Abstracts CSC2008


Organic Chemistry Division

Sunday AM

OR1Salon 9

Applied Physical Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Cornelia Bohne and Todd Sutherland
Chair(s) - Cornelia Bohne

08:20 00074 High Yielding Uncatalyzed Click-Type Chemical Modification of Monolayer Protected Gold Nanoparticles (MPGNs) Using Hyperbaric Conditions Ismaili H., *Workentin M.S.
08:40 00075 Towards Mechanistic Studies of the Pyrrolnitrin Biosynthetic Enzymes *Pratt D.A., Morrison M.D.
09:00 00076 Diimidazolium Cations as Versatile Guests for Various Macrocycles Noujeim N., Leclercq L., *Schmitzer A.R.
09:20 00077 Acid-Catalyzed Hydrolysis of S-Nitrosothiols: Experimental and Computational Study Moran E.E., Timerghazin Q.K., Kwong E., *$English A.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00078 Relationship between the Geometry and Electronic Structure of Biphenyl Systems and their Radical Cations Zhang L., Peslherbe G.H., *Muchall H.M.
10:20 00079 N-Sulfinyl Amines: A Computational Study of the Mechanisms of syn-anti Interconversion Ivanova E.V., *$Muchall H.M.
R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by Peter Guthrie

Introduction of Peter Guthrie by Robert Lipson

10:40 00080 No Barrier Theory as an Approach to Calculating Rate Constants for Chemical Reactions, Illustrated by a Survey of Decarboxylation *$Guthrie J.P., Peiris S., Simkin M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

OR2Salon 11

Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Joint with BM) (joint with BM2)

Organizer(s) - Christopher Cairo and Chang-Chun Ling
Chair(s) - Chang-Chun Ling

08:00 Joint with BM2 - See BM2

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

OR5Salon 10

Chemical Biology: Molecular Probes and Organic Biomaterials (Joint with BM) (joint with BM3)

Organizer(s) - David Vocadlo and Fraser Hof
Chair(s) - Jeremy Wulff

08:00 Joint with BM3 - See BM3

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D

OR8Salon 1

Microwave-Promoted Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Rolando Perez
Chair(s) - Michael Organ

08:00 00081 Microwaves in Organic Synthesis: From Laboratory Curiosity to Standard Practice in 20 Years *$Kappe C.O.
08:40 00082 Exploring New Avenues in Microwave Chemistry and Biology Vanier G.S.
09:20 00083 Microwave Heating: A Versatile Tool for Organic and Organometallic Chemistry *$Leadbeater N.E.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00084 Microwave Chemistry: Going With The Flow Shore G., Comer E., Bremner S., Morin S., *$Organ M.G.
10:40 End of Session


REMINDER
10:40 R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by Peter Guthrie in Salon 9

OR9Hall D

Organic Synthesis: The Latest Trends

Organizer(s) - Fred West and Derrick Clive
Chair(s) - Fred West

08:00 00085 The Aza-Morita-Baylis-Hillman Reaction of Activated 1,3-Dienes with Aldimines Clary K.N., Back T.G.
08:20 00086 Studies Towards the Synthesis of the Marine Natural Product Palmerolide A Kaspar L.T., Penner M., *Hall D.G.
08:40 00087 N-Tosyloxycarbamates as Copper Nitrene Precursors: Enantioselective and Catalytic Aziridination Reactions Parmentier M., *Lebel H.
09:00 00088 Synthetic Studies on Polypropionates Ward D.E.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00089 Total Synthesis of Natural Products of Biological Intrigue *$Williams R.M.
10:40 End of Session


REMINDER
10:40 R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by Peter Guthrie in Salon 9


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D


Sunday PM

OR1Salon 9

Applied Physical Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Cornelia Bohne and Todd Sutherland
Chair(s) - Cornelia Bohne

13:40 00359 Substituent Effects on the Photochemistry of 1,1-Diaryl-1-germacyclobutanes and the Reactivity of 1,1-Diarylgermenes *$Leigh W.J., Potter G.D., Huck L.A., Bhattacharya A.
14:00 00360 Diselenide Derivative, Potential Successor of Ebselen with High Antioxidant Activity: Assessment on in vitro Models Mareque-Faez J., Heyne B., Deby C., Lamy M., Deby-Dupont G., Serteyn D., *$Mouithys-Mickalad A.
14:20 00361 Novel Fluorescence Based Strategies for Visualizing Reactive Oxygen Species in Lipid Membranes *$Cosa G.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00362 Unnatural Amino Acids for Probing Radical Transfer in Peptides and Proteins Nara S.J., *$Pratt D.A.
15:40 00363 The Complexation Mechanism of a Cucurbit[7]uril Host-Guest System Tang H., *Bohne C., Kim K.
16:00 00364 Proton and Electron Transfer Processes in p-(Hydro)quinones Containing Intramolecular Hydrogen Bonds Trefz T., Kabir M.K., Jain R., *$Hicks R.G.
16:20 00365 Recent Progress in the Development of New Photoremoveable Protecting Groups *$Lukeman M., Blake J., Burns M.D., Kiemele E.R., Yorke M, Roxin A.
17:00 End of Session

OR2Salon 11

Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Joint with BM) (joint with BM2)

Organizer(s) - Christopher Cairo and Chang-Chun Ling
Chair(s) - Todd Lowary

13:20 Joint with BM2 - See BM2

13:20 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich

16:20 CCUCC Chemistry Doctoral Award Lecture presented by Vivian Yip

17:00 End of Session

OR5Salon 10

Chemical Biology: Molecular Probes and Organic Biomaterials (Joint with BM) (joint with BM3)

Organizer(s) - David Vocadlo and Fraser Hof
Chair(s) - Andreea Schmitzer and Christopher Cairo


REMINDER
13:20 Boehringer-Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jamie Rich in Salon 11

14:00 Joint with BM3 - See BM3

16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 CCUCC Award Lecture presented by Vivian Yip in Salon 11

OR9Hall D

Organic Synthesis: The Latest Trends

Organizer(s) - Fred West and Derrick Clive
Chair(s) - Dale Ward

13:20 00366 Synthesis of Natural Products: Free Radical-Based Methodologies Guindon Y.
14:00 00367 Chiral Carbenoids for Asymmetric Synthesis *$Aggarwal V.K.
14:40 00368 Total Synthesis of Mersicarpine, an Indole Alkaloid from a Malayan Kopsia Species *$Kerr M.A., Magolan J, Carson C.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00369 Progress in the Synthesis of Daphnilongeranin B and Geminal Acylation Processes Leading to Heterocycles *$Burnell D.J., Hughes J.A., Thornton P.D.
16:00 00370 Tandem Vilsmeier-Haack Cyclization/Azomethine Ylide Intramolecular Cycloaddition as a New Synthetic Strategy Towards Tricyclic Cores of Alkaloids *$Bélanger G., Lévesque F., Doré M., Darsigny V.
16:20 00371 Development and Application of Ruthenium-Catalyzed Tandem Olefin Metathesis-Oxidations *Scholte A.A., $Snapper M.L.
16:40 00372 PtCl2-Catalyzed Cycloisomerizations and Radical Cyclizations of 1,5-Enynes. Construction of Various Bicyclo [3.1.0] Skeletons. *Dhimane A.L., Blasczykowski C., Brancour C., Cariou K., Cloarec J.M., Harrak Y., Madness M.L., Mainetti E., Fensterbank L., Malacria M.
17:00 End of Session

OR12Salons 17/18

General

Organizer(s) - Dennis Hall and Rik Tykwinski
Chair(s) - Yuming Zhao

13:40 00373 General Preparation of Boracyclobutenes by Transmetallation of Titanacyclobutene Complexes. New Boron Synthons for Applications in Organic Synthesis *Bauer R.C., $Stryker J.M.
14:00 00374 Molecular Switches for Selective and Sequential Photorelease Lemieux V., Gauthier S., Branda N.R.
14:20 00375 Diphenylacetylenes: Methoxy and Amino Substituent Effects on Photoadditions and Photophysical Properties *$Pincock J.A, Gonzalez C.M., Young I., Pincock A.L.
14:40 00376 Self-Assembly of Carboxylic Acid Substituted Discotic Molecules in Solution and in Liquid Crystalline Phases Lavigueur C., Williams V.E.
15:00 End of Session


Monday AM

OR1Salon 9

Applied Physical Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Cornelia Bohne and Todd Sutherland
Chair(s) - Todd Sutherland

08:00 00497 A Cucurbit[7]uril-Ferrocene Complex Achieves Avidin-Biotin Affinity by Overcoming Enthalpy-Entropy Compensation Inoue Y., Rekharsky M., Mori T., Yang C., Ko Y.H., Selevapalam N., Kim H., Kim K., Chen W., Moghaddam S., Gilson M.
08:40 00498 Polymer Vesicles: Tuning Function Through Organic Chemistry *$Gillies E.R., Li B., De Wit M.A.
09:20 00499 Photoresponsive Liposomes: Towards the Photoregulation of Membrane Permeability with Spirooxazines Selzler L., Louis K.M., *Murphy R.S.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00500 Helices and Macrocycles with a Polar Cavity $Petitjean A., Cuccia L.A., Schmutz M., *Lehn J.-M.
10:40 00501 Host-Guest Binding of Cucurbit[7]uril with Local Anaesthetics and other Medically Relevant Guests Wyman I.W., $Macartney D.H.
11:00 00502 Supramolecular Assemblies Based on Imidazolium and Diimidazolium Salts: A New Class of Supramolecular Networks *$Schmitzer A.R., Leclercq L., Noujeim N., Samsam S.
Clara Benson Award Lecture presented by Cornelia Bohne

Introduction of Cornelia Bohne by William Leigh

11:20 00503 Supramolecular Dynamics *$Bohne C.
12:00 End of Session

OR2Salon 11

Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Joint with BM) (joint with BM2)

Organizer(s) - Christopher Cairo and Chang-Chun Ling
Chair(s) - Christopher Cairo

08:00 Joint with BM2 - See BM2

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:20 Bernard Belleau Award Lecture presented by Andrew Woolley in Salon 11

OR4Salons 13/14

Catalytic Transformation of C-H Bonds

Organizer(s) - Keith Fagnou

08:40 00504 Enantioselective Approach to Chiral Lactones via C-H Bond Activation Dong V.M.
09:20 00505 Regiocontrol and Mechanistic Insights in the Oxidative Cross-Coupling of Indoles with Simple Arenes *Stuart D.R., Villemure E., Sun H.-Y., $Fagnou K.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00506 Regioselective Functionalization of Unreactive C-H Bonds *Daugulis O.
10:40 00507 Oxidative Formation of C-C Bonds Directly from C-H/C-H Bonds Li C.-J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:20 Clara Benson Award Lecture presented by Cornelia Bohne in Salon 9

OR9Hall D

Organic Synthesis: The Latest Trends

Organizer(s) - Fred West and Derrick Clive
Chair(s) - Jean Burnell

08:00 00508 The Total Synthesis of (+)-Fawcettidine Kozak J., $Dake G.R.
08:20 00509 Chemoenzymatic Total Synthesis of (+)-Codeine *Leisch H., Omori A.T., Finn K.J., Carroll R.J., $Hudlicky T.
08:40 00510 Total Synthesis and Structural Assignment of (-)-Aplysiallene Wang J., *$Pagenkopf B.L.
09:00 00511 New Discoveries in Tandem Reactions and Synthesis of Complex Polycyclic Products *$Barriault L.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00512 Complexity and Chemoselective Methods Towards the Total Synthesis of Biologically Active Compounds Cossy J.
10:40 00513 Tricyclopropylbismuth as a Cyclopropyl Transfer Agent in N-Cyclopropylation and Cross-Coupling Reactions *$Gagnon A.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:20 Clara Benson Award Lecture presented by Cornelia Bohne in Salon 9


Monday PM

OR1Salon 9

Applied Physical Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Cornelia Bohne and Todd Sutherland
Chair(s) - Todd Sutherland

13:20 00700 Solar Energy Conversion Schemes Inspired in Photosynthesis Moore A.L., Moore G.F, Hambourger M., Kodis G., Gervaldo M., Keirstead A., Liddell P.A., Gust D., Moore T.A.
14:00 00701 Kinetic Solvent Effects on Peroxyl Radical Reactions Jha M., *$Pratt D.A.
14:20 00702 Functional Materials Using Azomethines Connections: Investigation of their Physical Properties *$Skene W.G., Bourgeaux M., Dufresne S.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00703 Self-Discharge in Symmetric Aqueous Carbon Electrochemical Capacitors: Determining the Primary Causes and Mechanisms *$Andreas H.A., Black J.M., Oickle A.
16:00 00704 Charge Transfer in Hydrogen-Bonded Anthraquinone $Phillips S.E., *Sutherland T.C.
16:20 00705 Synthesis and Characterization of Gold and Silver Nanoparticles from an Organic Chemist's Perspective *$Scaiano J.C., McGilvray K.L., Billone P., Gonzalez C., Marin M.L, Maretti L.
17:00 End of Session

OR3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with IN) (joint with IN3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Parisa Mehrkhodavandi

13:20 Joint with IN3 - See IN3

17:00 End of Session

OR4Salons 13/14

Catalytic Transformation of C-H Bonds

Organizer(s) - Keith Fagnou

13:20 00706 Catalytic C-H Bond Functionalization for Medicinal Chemistry and Natural Products Synthesis *Ellman J.A.
14:00 00707 Accessing Chiral Heterocyclic Intermediates via Rh(II)-Carbenoid C-H Insertion Reaction: Applications in Alkaloid Synthesis Wee A.G.H.
14:40 End of Session

OR5Salons 15/16

Chemical Biology: Molecular Probes and Organic Biomaterials (Joint with BM) (joint with BM3)

Organizer(s) - David Vocadlo and Fraser Hof
Chair(s) - Mark Nitz and David Zechel

13:20 Joint with BM3 - See BM3

17:00 End of Session

OR9Hall D

Organic Synthesis: The Latest Trends

Organizer(s) - Fred West and Derrick Clive
Chair(s) - Louis Barriault

13:20 00708 Development of New Methods for the Preparation of Hindered Cyclic Systems *$Jung M.E.
14:00 00709 Total Synthesis of Ouabain *$Deslongchamps P., Zhang H., Sridhar Reddy M.
14:40 00710 Cope-Type Hydroaminations: Improved Scope and Selected Applications Beauchemin A.M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00711 Synthesis of Novel Types of Polyester Dendrimers Karemerwa J.d'A., Al-Mughaid H., Huestis M., McIssac E., *$Grindley T.B.
15:40 00712 Synthesis of the Rearranged Abietane Framework of Microstegiol via Nicholas Reactions Taj R.A., *$Green J.R.
16:00 00713 Enantioselective Cross-Coupling of Nitrogen Nucleophiles *$Viirre R.D., Porosa L., Galas H., Khan A.
16:20 00714 Stereoselective Synthesis of Non-Racemic Polysubstituted Hydroquinolines Using a RC-ROM Process: Mechanistic Insight and Application to the Total Synthesis of Lepadin B $Barbe G., *Charette A.B.
16:40 End of Session

OR12Salon 1

General

Organizer(s) - Dennis Hall and Rik Tykwinski
Chair(s) - Michel Gravel

13:40 00715 Innovation in Using Industrial Byproducts as Useful Feedstock in a Chemical Process *$Chaudhary S., Schoonover B., Mohebalian J., Gluck S., Kreschollek T., Bradley T., Campbell S., Graishe J., Listak P., Welch J., Heinlein W., Prescott R., Cole K., Pons R., Lord G., Jones S., Bond G., Smith S., Rixon M., Burkholder B.
14:00 00716 Towards the Total Synthesis Depsilairdin Pardeshi S.G., *$Ward D.E.
14:20 00717 Rearrangement of an Oxonium Ylide Towards the Total Synthesis of (+)-Dactylol Johnston J.R., *Murphy G.K., $West F.G.
14:40 00718 Approaches to Planar Chiral Aminoferrocenes: Solving the Problems of Generality, Selectivity and Manipulability Zaifman J., *$Metallinos C.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00719 Synthetic Studies on Siphonarid Polypropionates: Synthesis of the Trioxaadamantane Ring System of Caloundrin B Beye G.E., *$Ward D.E.
15:40 00720 The Total Synthesis of (-)-Allosecurinine Leduc A.B., *$Kerr M.A.
16:00 End of Session

ORPHall A

Posters

Organizer(s) - Dennis Hall and Rik Tykwinski
Chair(s) - Dennis Hall and Rik Tykwinski

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00721 Controlled Switchable Self-Assembly of Dibenzylimidazolium Bromide Salt by Cyclodextrin Complexation *Leclercq L., Schmitzer A.R.
17:00 00722 Excited State Intramolecular Proton Transfer (ESIPT) from Phenol OH to Adjacent "Aromatic" Carbons of Simple Biphenyl Systems Behin Aein N., *Wan P.
17:00 00723 Photophysics of AC in the Presence of HSA: Photochirogenesis of the AC Cyclodimerization Reaction Pace T.C.S., Bohne C., Nishijima M., Wada T., Mori T., Inoue Y.
17:00 00724 Anion Recognition Using a Tristetrazole Derived Host McKie A.H., Friedland S., Hof F.
17:00 00725 Nonlinear Spatiotemporal Dynamics in the Bromate-Pyrocatechol Reaction Harati M., *Wang J.
17:00 00726 Photoinduced Electron Transfer on Monolayer Protected Gold Nanoparticle Surfaces Hartlen K., *Workentin M.S.
17:00 00727 Chemical Modification of Monolayer Protected Gold Nanoparticles (MPNs) via the Diels-Alder Cycloaddition Assisted under High Pressure Conditions Lines B., *Zhu J., $Workentin M.S.
17:00 00728 Synthesis of Novel Diarylamine Antioxidants Hanthorn J.J., *Jha M., $Pratt D.A.
17:00 00729 Computational Evaluation of the Role of Pirkle-Type Complexes of Chiral Sulfoxides in the Determination of their Absolute Configuration Ivanova E.V., *$Muchall H.M., Buist P.H.
17:00 00730 Synthesis of Porphyrinoid Systems Based on Thiophene for Applications in Light Harvesting Jimenez R.P., $Sutherland T.C.
17:00 00731 Base-Catalyzed Diels-Alder Reactions Sanchez-Larios E., *$Gravel M.
17:00 00732 N-Heterocyclic Carbene-Catalyzed Ring Expansion of Oxacycloalkane-2-carboxaldehydes: A Novel Approach to the Synthesis of Lactone Derivatives Wang L., *$Gravel M.
17:00 00733 Synthesis and Evaluation of Guanidinyl Pyrrolidines as Organocatalysts in Asymmetric Conjugate Addition Reactions Lingampally R., *$Pansare S.V.
17:00 00734 Investigation of N-Bis(trimethylsilyl)methyl Group as a Conformational Control Element in The Metal-Catalyzed Reaction of Diazoamides Zhang B., *Wee A.G.H.
17:00 00735 Synthesis of Partially Deuterated Hexadecanethiols for the Study of Electron Induced Molecular Hydrogen Production *Sheepwash E.E., Rowntree P.A., $Schwan A.L.
17:00 00736 Benzo Fused Dehydrotropone Dicobalt Hexacarbonyl Complexes: Access via Knoevenagel Cyclization and Competitive Reactivity of their Derived Diols Amiralaei S., *$Green J.R.
17:00 00737 Study of Asymmetric Induction of Alkynes into Aldehydes $Graham E., Luu T., *Tykwinski R.R.
17:00 00738 Chemical and Biological Studies on Buxus natalensis Hawranik D., Zahid S., James A., *$Ata A., Gengan R.
17:00 00739 Progress Toward the Total Synthesis of the Bisbenzyltetrahydroisoquinoline (BBIQ) Alkaloid (-) Cycleanine Dakhil O.O., *$Georghiou P.E.
17:00 00740 Phytochemical Studies on Macaranga capensis James A., Qasir M., *$Ata A., Gengan R.
17:00 00741 Elucidation of the PKS Genes From Alternaria cinerariae Li J., Marcus S.L., Vederas J.C.
17:00 00742 A Foray into Asymmetric Alkene Isomerization: Preparation of Cyclic a-Substituted Allylic Boronates via Palladium-Catalyzed Borylation Lessard S., Peng F., *Hall D.G.
17:00 00743 Soft Enolate Formation for Metal-Catalyzed Enolate Chemistry Geary L.M., *Hultin P.G.
17:00 00744 Novel Tetramerization of 3-Methyl-cyclopropene-3-carbonitrile: A CN-Alder-Ene Reaction? *Shamov G.A., Ashirov R.V., Lodochnikova O.A., Litvynov I.A., Appolonova S.A., $Plemenkov V.V.
17:00 00745 Development of a Palladium-Catalyzed Enantioselective Intramolecular Aryl Amidation Porosa L., *$Viirre R.D.
17:00 00746 Triazinyl Radicals as Electrode Materials Oakley N.A., $Frank N.L.
17:00 00747 Catalytic Asymmetric Olefin Aziridination and Rhodium (I) Mediated Synthesis of Alkyl Vinyl Sulfides Bichler P., $Love J.A.
17:00 00748 Rational Design of Aldol Reactions that Proceed with Kinetic Resolution and Tunable Enantioselectivity Zahedi M.M., Becerril-Jimenez F., *$Ward D.E.
17:00 00749 Electrocyclic Ring Opening and Nazarov Cyclization of 2-Alkoxy-1,1-dichloro-2-vinylcyclopropanes Bonderoff S.A., Grant T.N., *$West F.G.
17:00 00750 Non-Linear Effects in the Enantiotopic Group Selectivity of Aldol Reactions of Chiral Reactants Becerril-Jimenez F., Zahedi M.M., *$Ward D.E.
17:00 00751 Exploring Modifications of the BINAP Framework: 3,3'-Disubstitution and the 3,5-Dialkyl Meta Effect Rankic D.A., *Keay B.A.
17:00 00752 Synthesis of New Photo-Switches: Metal Complexes of Dimethyldihydropyrene (DHP) Zhang P., *Mitchell R.H., $Berg D.J.
17:00 00753 Versatile Double-Allylation Reagents for the Stereo- and Enantioselective Synthesis of Polysubstituted Heterocycles Sivasubramaniam U., Peng F., *Hall D.G.
17:00 00754 Synthetic Approaches Towards (+)-Halenaquinone Lucciola D., Keay B.A.
17:00 00755 Cucurbit[7]uril Complexes of the Histamine H2-Receptor Antagonist Ranitidine in Aqueous Solution *$Macartney D.H., Wang R.
17:00 00756 Substituent Effects upon the Catalytic Activity of Aromatic Gpx Mimetics Mercier E.A., Press D.J., Kuzma D., $Back T.G.
17:00 00757 Attempts towards the Synthesis of Decahydroquinoline 275B Iosub V., *Back T.G.
17:00 00758 Synthesis of Peptide Thioesters by S-Acylation of Cysteine Based Di- and Tri-Peptides Using N-Acyl Benzotriazoles *Pandya K., Tala S.
17:00 00759 Synthesis of Didemnaketal Analogues as HIV-1 Protease Association Inhibitors Bromba C.M., *Wulff J.E.
17:00 00760 Unexpected Effect of the Fluorine Atom on the Optimal Ligand-to-Palladium Ratio in the Enantioselective Pd-Catalyzed Allylation Reaction of Fluorinated Enol Carbonates Bélanger É., Houzé C., Guimond N., Cantin K., *Paquin J.-F.
17:00 00761 Stereoselective Synthesis of Tetrasubstituted Fluoroalkenes Using an Addition/Elimination Sequence of Organolithium Reagents to Silylated Difluoroalkenes Landelle G., Barbeau X., *Paquin J.-F.
17:00 00762 Iridium Catalyzed Enantioselective Hydrogenation with Monodentate Phenanthroline-Derived NHCs Du X., *$Metallinos C.
17:00 00763 Cycloadditions of Acetylenic Sulfones on Solid Supports Gao D., *Back T.G.
17:00 00764 Approaches to the Synthesis of Lactocin S Ross A.C., Pattabiraman V.R., $Vederas J.C.
17:00 00765 Stereoselective Enzymatic Acylation with Functionalized Acyl Donors Morin P., Pelchat N., *Chęnevert R.
17:00 00766 Utility of the Anthraquinone Chromophore as a Photocaging Group for Alcohols, Aldehydes and Ketones via Intramolecular Photoredox Reaction in Aqueous Solution Hou Y., Wan P.
17:00 00767 Palladium-Catalyzed Synthesis of Sulfur-Containing Aryl and Heteroaryl Vinyls as Spectroscopically Tagged Monomers Perez-Pineiro R., Dai S., Alvarez-Puebla R., Wigginton J.R., *Fenniri H.
17:00 00768 A New Methodology for the Synthesis of Spectroscopically Active Thioacetyl Styrene Monomers Jawabrah Al-Hourani B., Bravo-Vasquez J.P., High L., *Fenniri H.
17:00 00769 Characterization of LL-Diaminopimelate Aminotransferase Clay M.D., Watanabe N., Cherney M.M., van Belkum M.J., Marcus S.L., $Vederas J.C., James M.N.G.
17:00 00770 Methanesulfonamide Effect in Sharpless Asymmetric Dihydroxylation of Aliphatic Olefins Junttila M.H., Hormi O.E.O.
17:00 00771 First Total Synthesis of Illudane Alcyopterosins E, L, M and I via Transition Metal-Catalyzed [2+2+2] Cycloaddition *Witulski B., Tran H.-A., Zimmermann A.
17:00 00772 The Essential Oil Composition of Eryngium foetidum L. in South Vietnam Extracted by Hydrodistillation under Conventional Heating and Microwave Irradiation Tran H.-A., Nguyen Duong T.-T., *Le N.-T.
17:00 00773 Synthesis of "Calixarene-Like" N,N-Ditosyldiaza[3.3](1,4)naphthalenophanes Tran H.-A., Collins J., *Georghiou P.E.
17:00 00774 Electrochemical Studies of Verdazyl Radicals Gilroy J.B., McKinnon S.D.J., Koivisto B.D., Zsombor M.S., *Hicks R.G.
17:00 00775 Formal Radical Closure onto Aromatic Rings: A General Route to Benzo-Fused Carbocycles $Sunasee R., *Clive D.L.J., Chen Z.
17:00 00776 One-Pot Synthesis of Tri- and Tetraynes Using a Butadiynyl Synthon *Azyat K., $Tykwinski R.R.
17:00 00777 Studies Toward the Total Synthesis of Diazonamide B Zhang J., *Ciufolini M.A.
17:00 00778 Efficient Preparation of the Isoindoline Framework via a Six Component, Tandem Double A3 Coupling and [2+2+2]Cycloaddition Reaction Bonfield E.R., $Li C.-J.
17:00 00779 Application of the Reaction of Imines with Cyclopropanes Towards the Total Synthesis of FR901483 Carson C.A., *Kerr M.A.
17:00 00780 Progress Toward Construction of the Dimeric Core of Lomaiviticin A Bykowski D., Roush W.R.
17:00 00781 Binaphthol-Catalyzed Alkenylboration of N-Acylimines as a Stereoselective Route to Allylic Amides Chan A.S., $Chong J.M.
17:00 00782 Exploring the Interrupted Nazarov Reaction: Novel Modes of Friedel-Crafts Chemistry *$Rieder C.J., West F.G.
17:00 00783 Synthetic Studies toward the Total Synthesis of Tetrodotoxin Mendelsohn B.A., $Ciufolini M.A.
17:00 00784 Model Studies Related to the Synthesis of the Powerful Antitumor Antibiotic MPC1001 Peng J., *$Clive D.L.J.
17:00 00785 A Convenient One-Pot Synthesis of trans-Vinyl Iodides from 1-Alkynes and Applications in Pheromone Synthesis Darwish A., $Chong J.M.
17:00 00786 A Novel Synthetic Approach to Substituted Piperidines Qadoumi Z., *Britton R.A.
17:00 00787 Novel Functionalized Phosphines and Applications Toward Stereoselective Wittig-Type Olefination Reactions Keskar K., McNulty J.
17:00 00788 Synthesis of Poly-Hetero Methylenes and Methines and their Application in Organic Synthesis McNulty J., Das P.
17:00 00789 Studies Towards the Total Synthesis of Haterumalides Kang B., *Britton R.A.
17:00 00790 Synthesis of the Diazobenzo[a]fluorene Antitumour Antibiotic Isoprekinamycin and Congeners: A Potential Route to the Fluostatins Liu W., Buck M., Chen N., $Dmitrienko G.I.
17:00 00791 Formation of Functionalized Pyrrolidines via the Stevens Rearrangement of Azetidinium Ylides Bott T.M., $West F.G.
17:00 00792 Total Synthesis of Dihydroxytetrahydrofurans from Notheia anomala Mowat J., Piercy G., Kang B., Pinter T., *Britton R.A.
17:00 00793 Applications of an Ephedrine-Derived Morpholine-Dione in the Enantioselective Synthesis of Selected Natural Products Adsool V.A., *$Pansare S.V.
17:00 00794 Diastereoselective Diels-Alder Reactions of a Novel 1,3-Spiro-Amino-Alcohol Chiral Auxiliary Henderson J.R., *$Keay B.A.
17:00 00795 Progress Towards the Total Synthesis of Phorbol Stewart C., $West F.G.
17:00 00796 Design, Synthesis and Properties of 2D Donor-Acceptor Chromophores $Ramsaywack S., Azyat K., Gholami M., *Tykwinski R.R.
17:00 00797 Improving the Photochromic Properties of Dihydropyrene Switches by Changing the Internal Group Ayub K., *$Mitchell R.H.
17:00 00798 The Synthesis of Oligothiophene Functionalized Dimethyldihydropyrenes and their Electrical and Photochromic Properties Robinson S.G., *$Mitchell R.H.
17:00 00799 Synthesis of Benzotrithiophenes as Potential Cores for Discotic Liquid Crystals $Kayal H., Demenev A., *Eichhorn S.H.
17:00 00800 Stereoselective Synthesis of the Pentacyclic Natural Product Brevianamide E May J.P., *Perrin D.M., Huang S.-C.
17:00 00801 Extending Conjugation in 2-Dimensions: Synthesis and Characterization of Multidentate Monomers *Taerum T.A., Wylie R., $Perepichka D.F.
17:00 00802 2D Structural Motif in New Thienoacene Molecular Semiconductors *Hirst O.D., Brusso J.L., Dadvand A., $Perepichka D.F.
17:00 00803 Unusual Cycloaddition Reactions of Phosphaalkenes Pavelka L.C., *Baines K.M.
17:00 00804 New Anion Receptors Based on Thiazine-1,1-Dioxide Subunits Wang H.-B., *Wisner J.A.
17:00 00805 The Synthesis of 4-Aryl-8-hydroxyquinolines by Anhydrous Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling Reaction Heiskanen J.P., *Hormi O.E.O.
17:00 00806 A New Organic Radical with Strong Donor Ability: Building Blocks for Magneto-Conducting Materials Zsombor M.S., *Frank N.L.
17:00 00807 Highly Extended TTFs with a Conjugated Macrocyclic Enyne Core $Chen G., *Zhao Y.
17:00 00808 Synthesis and Characterization of New Highly p-Extended Conjugated TTF Derivatives Shao M., *Zhao Y.
17:00 00809 Structure and Reaction of Kinetically Stabilized Naphtho[1,2-c:5,6-c]difurans Robbins S.J., Dibble P. W.
17:00 00810 NMR Studies of Self-Assembling Guanine-Cytosine Derivatives *Tikhomirov G.A., $Fenniri H.
17:00 00811 Self-Assembly of Rosette Nanotubes with Increased Inner Diameter in Water Borzsonyi G., Myles A., $Fenniri H.
17:00 00812 Regioselective Synthesis of Trisubstituted 2 (or 6)-Arylaminopyrimidine-5-carbaldehydes and their Application in the Synthesis of G-C Base Precursors Beingessner R.L., Deng B.-L., *Fenniri H.
17:00 00813 Novel H-Shaped Conjugated Oligomers: Synthesis, Properties, and Donor/Acceptor Functionalization Zhou N., *Zhao Y.
17:00 00814 The Synthesis and Electronic Structure of Annelated Delocalized Benzonitronyl Nitroxide Radicals Dooley B.M., *$Frank N.L., Bowles S.E., Andrews T., Storr T., Benedict J., Kaminsky W.
17:00 00815 Towards the Synthesis of Discotic Liquid Crystalline Schiff Base Macrocycles Shopsowitz K.E., Edwards D.R., Gallant A.J., *$MacLachlan M.J.
17:00 00816 Phosphorescent Light-Harvesting Bi- and Terpyridine-Functionalized Dithienol[3,2-b:2',3'-d]phosphole Derivatives Bai D.R., Nickel D., *$Baumgartner T.
17:00 00817 Nonlinear Optical Properties of Schiff Base-Containing Conductive Polymer Films Electrodeposited in Microgravity Pietrangelo A., Sih B.C., Boden B.N., Wang Z., Li Q., Chou K.C., MacLachlan M.J., *$Wolf M.O.
17:00 00818 Syntheses and Optical Properties of Double Salts Incorporating Tetrakis(thiocyanato)platinate(II) Units Kobayashi M., Masaoka S., Sakai K., Leznoff D.B.
17:00 00819 Highly Fluorinated n-Type Dithieno[3,2-b:2',3'-d]phosphole Materials Ren Y., Dienes Y., *$Baumgartner T.
17:00 00820 Conjugation in Dinuclear RuII Complexes of Bis-Tridentate Ligands: Synthesis and Photophysical Properties Santoni M.-P., Hanan G.S., Proust A., Hasenknopf B.
17:00 00821 Dibenzoborepin: A Boron Containing Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon (PAH) Mercier L.G., $Piers W.E.

Tuesday AM

OR3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with IN) (joint with IN3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Fran Kerton and Cathleen Crudden

08:00 Joint with IN3 - See IN3


REMINDER
10:40 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu in the Riverview Room

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

OR6Salon 11

Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with IN) (joint with IN4)

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - Alison Thompson

08:20 Joint with IN4 - See IN4

09:40 End of Session

09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu in the Riverview Room


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

OR9Salon 9

Organic Synthesis: The Latest Trends

Organizer(s) - Fred West and Derrick Clive
Chair(s) - Derrick Clive

08:00 00899 Concise Total Synthesis of (+)-WIN-64821 and (-)-Ditryptophenaline *$Movassaghi M., Schmidt M.A., Ashenhurst J.A.
08:20 00900 New Approach to the Asymmetric Synthesis of Indolizidine Alkaloids *Breau L., $Chiasson J.-F., Juneau S.
08:40 00901 The Preparation of Single Isomer Trisubstituted Olefins *$Ogilvie W., Jiang J.L., Simard-Mercier J., Ho M.L., Flynn A.B.
09:00 00902 Development of a Concise, Stereocontrolled Synthesis of 2,5-Disubstituted-3-hydroxytetrahydrofurans: Application to Natural Product Synthesis *$Britton R.A., Kang B., Mowat J., Pinter T., Piercy G., Michaleski M.
09:20 00903 Transition Metal Catalyzed Asymmetric Cyclopropanation of Alkenes with Diazo Reagents Bearing Two Electron-Withdrawing Groups Charette A.B., Marcoux D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00904 Synthetic Approaches to Halenaquinone, Viridin, Coumarins and Labdanes Henderson J.R., Lucciola D., Kiemele E.R., Gorobets E., Keay B.A.
Alfred Bader Award Lecture presented by Tom Back

Introduction of Tom Back by Brian Keay

10:40 00905 Design and Synthesis of Some Biologically Interesting Natural and Unnatural Products *Back T.G.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

OR11Salon 2

Small Molecule Drug Design and Development (Joint with OR) (joint with BM8)

Organizer(s) - Amitabh Jha
Chair(s) - Don Weaver

08:00 Joint with BM8 - See BM8

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

OR12Salon 5

General

Organizer(s) - Dennis Hall and Rik Tykwinski
Chair(s) - Don Coltart

09:00 00906 Synthesis of Privileged Scaffolds for the Inhibition of Protein-Protein Interactions *Wulff J.E., Coopersmith K.A.
09:20 00907 Synthesis and Oxidation Chemistry of a-Cyclodextrin Capped Porphyrins Moorthie V.A., Pollard M., $Vederas J.C.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00908 Conformational Studies of Biologically Important Furanose-Containing Oligosaccharides Taha H.A., Castillo N., Roy P.-N., $Lowary T.L.
10:20 00909 Iridoid Glycosides from Barleria prionitis and Vitex pinnata Zahid S., Kalhari K., Mbong N., Zubair M., *$Ata A., Samarasekera R.
10:40 00910 Preliminary Work on the Biosynthesis of Usnic Acid Anderson K.S., Simmonds R., *$Sorensen J.L.
11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D


Tuesday PM

OR3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with IN) (joint with IN3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Mark Stradiotto and Rui Resendes

13:20 Joint with IN3 - See IN3

16:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Dennis Hall

17:00 End of Session

OR6Salon 11

Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with IN) (joint with IN4)

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - Martin Gillis

13:20 Joint with IN4 - See IN4


REMINDER
13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore in Salon 12

15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 Chair(s) - Adeeb Al-Sheikh Ali

16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Dennis Hall in Salon 8

OR12Salons 13/14

General

Organizer(s) - Dennis Hall and Rik Tykwinski
Chair(s) - John Sorenson

13:20 01103 Diversity-Oriented Synthesis of Highly Substituted Five-Membered Lactones and Lactams Originating from an Allyboration Reaction of Aldehydes or Imines Elford T.G., Pelletier E., Ulaczyk-Lesanko A., *Hall D.G.
13:40 01104 Direct CarbonCarbon Bond Formation via Chemoselective Thioester Enolate Formation Coltart D.M.
14:00 01105 The Conversion of 6-Hydroxycoumarins to 5-Hydroxyindoles Stoffman E.J.L., *$Clive D.L.J.
14:20 01106 Boronic Acids: Convertible Tags in Phase-Switch Synthesis Mothana S., Chahal N., Vanneste S., $Hall D.G.
14:40 01107 A Versatile Synthesis of Azaindoles *$Leblanc Y., Dufresne C., Lachance N., Leclerc J.-P., Boisvert M., Roy P., Cerat P.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01108 Direct, Facile Synthesis of N-Acyl Amino Acid Amides *Thadani A.N., Ntaganda R., Milovic T., Scott J., Tiburcio J.
15:40 01109 Asymmetric a-Functionalization of Acylic Ketones Coltart D.M.
16:00 01110 An Inverse-Electron-Demand Diels-Alder Approach to Hetero[5]acences and Xanthone-Carbazole Hybrid Systems Dang A.-T., *Bodwell G.J., Witulski B., Moritz J.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Dennis Hall in Salon 8


Wednesday AM

OR3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with IN) (joint with IN3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Laura Turculet and Michael Shaver

08:00 Joint with IN3 - See IN3

12:00 End of Session

OR6Salon 11

Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with IN) (joint with IN4)

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - James Wisner

08:00 Joint with IN4 - See IN4

09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Chair(s) - Natia Frank

12:00 End of Session

OR7Salon 7

Fundamentals and Applications of Carbon Nanotubes and Fullerenes (Joint with MT) (joint with MT3)

Organizer(s) - Yuming Zhao and Benoit Simard
Chair(s) - Benoit Simard

08:00 Joint with MT3 - See MT3

10:00 Chair(s) - Richard Martel

12:00 End of Session

OR10Salon 1

Organocatalysis

Organizer(s) - Michel Gravel
Chair(s) - Michel Gravel

08:40 01355 New Developments in Asymmetric Catalysis: Chiral Hydrogen Bond Donors as Enantioselective Catalysts Gondi V.B., Hagihara K., Malerich J., *Rawal V.H.
09:20 01356 Mechanistic Insight into Phosphine Catalyzed [4+2] vs [2+2+2] Annulations *$Dudding T., Fonovic B., Kwon O.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Travis Dudding

10:00 01357 Binaphthol-Catalyzed Reactions of Boronates Chong J.M.
10:40 01358 Direct and Waste-Free Organocatalytic Amidations and other Reactions of Carboxylic Acids at Room Temperature Al-Zoubi R.M., Marion O., *Hall D.G.
11:00 01359 Lewis Base-Catalyzed Diels-Alder Reactions Sánchez-Larios E., *$Gravel M.
11:20 01360 Asymmetric Catalysis Using Chiral Nucleophilic Carbenes $Rovis T.
12:00 End of Session

OR11Salon 3

Small Molecule Drug Design and Development (Joint with OR) (joint with BM8)

Organizer(s) - Amitabh Jha
Chair(s) - Virinder Parmar

08:20 Joint with BM8 - See BM8

11:40 End of Session


Wednesday PM

OR3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with IN) (joint with IN3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Chris Kozak and Cathleen Crudden

13:20 Joint with IN3 - See IN3

17:00 End of Session

OR6Salon 11

Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with IN) (joint with IN4)

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - Mark MacLachlan

13:20 Joint with IN4 - See IN4

15:00 End of Session

OR7Salon 7

Fundamentals and Applications of Carbon Nanotubes and Fullerenes (Joint with MT) (joint with MT3)

Organizer(s) - Yuming Zhao and Benoit Simard
Chair(s) - Yuming Zhao

13:20 Joint with MT3 - See MT3

Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

16:20 End of Session

OR10Salon 1

Organocatalysis

Organizer(s) - Michel Gravel
Chair(s) - Sunil Pansare

13:20 01460 Single Enantiomer Hydrazides in Cycloaddition Reactions *$Ogilvie W.
14:00 01461 Studies on Organocatalytic Asymmetric Ketone-Nitroalkene Michael Addition Reactions Heath R.L., *$Pansare S.V.
14:20 01462 Building Carbohydrates via Dioxanone Aldol Chemistry: How We Drifted into Organocatalysis Majewski M., Niewczas I., Palyam N.
15:00 End of Session

OR11Salon 3

Small Molecule Drug Design and Development (Joint with OR) (joint with BM8)

Organizer(s) - Amitabh Jha
Chair(s) - Lakshmi Kotra

13:20 Joint with BM8 - See BM8

16:40 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2008.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.10 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, May 18, 2008.