Abstracts CSC2008


Sunday AM

CICMLHall D

CIC Medal Lecture

Organizer(s) - John Vederas
Chair(s) - Todd Lowary

Introduction of John Vederas by Fred West

11:25 00002 The Chemistry and Biology of Getting Drugs from Bugs Vederas J.C.
12:15 End of Session

AN2Salon 2

Analytical Separations

Organizer(s) - Charles Lucy and James Harynuk
Chair(s) - James Harynuk and Hian Kee Lee

08:20 00003 Microextraction Approaches for Environmental Analysis Lee H.K.
09:00 00004 SPME Tandem HPLC-MS Methods for Determining Antibiotics in Source Waters *$Balakrishnan V.K., Crowe A.S., Toito J.M.
09:20 00005 Mixture Separation in an NMR Tube *$Simpson A.J., Woods G., Mehrzad O.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00006 Peak Integration Methods and Resulting Bias in the Measurement of Enantiomer Fraction for Environmentally Relevant Chiral Chemicals *$Harynuk J.J., Asher B.J., D'Agostino L.A., Wong C.S.
10:20 00007 Characterization and Speciation of Petroleum by GCxGC *$Hager D.B.
10:40 00008 GCxGC-TOFMS Analysis of Cigarette Smoke: The Importance of Acquisition Rate in GCxGC and its Effect on Peak Identification *$Stevens P.T.
11:00 00009 Introduction of Targeted Signal Enhancement: A Vortex Cooler-Driven Signal-to-Noise Enhancer for Process GC and Laboratory GC Applications *$Eidt R.A., McCarthy B.D.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

AN3Salon 5

Biological Mass Spectrometry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT2)

Organizer(s) - John Klassen and Liang Li
Chair(s) - Liang Li

08:00 00010 Novel Chemical Crosslinker for MS-Based Structural Proteomics *$Borchers C.H., Petrotchenko E.V.
08:20 00011 Mass Spectrometric Identification and Characterization of Drug-Induced Protein Nitroxylation in the Human Platelet Proteome Walsh G.M., Hoffman M.D., Devine D.V., Beavis R.C., *$Kast J.
08:40 00012 Mass Spectrometric Study of Non-Tryptic Palmitoylated Peptides *$Keller B.O., Kostiuk M.A., Berthiaume L.G.
09:00 00013 Analysis of Plant Lipids by MALDI MS and MS/MS *Ross A.R.S., Olson D.J.H., Taylor D.C., Smith M.A., Abrams S.R.
09:20 Agilent Technologies Presentation

09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00014 Effects of the Electrospray Mechanism on the ES Mass Spectrum: Ion-Pairing and Ion-Molecule Reactions at the Surface of Proteins. Why is Ammonium Acetate such a Popular Additive in Protein ESMS? Kebarle P., $Verkerk U.
10:40 00015 SIFT Measurements of the Chemical Stability and Reactivity of Deprotonated Oligonucleotides (DNA) in the Gas Phase Feil S.W., Koyanagi G.K., Anichina J., *Bohme D.K.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

AN7Salons 15/16

Single-Molecule Measurements in Biological Chemistry (Joint with BM and PT) (joint with BM7)

Organizer(s) - Nancy Forde and Hongbin Li
Chair(s) - Nancy Forde

08:00 00016 Single Molecule Studies on Liposome Encapsulated Conjugated Polymers: Toward a Liposome Beacon *$Cosa G.
08:40 00017 Exploring the Membrane Binding Properties of the Pro-Apoptotic Protein Bid Shamas-Din A., Campbell C., Leber B., Andrews D.W., *$Fradin C.
09:00 00018 Interactions of Quantum Dots with Embryonic Tissues Cramb D.T., Clancy A., Gregoriou Y., Kelly N.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00019 Single Particle Tracking of T Cell Integrins Provides Insight into Receptor Subpopulations *$Cairo C.W.
10:40 00020 AFM-Based Force Sensing of Molecular Interactions and Processes in Living Cells Grandbois M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

BM1Salon 7

Altered Proteins

Organizer(s) - Ronald Kluger
Chair(s) - Stephen Withers

08:40 00021 Engineered Fluorescent Proteins and the Development of Genetically Encoded Biosensors Ai H.-w., *$Campbell R.E.
09:20 00022 Novel b-Peptides from L-Aspartic Acid and b-Amino-L-Alanine: Synthesis, Solution Conformation, Stability, and Cytotoxicity Studies Ahmed S., *$Kaur K., Sprules T., Beleid R.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00023 Analysis of phnP from the Carbon-Phosphorus Lyase Pathway He S.-M., Podzelinska K., Yakunin A., Edwards A., Hove-Jensen B., Jia Z., *$Zechel D.L.
10:40 00024 Engineering of P450 Enzymes for Biocatalysis and Nanobiochemistry *$Auclair K.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

BM2Salon 11

Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Joint with OR) (joint with OR2)

Organizer(s) - Christopher Cairo and Chang-Chun Ling
Chair(s) - Chang-Chun Ling

08:00 00025 Synthesis of Potential Neuraminidase Inhibitors Mohan S., *Pinto B.M.
08:20 00026 Glycosylation at O-4 of N-Acetylglucosamine $Hendel J.L., Wang J.-W., *Auzanneau F.-I.
08:40 00027 Building Carbohydrates on the Dioxanone Scaffold: Stereocontrolled Approach to Rare Monosaccharides $Palyam N., *Majewski M.
09:00 00028 An STD-NMR Spectroscopy Investigation of Glycosidase Mutants Leads to the Discovery of a New Family of beta-Glucosidase Inhibitors *$Jakeman D.L., Sadeghi-Khomami A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00029 Glycosylsulfonylhydrazides in Protecting Group Free Glycosidation Reactions *$Nitz M., Gudmundsdottir A.V.
10:20 00030 PET Imaging Agents for in vitro Labeling of Recombinant Glucocerebrosidase, the Enzyme Used for Treatment of Gaucher Disease Phenix C.P., Rempel B.P., Adam M.J., *$Withers S.G.
10:40 00031 Mapping of the Protective Epitope of the b1,2-Mannan from Candida albicans and Prospects for a Synthetic Conjugate Vaccine *$Bundle D.R., Nycholat C.M., Lipinski T., Wu X., Yasui Y., Cheriaparambil S., Rennie R.P.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

BM3Salon 10

Chemical Biology: Molecular Probes and Organic Biomaterials (Joint with OR) (joint with OR5)

Organizer(s) - David Vocadlo and Fraser Hof
Chair(s) - Jeremy Wulff

08:00 00032 Synthesis and Characterization of a Long, Rigid Photo-Switchable Cross-Linker for Peptide Structural Change Zhang F., Sadovski O., *$Woolley G.A.
08:20 00033 The Chemical Biology of Amanitins Perrin D.M., May J.P., Dietrich D., Blanc A., Pellicelli J., Fournier P.
08:40 00034 Engineering Peptides and Proteins as Molecular Probes of Endogenous Protein Localization and Dynamics in Live Cells Ibraheem A., Cheng Z., *$Campbell R.E.
09:00 00035 Probing Neuroreceptors and Ion Channels Using Unnatural Amino Acids Dougherty D.A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00036 Mimicking the Function of Eggshell Matrix Proteins: Role of Multiplets of Charged Amino Acid Residues and Self-Assembly of Peptides in Biomineralization Parayil Kumaran A., *$Valiyaveettil S.
10:20 00037 Novel Biodegradable Polymers for Tissue Engineering *$Gillies E.R., Mequanint K., Wang Z., Atkins K.M., De Wit M.A., Knight D.K.
10:40 00038 Strategies to Improve Biocompatibility at Silicone Interfaces *$Brook M.A., Sheardown H.D., D'souza R., Chen Y., Zhao S., Shao Y., Awad N., Fawcett A.
11:00 00039 Peptide Self-Assembly: Collagen Triple Helices and Beta-Sheet Nanofibers *$Hartgerink J.D.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

BM5Salons 13/14

Computational Approaches to Drug Design (Joint with PT) (joint with PT4)

Organizer(s) - Jack Tuszynski
Chair(s) - Jack Tuszynski

08:00 00040 The Dance of Life and Death: Microtubule Polymerization Dynamics and the Mechanism of Action of Microtubule-Targeted Drugs *$Jordan M.A.
08:40 00041 Rational Design and Cytotoxicity of Novel Colchicine Derivatives Huzil J.T.
09:00 00042 Thermodynamics of Amyloid Fibril Formation: Molecular Theory of Solvation Perspective *Blinov N., Dorosh L., Wishart D., $Kovalenko A.
09:20 00043 Design of a Diverse Set of Commercially Available Screening Compounds: A First Step in Hit Identification *$Nilar S.H.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00044 Conformational Relationships within the Tubulin Molecule: Implications for Rational Drug Design Luduena R., Joe P., Banerjee A.
10:40 00045 Predictions of Protein-Protein Interactions at the Atomic Scale Wodak S.J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

BM6Salon 6

Protein NMR Spectroscopy (Joint with PT) (joint with PT8)

Organizer(s) - Leo Spyracopoulos
Chair(s) - Leo Spyracopoulos

08:00 00046 Folding and Interactions of E2 and E3 Enzymes in Ubiquitylation Safadi S.S., Serniwka S.A., Beasley S.A., Hristova V.A., Barber K.R., $Shaw G.S.
08:40 00047 Molecular Recognition and Regulation of the Eukaryotic Translation Intiation Factor eIF4E *$Borden K.L.B., Volpon L., Osborne M.
09:20 00048 Solution NMR Investigations into the Ff Bacteriophage Major Coat Protein Transmembrane Helix Dimer *$Goto N.K, Wu Y., Shih S.C.C.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00049 Structural Studies of Protein Disulfide Isomerases Gehring K., Denisov A.Yu., Kozlov G.
10:40 00050 Flexible Modular Proteins in DNA Replication and Repair Machines Brosey C.A., Pretto D.I., Ehrhardt M.E., Chagot M.-E., *$Chazin W.J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

BM7Salons 15/16

Single-Molecule Measurements in Biological Chemistry (Joint with AN and PT) (joint with AN7)

Organizer(s) - Nancy Forde and Hongbin Li
Chair(s) - Nancy Forde

08:00 Joint with AN7 and PT9 - See AN7

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

CE2Salon 3

Get on your Soapbox! Best Practices in Teaching I

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow

08:00 Introductory Remarks
08:10 00051 Teaching Problem Solving in Spectroscopy: The Fragment Approach *Hunt I.R.
08:20 00052 Simplifying the Complicated: A Web-Based Learning Application to Improve Problem Solving Skills in Chemistry Yu L., *Lam J., $Loppnow G.R.
08:30 Discussion - Problem Solving

08:40 00053 The Labyrinth or the Maze: Strategies for Effective Teaching and Learning Poe J.C.
09:00 00054 Incorporating Peer Reviewed Journal Summary Projects into a First Year Chemistry Curriculum Forest K.
09:10 00055 Off-the Wall Group Activities in the General Chemistry Class Hoffman M.Z.
09:30 Discussion - General Chemistry

09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Judith Poe

10:00 00056 Group Exercises in a Physical Chemistry Course Sparling S.B.S., *$Loppnow G.R.
10:10 00057 Science in Action at Simon Fraser University (SIA@SFU) Lavieri S., Goyan R.L.
10:20 00058 User Response Driven Evolution of a Laboratory Activity from Wild Idea to Effective Teaching Unit Kutas C., Chisu C.
10:30 00059 A Discovery-Based Undergraduate Experiment on the Measurement of Lead in Toys *Kiema G.K., Lucy C.A., Harynuk J.J., Goulko A.
10:40 00060 Personal Response Systems (Clickers) to Increase Student Engagement *$Loppnow G.R.
10:50 00061 Highlights from Teaching Tools Developed by Undergraduates Kutas C., Tran L., Al-Khalidi B., Si B., Farmer J., Kim T., Christian F., Baldendran P.
11:00 Discussion - Teaching Methodologies

11:10 Open Discussion

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

IN8Salon 4

Symposium in Honour of Bill Graham: From C-H Activation to Future Challenges in Organometallic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Joe Takats and Michael Heinekey
Chair(s) - Liviu Vencea

08:00 Introductory Remarks
08:20 00062 Selective Transformations of Organic Compounds Mediated by Transition Metal Complexes *$Bergman R.G.
09:00 00063 Organoplatinum Chemistry and C-H Bond Activation Puddephatt R.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00064 The Thermal Chemistry of 18e Cp*W(NO)(alkyl)(g3-allyl) Complexes Legzdins P.
10:40 00065 Ruthenium-Mediated Double Geminal Si-H Bond Activation Involving Organosilanes Including the Observation of a Key Stoichiometric Step in the Glaser-Tilley Alkene Hydrosilylation Mechanism Rankin M.A., Hesp K.D., MacLean D.F., $Stradiotto M.
11:00 00066 From C-H Activation to C-C Activation Gan L.B.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

MT1Hall D Foyer

Advanced Materials by Molecular Self-Assembly

Organizer(s) - Hanadi Sleiman
Chair(s) - Torsten Hegmann and Vance Williams

08:00 00067 Arrays of Gold Nanoparticles *$Lennox R.B., Kassam A., Fuller E., Shepherd J., Meli V., Corbierre M., Beauvais J., Beerens J., Ho K-P., Goulet P.
08:40 00068 Alignment and Electro-Optic Effects of Alkyl Thiolate-Capped Metallic Au, Ag and Semiconducting CdTe Nanoparticles in Nematic Liquid Crystals Qi H., Kinkead B., *$Hegmann T.
09:00 00069 Nanopolymorphs of Self-Assembled Guanine-Cytosine Derivatives *Tikhomirov G.A., $Fenniri H.
09:20 00070 Catalysis and Chirality with Mesoporous Materials *$Crudden C.M., MacQuarrie S., Thompson M.P., Blackburn T., Lemieux R.L., McEleney K., Sneickus V.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00071 Protein Sensing Using Nanoparticle-Fluorescent Polymer Complexes *$Rotello V.M., Bunz U.H. F.
10:40 00072 Nanoparticle Organization and Advances in Structural DNA Nanotechnology Aldaye F.A., *Sleiman H.F.
11:00 00073 Ion-Induced Assembly of 1-D Supramolecular Polymers from Macrocyclic Building Blocks Hui J.K.-H., MacLachlan M.J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

OR1Salon 9

Applied Physical Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Cornelia Bohne and Todd Sutherland
Chair(s) - Cornelia Bohne

08:20 00074 High Yielding Uncatalyzed Click-Type Chemical Modification of Monolayer Protected Gold Nanoparticles (MPGNs) Using Hyperbaric Conditions Ismaili H., *Workentin M.S.
08:40 00075 Towards Mechanistic Studies of the Pyrrolnitrin Biosynthetic Enzymes *Pratt D.A., Morrison M.D.
09:00 00076 Diimidazolium Cations as Versatile Guests for Various Macrocycles Noujeim N., Leclercq L., *Schmitzer A.R.
09:20 00077 Acid-Catalyzed Hydrolysis of S-Nitrosothiols: Experimental and Computational Study Moran E.E., Timerghazin Q.K., Kwong E., *$English A.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00078 Relationship between the Geometry and Electronic Structure of Biphenyl Systems and their Radical Cations Zhang L., Peslherbe G.H., *Muchall H.M.
10:20 00079 N-Sulfinyl Amines: A Computational Study of the Mechanisms of syn-anti Interconversion Ivanova E.V., *$Muchall H.M.
R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by Peter Guthrie

Introduction of Peter Guthrie by Robert Lipson

10:40 00080 No Barrier Theory as an Approach to Calculating Rate Constants for Chemical Reactions, Illustrated by a Survey of Decarboxylation *$Guthrie J.P., Peiris S., Simkin M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

OR2Salon 11

Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Joint with BM) (joint with BM2)

Organizer(s) - Christopher Cairo and Chang-Chun Ling
Chair(s) - Chang-Chun Ling

08:00 Joint with BM2 - See BM2

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

OR5Salon 10

Chemical Biology: Molecular Probes and Organic Biomaterials (Joint with BM) (joint with BM3)

Organizer(s) - David Vocadlo and Fraser Hof
Chair(s) - Jeremy Wulff

08:00 Joint with BM3 - See BM3

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

OR8Salon 1

Microwave-Promoted Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Rolando Perez
Chair(s) - Michael Organ

08:00 00081 Microwaves in Organic Synthesis: From Laboratory Curiosity to Standard Practice in 20 Years *$Kappe C.O.
08:40 00082 Exploring New Avenues in Microwave Chemistry and Biology Vanier G.S.
09:20 00083 Microwave Heating: A Versatile Tool for Organic and Organometallic Chemistry *$Leadbeater N.E.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00084 Microwave Chemistry: Going With The Flow Shore G., Comer E., Bremner S., Morin S., *$Organ M.G.
10:40 End of Session


REMINDER
10:40 R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by Peter Guthrie in Salon 9

OR9Hall D

Organic Synthesis: The Latest Trends

Organizer(s) - Fred West and Derrick Clive
Chair(s) - Fred West

08:00 00085 The Aza-Morita-Baylis-Hillman Reaction of Activated 1,3-Dienes with Aldimines Clary K.N., Back T.G.
08:20 00086 Studies Towards the Synthesis of the Marine Natural Product Palmerolide A Kaspar L.T., Penner M., *Hall D.G.
08:40 00087 N-Tosyloxycarbamates as Copper Nitrene Precursors: Enantioselective and Catalytic Aziridination Reactions Parmentier M., *Lebel H.
09:00 00088 Synthetic Studies on Polypropionates Ward D.E.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00089 Total Synthesis of Natural Products of Biological Intrigue *$Williams R.M.
10:40 End of Session


REMINDER
10:40 R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by Peter Guthrie in Salon 9


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

PT1Salon 12

Advances in Solid State NMR

Organizer(s) - Rod Wasylishen
Chair(s) - David Bryce

08:40 00090 NMR Approaches to Probing Phase Separation in Model Nuclear Waste Glasses Kroeker S., Aguiar P.M., Michaelis V.K., McKinley C.M.
09:20 00091 Solid State NMR Studies of Nanoconfined Materials *$Ratcliffe C.I., Desjardins P., Lang S., Ripmeester J.A., Zhou B.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00092 14N Solid State NMR with Indirect Detection *$Gan Z.
10:40 00093 Deuterium NMR and Quantum Chemical Studies of Hydrogen Bonding in Solids *$Penner G.H., Webber R.
11:00 00094 Aurocyanides: Structural Insights from 13C and 15N Solid-State NMR Harris K.J., *Wasylishen R.E.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

PT2Salon 5

Biological Mass Spectrometry (Joint with AN) (joint with AN3)

Organizer(s) - John Klassen and Liang Li
Chair(s) - Liang Li

08:00 Joint with AN3 - See AN3

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

PT4Salons 13/14

Computational Approaches to Drug Design (Joint with BM) (joint with BM5)

Organizer(s) - Jack Tuszynski
Chair(s) - Jack Tuszynski

08:00 Joint with BM5 - See BM5

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

PT8Salon 6

Protein NMR Spectroscopy (Joint with BM) (joint with BM6)

Organizer(s) - Leo Spyracopoulos
Chair(s) - Leo Spyracopoulos

08:00 Joint with BM6 - See BM6

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

PT9Salons 15/16

Single-Molecule Measurements in Biological Chemistry (Joint with AN and BM)

Organizer(s) - Nancy Forde and Hongbin Li
Chair(s) - Nancy Forde

08:00 Joint with AN7 and BM7 - See AN7

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

NSSalons 17/18

NSERC Workshops

Organizer(s) - NSERC

10:00 00095 How to Prepare a Discovery Grant Application NSERC Staff
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2008.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.10 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, May 18, 2008.