Abstracts CSC2008


Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

Tuesday PM

UPCAHall A

Analytical

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01179 Capillary Electrophoresis of Proteins: Self-Assembled Diblock Polymer Coating vs. Commerical Coating Da Cunha R., MacDonald A.M., $Lucy C.A.
17:00 01180 Comparing Deconvolution and Valley-Drop Integration Methods for Determining Enantiomer Fraction D'Agostino L.A., Asher B.J., Wong C.S., *Harynuk J.J.
17:00 01181 Solid-Phase Extraction of Pentachlorophenol Using Magnetically Functionalized Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes Davies J.E., $Burk R.C.
17:00 01182 Preparation of a Carbon Based Aniline Stationary Phase for High Performance Liquid Chromatography Baergen A.M., Chambers S.D., *$Lucy C.A.
17:00 01183 Investigation of the Two State Adsorption of Benzotriazole on Gold(111) Jennings M., Zamlynny V.
17:00 01184 High Spatial Resolution Analysis of Fungal Cell Biochemistry with Synchrotron FTIR Jilkine K., *Gough K.M., Kaminskyj S.G.W.
17:00 01185 Electroosmotic Pumping in Glancing Angle Deposited Nanostructured SiO2 Thin Films Jim S., Bezuidenhout L.W., Taschuk M.T., $Brett M.J.
17:00 01186 Handling Analytical Calibration Data: A Dry Laboratory for Undergraduate Chemistry Students Lam J., *$Harynuk J.J.
17:00 01187 The Surface Modification of a Polyurethane Biomaterial for Bacterial Biofilm Prevention Leclair A., $Gray-Munro J.E.
17:00 01188 Minimizing FRET in DNA Microarrays Towle K., Pinnock C.L., Elyazbi A., Pillai S., $Loppnow G.R.
17:00 01189 Method Development and Analysis of Arsenic Species in Blood Serum Using Anion Exchange Chromatography Coupled with Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry Yu L., *Lu X., $Le X.C.
UPCBHall A

Biological/Medicinal

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01190 Creating Red Fluorescent Protein Based Ca2+ Sensors Cotton D.W., *Huiwang A.I., $Campbell R.E.
17:00 01191 Investigating Phosphopeptides by Mass Spectroscopy Fung A., Payoe R., $Fahlman R.P.
17:00 01192 The Roles of 3 AA Side Chains in the Function of Escherichia coli Citrate Synthase Gao Y., *Duckworth H.W.
17:00 01193 Probing Conformational Changes of Proteins Using Fluorescently-Labeled Aptamers Nguyen N.N., Zhang H., Le X.C.
17:00 01194 Multifunctional Compounds for Alzheimer's Disease Therapeutic Agents Page B.D.G., *Scott L.E., $Orvig C.
17:00 01195 UV Resonance Raman Spectroscopy: Toward an Understanding of Antimicrobial Peptide Structure-Function Relationships Quan B.D., *$Ianoul A.
17:00 01196 Detection of Photochemical Damage in Polymerized Adenine by Molecular Beacons Turk C.J., Loppnow G.R.
17:00 01197 Determination of the Subcellular Location of a Key Enzyme Involved in Sex Pheromone Biosynthesis by the Female Yellow Mealworm Beetle, Tenebrio molitor Van Den Bosch S., Vanderwel D.
17:00 01198 Molecular Mechanism of pEM-2 Activity Won A., *$Ianoul A.
UPCIHall A

Inorganic

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01199 Development of Aptamer-Gadolinium Conjugates as MRI Contrast Agents Beking M.A., *$DeRosa M.C.
17:00 01200 The Quest for a Zirconium-Boron Bond Burford R.J., Garon C.N., Fontaine F-.G., Westcott S.A.
17:00 01201 Synthesis of Novel Fluorene-Based Blue-Emitting Polymers for Polymer Light-Emitting Diode (PLED) Applications Coumont L.S., McFarlane S.L., Piercey D.G., Sirtonksi M., Veinot J.G.C.
17:00 01202 Three New Ternary Compounds in the Zr-Si-As System Gaultois M.W., Grosvenor A.P., *Mar A.
17:00 01203 Synthesis and Investigation of Blue Light-Emitting Polyfluorene-Based Materials Containing Sulfur, Bromine and Fluorine $Glover L.A.M., McFarlane S.L., *Veinot J.G.C.
17:00 01204 Developing Luminescent Aptamer-Based Biosensors Using Excimer and Monomer Emission Hosseini B., $DeRosa M.C.
17:00 01205 Starburst Dithieno[3,2-b;2',3'-d]phospholes with Main Group Element Cores Kuhlmann M., Durben S., *$Baumgartner T.
17:00 01206 Improved Synthesis and Characterization of Water Soluble Amine Terminated Au Nanoparticles $Leontowich A.F.G., Lu Y., Paige M.F., Kraatz H.B., *Scott R.W.J.
17:00 01207 Platinum-Anilinyl-Oxazoline Complexes as Cisplatin Analogues MacInnis T.D.
17:00 01208 Effect of Surfactants and Cross-Linkers on Gold Nanoparticle Agglomeration in Sol-Gel Matrices *$Malcolm A.C., Vreugdenhil A.J., Parnis J.M.
17:00 01209 Selective Self-Assembly of Micron Scale Components under Dry Conditions *Miller M.S., Davidson G.J.E., $Breen Carmichael T.
17:00 01210 Asymmetric Phosphaalkene Polymers Puetz K., Dugal-Tessier J., Dake G.R., *$Gates D.P.
17:00 01211 Cyanometallate Coordination Polymers with Amino-Thiol Ligands Sue K.C., *$Leznoff D.B., Kobayashi M., Geisheimer A.R.
17:00 01212 Evidence for the Formation of Trithiatetrazocinyl Radical Anions *Yu X., $Boeré R.T., Roemmele T.L.
17:00 01213 Preparation of Cyclopentadienyl Salicylaldiminato Complexes of Chromium(III) Zhou W., $Smith K.M.
17:00 01214 Synthesis and Reactivity of N-Heterocyclic Carbene Complexes from Bis(alkylimidazolium) Salts Zilke L., *Prokopchuk E.
UPCOHall A

Organic

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01215 Understanding the Organization of Polyphenylbenzenes in Molecular Materials Arseneault P.-M., Gagnon E., Maris T., *Wuest J.D.
17:00 01216 Electron Withdrawing Abilities of the Trifluoromethyl Group in the Excited State Burns M.D., Lukeman M.
17:00 01217 Synthesis of a-(1[5)-Linked Oligomers of L-Arabinofuranose as Ligands for an Active Site Mutant a-L-Arabinofuranosidase Byrns S.C., $Lowary T.L.
17:00 01218 Non-Linear Effect Study for Catalytic Asymmetric Alkenylboration of a,b-Unsaturated Ketones Grosu F., Chan A., *$Chong J.M.
17:00 01219 Attempts to Optimize a Novel Anionic Aromatic Substitution Reaction Involving a Diphenylphosphinoyl Group Kiemele E.R., *Keay B.A.
17:00 01220 Synthesis of New Discotic Liquid Crystals Derived from Trinaphthylenes Lynett P.T., *$Maly K.E.
17:00 01221 Towards DNA Modification for Aptamer-Based Structural Probes Pallister P.J., $DeRosa M.C.
UPCPHall A

Physical

Organizer(s) - Glen Loppnow
Chair(s) - Glen Loppnow

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 01222 A Computational Study of Tungsten(II)-Catalyzed Rearrangements of Norbornadiene *Berner G.M., $East A.L.L., Mihichuk L., Morcom A.D.
17:00 01223 Effects of Surfactant Doping on the Electrodeposition of Copper in Imidazolium-Based Ionic Liquids Bond T.M., Burgess I.J., Scott R.W.J., Dash P.
17:00 01224 An Investigation of the Reactivity of Aldimines with Boron Derivatives Bushnell E.A.C., Gauld J.W., *$Thadani A.N.
17:00 01225 Computational Studies of C8-Guanine Fluorescent Probes Churchill C.D.M., Millen A.L., Manderville R.A., *$Wetmore S.D.
17:00 01226 Porphyrin Derivatized Sol-Gels for Investigating Triplet-Triplet Annihilation Dasog M., Paige M.F., Scott R.W.J., $Steer R.P.
17:00 01227 Molecular Dynamics Calculations of Molecular Volumes Boon N., Deglint E., Dance P., Thiele L., Dinh V., *Weinberg N.
17:00 01228 Aluminum Metal Thin Films by Vapour Deposition Delahunt J.R., *Brazeau A.L., $Barry S.T.
17:00 01229 Approximate Solutions of Diffusion Equations Describing Reactions in Viscous Media Dance P., Edwards E., Basilevsky M., *Weinberg N.
17:00 01230 Pulse Fourier-Transform NMR Spectroscopy in the Earth's Magnetic Field Feland B., Wasylishen E., $Wasylishen R.E.
17:00 01231 Re-Evaluating the Alkyne Bond Field A.P., *$Mawhinney R.C.
17:00 01232 Electro-Optic Effects of Alkyl Thiol-Capped Semiconducting CdTe Nanoparticles in Nematic Liquid Crystals Kinkead B., Qi H., *$Hegmann T.
17:00 01233 Computational Studies of Photoabsorption of Substituted Coumarins Koh S., Timerghazin Q.K., Key J., Cairo C.W., Brown A.
17:00 01234 Comparison of the Selective Reductive Desorption of Alkanethiol SAMs at Au Bead and Planar Electrodes Lemay D.M., $Shepherd J.L.
17:00 01235 Effects of Hydrogen-Bonding on the Vibrational Absorption and Vibrational Circular Dichroism Spectra of Methyl Lactate in Methanol Liu Y., Losada M., *$Xu Y.
17:00 01236 Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Solubility Equilibria in Charged Aqueous Solutions of NaCl Louwersheimer J., McLoughlin C., Verhoef E., *Weinberg N.
17:00 01237 Fluorescence-Based Competitive Binding Studies of Cucurbit[n]urils O'Brien J.A., *$Wagner B.D.
17:00 01238 Molecular Dynamics Study of Reaction Kinetics in Viscous Media Perkins J., Edwards E., Dance P., *Weinberg N.
17:00 01239 Hydrogen-Bonding Properties of Potential Universal Nucleobases Shim J., Przybylski J.L., *$Wetmore S.D.
17:00 01240 Evaporation Dynamics of Aqueous Nanodroplets Van Klei C., McLoughlin C., Dance P., *Weinberg N.
17:00 00328 Bent-Core LC Decorated Gold Nanoparticles: Self-Assembly and Electro-Optic Effects in Mixtures with a Bent-Core SmCPA Host Marx V.M., Girgis H., Heiney P.A., *$Hegmann T.


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2008.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.10 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, May 18, 2008.