer(s) - Christopher Cairo and Chang-Chun Ling
Chair(s) - Todd Lowary

13:20 Joint with BM2 - See BM2

13:20 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich

16:20 CCUCC Chemistry Doctoral Award Lecture presented by Vivian Yip

17:00 End of Session

OR5Salon 10

Chemical Biology: Molecular Probes and Organic Biomaterials (Joint with BM) (joint with BM3)

Organizer(s) - David Vocadlo and Fraser Hof
Chair(s) - Andreea Schmitzer and Christopher Cairo


REMINDER
13:20 Boehringer-Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich in Salon 11

14:00 Joint with BM3 - See BM3

16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 CCUCC Award Lecture presented by Vivian Yip in Salon 11

OR9Hall D

Organic Synthesis: The Latest Trends

Organizer(s) - Fred West and Derrick Clive
Chair(s) - Dale Ward

13:20 00366 Synthesis of Natural Products: Free Radical-Based Methodologies Guindon Y.
14:00 00367 Chiral Carbenoids for Asymmetric Synthesis *$Aggarwal V.K.
14:40 00368 Total Synthesis of Mersicarpine, an Indole Alkaloid from a Malayan Kopsia Species *$Kerr M.A., Magolan J, Carson C.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00369 Progress in the Synthesis of Daphnilongeranin B and Geminal Acylation Processes Leading to Heterocycles *$Burnell D.J., Hughes J.A., Thornton P.D.
16:00 00370 Tandem Vilsmeier-Haack Cyclization/Azomethine Ylide Intramolecular Cycloaddition as a New Synthetic Strategy Towards Tricyclic Cores of Alkaloids *$Bélanger G., Lévesque F., Doré M., Darsigny V.
16:20 00371 Development and Application of Ruthenium-Catalyzed Tandem Olefin Metathesis-Oxidations *Scholte A.A., $Snapper M.L.
16:40 00372 PtCl2-Catalyzed Cycloisomerizations and Radical Cyclizations of 1,5-Enynes. Construction of Various Bicyclo [3.1.0] Skeletons. *Dhimane A.L., Blasczykowski C., Brancour C., Cariou K., Cloarec J.M., Harrak Y., Madness M.L., Mainetti E., Fensterbank L., Malacria M.
17:00 End of Session

OR12Salons 17/18

General

Organizer(s) - Dennis Hall and Rik Tykwinski
Chair(s) - Yuming Zhao

13:40 00373 General Preparation of Boracyclobutenes by Transmetallation of Titanacyclobutene Complexes. New Boron Synthons for Applications in Organic Synthesis *Bauer R.C., $Stryker J.M.
14:00 00374 Molecular Switches for Selective and Sequential Photorelease Lemieux V., Gauthier S., Branda N.R.
14:20 00375 Diphenylacetylenes: Methoxy and Amino Substituent Effects on Photoadditions and Photophysical Properties *$Pincock J.A, Gonzalez C.M., Young I., Pincock A.L.
14:40 00376 Self-Assembly of Carboxylic Acid Substituted Discotic Molecules in Solution and in Liquid Crystalline Phases Lavigueur C., Williams V.E.
15:00 End of Session

PT1Salon 12

Advances in Solid State NMR

Organizer(s) - Rod Wasylishen
Chair(s) - Rob Schurko

13:20 00377 Advancements in Natural Abundance 33S MAS NMR of Solids Including Sensitivity Enhancements *$Jakobsen H.J.
14:00 00378 A Solid-State Multinuclear Magnetic Resonance Investigation of Ga- and In-Trihalide Triarylphosphine Adducts Chen F., Ma G., *Wasylishen R.E., Terskikh V.V., Cavell R.G.
14:20 00379 27Al 3Q MAS NMR of Aluminous Clinopyroxenes at 21.1 Tesla *$Flemming R.L., Pawsey S.
14:40 00380 First-Principles Calculations and Ultra-High Field Multinuclear Solid State NMR in Magnesium Sulfate Polymorphs *$Moudrakovski I.L., Ripmeester J.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00381 New Hetero-Nuclear Recoupling and Homo-Nuclear Decoupling Sequences for Dipolar Interactions, Available for Ultra-Fast MAS in Solids *Amoureux J.-P.
15:40 00382 Recent Developments in and Application of Domain Filtering Methods for Fluorine Containing Materials *$Hazendonk P., Montina T., Borisov A.S.
16:00 00383 Solid-State NMR Investigations of Diselenoimidodiphosphinate Systems Demko B.A., *Wasylishen R.E.
16:20 00384 Refinement of Zeolite Crystal Structures Using Ultrahigh-Field Measurements and Ab Initio Calculations of 29Si Chemical Shift Tensors Brouwer D.H.
16:40 End of Session

PT2Salon 5

Biological Mass Spectrometry (Joint with AN) (joint with AN3)

Organizer(s) - John Klassen and Liang Li
Chair(s) - Liang Li

13:20 Joint with AN3 - See AN3

17:00 End of Session

PT4Salons 13/14

Computational Approaches to Drug Design (Joint with BM) (joint with BM5)

Organizer(s) - Jack Tuszynski
Chair(s) - Jack Tuszynski


REMINDER
13:20 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich in Salon 11

14:00 Joint with BM5 - See BM5

16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 CCUCC Award Lecture presented by Vivian Yip in Salon 11

PT8Salon 6

Protein NMR Spectroscopy (Joint with BM) (joint with BM6)

Organizer(s) - Leo Spyracopoulos
Chair(s) - Leo Spyracopoulos


REMINDER
13:20 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich in Salon 11

14:00 Joint with BM6 - See BM6

16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 CCUCC Award Lecture presented by Vivian Yip in Salon 11

PT9Salons 15/16

Single-Molecule Measurements in Biological Chemistry (Joint with AN and BM)

Organizer(s) - Nancy Forde and Hongbin Li
Chair(s) - Hongbin Li

13:20 Joint with AN7 and BM7 - See BM7


REMINDER
13:20 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich in Salon 11

17:00 End of Session

PTPHall A

Posters

Organizer(s) - Wolfgang Jäger
Chair(s) - Wolfgang Jäger

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00385 Angular Momentum Recoupling in NMR: Simplifying Rotation Matrix Products via Racah Algebra *$Siminovitch D.J. WITHDRAWN
17:00 00386 A Solid-State Phosphorus-31 NMR Investigation of Fe(g5-C5H5)(g5-P3[C-tBu]2) Bernard G.M., Eichele K., Nixon J.F., *$Wasylishen R.E.
17:00 00387 A Morphological Study of Poly[bis(triflouroexthoxy)phosphazene] (PBFP) Using High-Resolution 1H, 19F, 31P and 13C Solid-State Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Borisov A.S., Hazendonk P., Hayes P.G.
17:00 00388 Solid-State NMR Characterization of a Paramagnetic Metal Hexafluoroacetylacetonate Sidhu P.S., Aguiar P.M., *$Kroeker S.
17:00 00389 Characterization of the 51V NMR Parameters of {V(O)(ONMe2)2}2O Using Hyperbolic Secant Pulses Nakashima T.T., Teymoori R., *$Wasylishen R.E.
17:00 00390 Solid-State NMR and Computational Study of the Chlorine-35/37 Chemical Shift and Electric Field Gradient Tensors of a Series of Group 13 Chlorides Chapman R.P., Bryce D.L.
17:00 00391 Quantification of Water in the Nafion Membrane of an Operating Polymer-Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell Using Micro-MRI Wang M., Bergens S.H., *$Wasylishen R.E.
17:00 00392 Multiple Pulse Variable Excitation Angle Domain Selection Methods for Semi-Crystalline Fluoropolymers *Montina A.D., $Hazendonk P.

NSSalon 3

NSERC Workshops

Organizer(s) - NSERC

12:30 00393 NSERC's Role in Supporting Research and Innovation at the Leading Edge Fortier S.
14:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2008.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.10 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, May 18, 2008.