Abstracts CSC2008


Materials Chemistry Division

Sunday AM

MT1Hall D Foyer

Advanced Materials by Molecular Self-Assembly

Organizer(s) - Hanadi Sleiman
Chair(s) - Torsten Hegmann and Vance Williams

08:00 00067 Arrays of Gold Nanoparticles *$Lennox R.B., Kassam A., Fuller E., Shepherd J., Meli V., Corbierre M., Beauvais J., Beerens J., Ho K-P., Goulet P.
08:40 00068 Alignment and Electro-Optic Effects of Alkyl Thiolate-Capped Metallic Au, Ag and Semiconducting CdTe Nanoparticles in Nematic Liquid Crystals Qi H., Kinkead B., *$Hegmann T.
09:00 00069 Nanopolymorphs of Self-Assembled Guanine-Cytosine Derivatives *Tikhomirov G.A., $Fenniri H.
09:20 00070 Catalysis and Chirality with Mesoporous Materials *$Crudden C.M., MacQuarrie S., Thompson M.P., Blackburn T., Lemieux R.L., McEleney K., Sneickus V.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00071 Protein Sensing Using Nanoparticle-Fluorescent Polymer Complexes *$Rotello V.M., Bunz U.H. F.
10:40 00072 Nanoparticle Organization and Advances in Structural DNA Nanotechnology Aldaye F.A., *Sleiman H.F.
11:00 00073 Ion-Induced Assembly of 1-D Supramolecular Polymers from Macrocyclic Building Blocks Hui J.K.-H., MacLachlan M.J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D


Sunday PM

MT1Hall D Foyer

Advanced Materials by Molecular Self-Assembly

Organizer(s) - Hanadi Sleiman
Chair(s) - Adi Eisenberg and Harald Stöver

13:20 00277 Tooling Up Nanoworld: The Magic of Molecular Machines Leigh D.A.
14:00 00278 Hydrogen Bonding in Organoplatinum Polymers and Networks *Au R.H.W., Jennings M.C., $Puddephatt R.J.
14:20 00279 Dendrimer Influenced Supramolecular Structure Formation of Block Copolymers $Kroeger A., Li X., *Eisenberg A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00280 Self-Crosslinkable Polyelectrolytes for Cell Immuno-Isolation Stöver H.D.H., Mazumdar M.A.J., Burke N.A., Mills C., Potter M., Shen F.
16:00 00281 Design and Synthesis of New Porous Materials: Three-Dimensional Macromolecular Networks Based on Covalent Self-Assembly *$Maly K.E.
16:20 00282 Self-Assembly of Amphiphilic, Oligomeric, Alkyl Siloxane Precursors into Ordered, Nanoporous Silicate Films Du J., Shimojima A., Suzuki T., Sakurai M., Crudden C.M., *$Kuroda K.
16:40 00283 Oligothiophenes Substituted with Thionitriles: Single-Crystal and Thin-Film Structures *$MacKinnon C.D., Morgan I.S., D'Aleo D.N., Kraft T.M., Hudolin M.L., Chen A., Wen J., Tian M., Jenkins H., Assoud A.
17:00 End of Session

MT4Salon 8

Materials for Energy Conversion

Organizer(s) - Curtis Berlinguette and Michael Eikerling
Chair(s) - Curtis Berlinguette

13:20 00284 Powering the Planet: The Chemistry of Renewable Energy Nocera D.G.
14:00 00285 Photo-Generation of Long-Lived Electron-Hole Pairs by Charge Transfer in Nanocrystal Heterostructures *$Scholes G.D., Jones M, Lo S.S., Kumar S.
14:40 00286 Electrochemical Growth of Thiophene Based Films on Nanocolumnar Tin-Doped Indium Oxide Electrodes: Towards Photovoltaic Solar Cells with an Ordered Heterojunction Rider D.A., Harris K.D., Brett M.J., *$Buriak J.M.
15:00 Coffee Break
Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award Lecture presented by Mario Leclerc

Introduction of Mario Leclerc by Normand Voyer

15:20 00287 Conjugated Polymers: From Genomics to Micro-Electronics *$Leclerc M.
16:00 00288 Synthesis and Performance of Oligo- and Polymeric Pentacene Materials Lehnherr D., *Tykwinski R.R., Gao J., Hegmann F.A., Briseno A.L., Xia Y., Jenekhe S.A.
16:20 00289 Improved Turn-On Times of Light-Emitting Electrochemical Cells Zysman-Colman E., Slinker J.D., Parker J.B., Malliaras G.G., $Bernhard S.
16:40 00290 Dithieno[3,2-b:2',3'-d]phosphole-Based Conjugated Polymers and their Potential Application in Organic Photovoltaic Cells Durben S., Nickel D., *$Baumgartner T.
17:00 End of Session

MTPHall A

Posters

Organizer(s) - Masato Aizawa
Chair(s) - Masato Aizawa

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00291 Supramolecular Co-Assemblies of Functionalized Triptycenes with C60 $Raymond F., *Wuest J.D., Maris T.
17:00 00292 Thiol-Ene Interfacial Photopolymerization for Microcapsule Synthesis Li J., Burke N.A., *$Stöver H.D.H.
17:00 00293 Templated Self-Assembly of Micron-Scale Components under Dry Conditions *Miller M.S., Davidson G.J.E., $Breen Carmichael T.
17:00 00294 The Effects of Molecular Symmetry on Liquid Crystalline Transition Temperatures Voisin E., Foster J.E., *$Williams V.E.
17:00 00295 A Rapidly Accessible G-C Base that Self-Assembles into Rosette Nanotubes in Water Beingessner R.L., $Oderinde M.S., Tikhomirov G.A., Cho J.-Y., *Fenniri H.
17:00 00296 Self-Assembled Monolayers (SAMs) of Dialkyl- and Diaryldithiophosphonic Acids on Gold San Juan R.R., Müller J., Muhammad I., Eichhorn S.H., $Breen Carmichael T.
17:00 00297 Electronic and Steric Factors that Control Self-Assembly in Rosette Nanotubes El Bakkari M., *Fenniri H.
17:00 00298 Mesomorphism and Electronic Properties of Functionalized Triphenylene Derivatives Ahmida M.M., $Mahoney S., *Eichhorn S.H.
17:00 00299 Langmuir and Langmuir-Blodgett Films of Tetraazaporphyrins with Face-On Orientation Ahmida M.M., Dufour S., Li H.-S., Schmidt R., DeWolf C., *Eichhorn S.H.
17:00 00300 Self-Assembling Nanotubules Johnson R.S., Moralez J., $Fenniri H.
17:00 00301 Engineering Crystals Built from Esters of Gallic Acid Hamilton T.D., $Wuest J.D.
17:00 00302 Modifying Mesogen Shape Through Hydrogen Bonding and the Resulting Effects on Liquid Crystalline Self-Assembly Lavigueur C., Williams V.E.
17:00 00303 Probing the Ordering and Disordering of Self-Assembled Monolayers Moula M.G., *$Rowntree P.A.
17:00 00304 Self-Assembled Rosette Nanotubes with Increased Inner Diameter Borzsonyi G., Myles A., Johnson R.S., Cho J.-Y., *$Fenniri H.
17:00 00305 Photoregulation of Lewis Acidity Using Molecular Switches Lemieux V., Branda N.R.
17:00 00306 Nanopatterning Surfaces Directed by Molecular Self-Assembly Zhou H., *$Wuest J.D.
17:00 00307 Synthesis of Star-Shaped Heptamers Based of Hexathiophene Substituted Benzene $Kayal H., *Eichhorn S.H.
17:00 00308 Investigation of the Mechanism of Hydrogen Formation Induced by Low-Energy Electron Irradiation of Partially Deuterated Hexadecanethiols *Sheepwash E.E., Schwan A.L., $Rowntree P.A.
17:00 00309 Synthesis and Evaluation of Nanopatterned Interfaces for Neuron Growth Cooper A.M., Daly B., Buriak J.M., Giuliani F.
17:00 00310 Silica Fabrication Using Self-Assembled Molecular Gels from Silyl L-Glutamide Lipids Takafuji M., Maeda S., Rao N.M., *Ihara H.
17:00 00311 Surface-Confined Metal Deposition and its Application Xu L.
17:00 00312 Building New Molecular Materials from Derivatives of Bis(diaminotriazinyl)amine Che-Quang H., Brunet P., Maris T., *$Wuest J.D.
17:00 00313 Molecular Modification of Metal-Semiconductor Diode Junctions Popoff R.T.W., *Yu H.Z.
17:00 00314 Towards Spectral Stability in Polyfluorene-Based Materials McFarlane S.L., $Veinot J.G.C., Coumont L.S., Piercey D.G., Tucker R.T., Glover L.A.M., Sirtonski M., Ruhl J., Chisholm R.A., Fleischauer M.D., McDonald R., Brett M.J.
17:00 00315 Catalytic Activity and Stability of Thiol-Coated Nickel Catalysts for Use in the Steam Reforming of Methane Abatzoglou N., Hossain M., Oudghiri-Hassani H., *$Rowntree P.
17:00 00316 Electronic Structure of TiO2 Nanotube Arrays from XANES and XEOL Studies Fang H.T., Zhou J.G., Murphy M., Ko J.-Y.P., $Sham T.K.
17:00 00317 Nanocasted Cathode Catalysts Used in Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells Garsuch A., MacIntyre K., Michaud X., Stevens D.A., Garsuch R.R., $Dahn J.R.
17:00 00318 Donor/Acceptor Materials for Excitonic Solar Cells McClure S.A, $Buriak J.M
17:00 00324 Controlling Excitonic Solar Cell Materials at the Nanoscale McClure S.A, $Buriak J.M
17:00 00319 Electrochemical Characterization of Proton Exchange Membrane Catalyst Layers containing Sulfonated Polyaromatic Ionomers Astill T.D., $Holdcroft S.
17:00 00320 Time of Flight Carrier Mobility Measurements in Nanostructured TiO2/Polythiophene Hybrid Materials Gerein N.J., Brett M.J.
17:00 00321 Chemisorptive Modification of Planar and Nanocolumnar Tin-Doped Indium Oxide Electrodes for Photovoltaic Solar Cells Rider D.A., Harris K.D., Brett M.J., *$Buriak J.M.
17:00 00322 Unprecedentedly High Catalytic Activities of cis-Dichlorobis(aminopyridine)platinum(II) Derivatives in Hydrogen Evolution from Water and their Applications in Photochemical Conversion Processes Hirahara M., Masaoka S., *Sakai K.
17:00 00323 Nanoparticle Catalyst Arrays for Aromatic Hydrogenation Dehm N.A., $Buriak J.M.
17:00 00325 Facile Formation of Au Nanoparticle/CNT Hybrid Catalyst and its Electrochemical Application Shi Y., *Yuet P.K.
17:00 00326 Sulfonated Polysiloxane-Based Proton Exchange Membranes *$Easton E.B., Northcott A.D.
17:00 00327 Cyclometalated Ru Complexes as Light Harvesters in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells Bomben P.G., $Berlinguette C.P.
17:00 00329 Polymer-Coated Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles with Immobilized Proteins-Water-Stable Colloids as Drug Carriers Yathindranath V., van Lierop J., Moore D.F., *$Hegmann T.
17:00 00330 1-D Inorganic Nanomaterials Templated by Rosette Nanotubes $Danumah C., Hemraz U.D., Moralez J.G., Fenniri H.
17:00 00331 Aerboic Alcohol Oxidations in Aqueous Solutions Using Bimetallic AuPd Nanoparticle Catalysts Hou W., Dehm N.A., *$Scott R.W.J.
17:00 00332 Rational Design of Supported-PdAu Bimetallic Catalysts Dash P., *$Scott R.W.J.
17:00 00333 Analysis of Self-Assembled Rosette Nanotubes Using AFM: Sample Preparation, Tip Property and Scan Condition *Cho J.-Y., Tikhomirov G., Borzsonyi G., $Fenniri H.
17:00 00334 Surface Chemistry on Erbium-Doped Lanthanum Fluoride Nanoparticles for Polymer-Based Optical Waveguide Amplifier Johnson N., Sangeetha N.M., *$van Veggel F.C.J.
17:00 00335 PbSe/CdSe and PbS/CdS Core Shell Quantum Dots for Photonic Applications Abel K.A., Tan M., Boyer J.C., *$van Veggel F.C.J.
17:00 00336 Synthesis and Characterization of Encoded Methyl-Substituted Thioacetylstyrenes-Gold NP Polymeric Nanocomposite Scaffolds Farah A.A., Jawabrah-Al-Hourani B., Bravo-Vasquez J.P., Cho J.-Y., *$Fenniri H.
17:00 00357 Silver Nanostructures Bound to Polymeric Microspheres: A Robust and Versatile Platform for Ultradetection SERS Labels Farah A.A., Cho J.-Y., Bravo-Vasquez J.P., *Fenniri H.
17:00 00337 Size- and Shape-Dependent Electrocatalysis of Platinum Nanoparticles on Semiconductor Surfaces *Aizawa M., $Buriak J.M.
17:00 00338 Synthesis and Optical Properties of Group IV Semiconductor Nanocrystals *$Henderson E.J., Veinot J.G.C.
17:00 00339 Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and Computational Study of the Self-Directed Growth of Butadiene, 2,3-Dimethylbutadiene and 1,3-Cyclohexadiene on Hydrogen-Terminated Silicon(100)-2×1 Dogel S.A., Zikovsky J., Sinha S., *DiLabio G.A., Wolkow R.A.
17:00 00340 Theoretical Study of Work Function Modification by Organic Molecule-Derived Linear Nanostructure on H-Silicon(100)-2x1 Anagaw A.Y., Wolkow R.A., *$DiLabio G.A.
17:00 00341 Stability of Metallic Nanoparticles Incubated in Human Blood Serum *Elias A.L., Copper A.M., Gao Y., Ritchie B., $Buriak J.M.
17:00 00342 A Bioinspired Approach for the Attachment of Gold Nanoparticles onto Phospholipids Using an Enzyme Tang N.Y.-W., Badia A.
17:00 00343 Synthesis of Erbium Hydroxide Microflowers and Nanostructures in Subcritical Water Assaaoudi H., Fang Z., *Butler I.S., Barsan M.M., Kozinski J.A.
17:00 00344 Recycling Nanoparticle Metal Sequestration Pproducts: Applications of Fe/Fe-Oxide/Metal Core-Shell Nanoparticles Johnson M., Macdonald J.E., Veinot J.G.C.
17:00 00345 Lead Sulfide Nanocrystal Growth Investigation via Stopped-Flow Spectrophotometry Brazeau A.L., $Jones N.D.
17:00 00346 Synthesis and Interfacial Characterization of Gold and Silver Nanostructures on InP and GaAs Sayed S.Y., *Buriak J.M.
17:00 00347 Atomic Layer Deposition of Copper on Self Assembled Monolayers of Various Surface Terminations Coyle J.P., $Barry S.T.
17:00 00348 Pulsed Plasma sSnthesis of an Organic Hole Transport Nanofilm of Triphenylamine *$Sanchez F.S., Vega J., Juelg J., Kranjac D., McNabb B.
17:00 00349 Microscale Bioactive Patterning of Silicone Rubber for Incorporation in Microfluidic Channels McLachlan J.M., Patrito N., Varma S., Chan J., McCague C., Norton P.R., Petersen N.O.
17:00 00350 pH Sensitive Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer with CdSe/ZnS Quantum Dots Revesz E., Lai E.P.C., *$DeRosa M.C.
17:00 00351 Characterization of Lipid Monolayers at the Aqueous-Liquid Crystal Interface Meli V., Gupta J.K., Lin I.-H., Teren S., *$Abbott N.L.
17:00 00352 Clay-Supported Gold Nanoparticles Zhu L., Letaief S., *Detellier C.
17:00 00353 New Biolabels for Luminescence Deep-Tissue Imaging through Upconversion in the Near-Infrared Manseau M.-P., *van Veggel F.C.J.
17:00 00354 Label-Free Immunoassay Using Localised Surface Plasmon Resonance of Noble Metal Nanoparticles Produced by Glancing Angle Deposition *Gish D.A., Nsiah F., McDermott M.T., $Brett M.J.
17:00 00355 Amino-Functionalized Porous Nanostructured Thin Films Kwan J.K., *$Sit J.C.
17:00 00356 Complete Benchtop Fabrication of NSOM Probes Galway G., *$Ianoul A.
17:00 00358 FRET Property of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes and its Implication for Protein-Protein Interaction Assays *Su Z., Zhu S., Tzogankis C., $Honek J.F.

Monday AM

MT1Hall D Foyer

Advanced Materials by Molecular Self-Assembly

Organizer(s) - Hanadi Sleiman
Chair(s) - Robert Lemieux

08:00 00479 Synthesis and Characterization of Liquid Crystalline Materials Based on a Dibenzylide-Acetone Core Hope-Ross K.A., $Kadla J.F.
08:20 00480 Columnar Liquid Crystals as Model Systems for Understanding Self-Assembly *$Williams V.E., Voisin E., Calderon O.
08:40 00481 Building Complex Structures by the Self-Association of Molecules Containing Multiple Tetraphenylmethyl Groups Gagnon E., Maris T., *Wuest J.D.
09:00 00482 Organosiloxane Liquid Crystals with de Vries Character Roberts J.C., Li L., Kapernaum N., Giesselmann F., *$Lemieux R.P.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00483 Self-Assembly of Block Copolymer Templates on Silicon and other Semiconductor Surfaces *$Buriak J.M., Chai J., Qiao Y.H.
10:40 00484 Templated Synthesis of Highly Stable, Electroactive and Dynamic Metal-DNA Branched Junctions Yang H., *Sleiman H.F.
11:00 00485 Towards the Synthesis of a Molecular Trefoil Knot Zysman-Colman E., Arias K., Loren J.C., Linden A., $Siegel J.S.
11:20 00486 [3]Rotaxane-Porphyrin Conjugate as a Novel Supramolecular Host for Fullerenes *$Morin J.-F., Marois J.-S.
11:40 00487 Self-Sorting Rosette Nanotubes Johnson R.S., Yamazaki T., *Kovalenko A., $Fenniri H.
12:00 End of Session

MT4Salon 8

Materials for Energy Conversion

Organizer(s) - Curtis Berlinguette and Michael Eikerling
Chair(s) - Michael Eikerling and Thomas Baumgartner

08:00 00488 Combinatorial Studies of PEM Fuel Cell Catalysts *$Dahn J.R., Stevens D.A., Yang R., Garsuch A., Bonakdarpour A., Liu G.
08:40 00489 Catalysts for Direct Ethanol Fuel Cells *$Pickup P.G., Li G., Ghumman A., Bennett D.V.
09:00 00490 Application of Pt/Zn Alloy as a Fuel Cell Catalyst: Fundamental Approach Sode A., *Bizzotto D.
09:20 00491 Synergistic Effects of Ni1-xCox-YSZ Alloyed Cermet SOFC Anodes for Direct Oxidation of Hydrogen and Methane Fuels Containing H2S *$Giorgi J.B., Grgicak C.M., Pakulska M.M., O'Brien J.S.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00492 Proton Exchange Membrane under Low Hydration Level: Insights from Atomistic Simulations and Electronic Structure Computations Dupuis M., Devanathan R., Venkatnathan A., Glezakou V.A.
10:40 00493 Physical Model of Cathode Catalyst Layers for Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells: Porous Structure and Water Balance Liu J., *Eikerling M.H.
11:00 00494 Carbon Nanotubes as Electrocatalyst Supports for Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells Chen Y., Saha M., Liu H., Li R., *Sun X.
11:20 00495 Ceramic Carbon Electrodes for Fuel Cell Systems *$Easton E.B., Eastcott J.I.
11:40 00496 Nanowire-Based Electrodes for Fuel Cell Applications *$Sun X., Cai M.
12:00 End of Session

MT6Salon 10

Nanostructured Polymeric Assemblies (Joint with MS) (joint with MS3)

Organizer(s) - Alex Adronov
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 Joint with MS3 - See MS3

12:00 End of Session

MT9Riverview

Solid-State Chemistry: From Materials Discovery to Industrial Processing (Joint with IN) (joint with IN7)

Organizer(s) - Arthur Mar and Zuo-Guang Ye
Chair(s) - Mario Bieringer

08:00 Joint with IN7 - See IN7

12:00 End of Session


Monday PM

MT6Salon 10

Nanostructured Polymeric Assemblies (Joint with MS) (joint with MS3)

Organizer(s) - Alex Adronov
Chair(s) - Matthew Moffitt

13:20 Joint with MS3 - See MS3

17:00 End of Session

MT9Riverview

Solid-State Chemistry: From Materials Discovery to Industrial Processing (Joint with IN) (joint with IN7)

Organizer(s) - Arthur Mar and Zuo-Guang Ye
Chair(s) - John Greedan

13:20 Joint with IN7 - See IN7

17:00 End of Session


Tuesday AM

MT7Salon 4

Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Jonathan Veinot, Eric Henderson and Arnold Kell
Chair(s) - Robert Scott

08:00 Joint with IN6 - See IN6

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

MT9Riverview

Solid-State Chemistry: From Materials Discovery to Industrial Processing (Joint with IN) (joint with IN7)

Organizer(s) - Arthur Mar and Zuo-Guang Ye
Chair(s) - Yurij Mozharivskyj

08:00 Joint with IN7 - See IN7

10:00 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D


Tuesday PM

MT2Salon 2

Functional Polymer Architectures and their Applications (Joint with MS) (joint with MS2)

Organizer(s) - Derek Gates
Chair(s) - Daniel Foucher and Colin Cameron

13:20 Joint with MS2 - See MS2

17:00 End of Session

MT7Salon 4

Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Jonathan Veinot, Eric Henderson and Arnold Kell
Chair(s) - Arnold Kell

13:20 Joint with IN6 - See IN6

17:00 End of Session


Wednesday AM

MT2Salon 2

Functional Polymer Architectures and their Applications (Joint with MS) (joint with MS2)

Organizer(s) - Derek Gates
Chair(s) - Elizabeth Gillies and Kalai Saravanamuttu

08:00 Joint with MS2 - See MS2

12:00 End of Session

MT3Salon 7

Fundamentals and Applications of Carbon Nanotubes and Fullerenes (Joint with OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Yuming Zhao and Benoit Simard
Chair(s) - Benoit Simard

08:00 01348 Carbon Nanotube Field-Effect Transistors: Scientific Considerations and Prospective *Martel R.
08:40 01349 Nitrogen-Doped Carbon Nanotubes: Structure and Nitrogen Amount Control Liu H., Zhang Y., Li R., *Sun X., Mérel P., Désilet S.
09:00 01350 Conducting Polymer-Carbon Nanotube Composites as Supercapacitor Electrode Materials Huber T.A., Kopac M.C.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Richard Martel

10:00 01351 Asymmetric Functionalization of Carbon Nanotubes *$Perepichka D.F.
10:40 01352 Functionalization of [60]Fullerene and Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes with p-Conjugated Oligomers *Zhao Y., Zhou N., Wang L., Rice N.A.
11:00 01353 Tailoring Properties of Carbon Nanotubes by Chemical Functionalization: Diazonium and [2+1]Cycloaddition Reactions *$Cabana J., Lavoie S., Paillet M., Élyse E., Martel R., McBreen P.
11:20 01354 Mesoporous Transition Metal Oxide Alkali Fulleride Composites *$Antonelli D., Trudeau M., Hu X.
12:00 End of Session

MT5Salons 13/14

Nanoscale Materials and Devices for Chemical and Biological Sensing (Joint with AN) (joint with AN4)

Organizer(s) - Stephane Evoy and Wayne Hiebert
Chair(s) - Stephane Evoy

08:00 Joint with AN4 - See AN4

12:00 End of Session

MT7Salon 4

Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Jonathan Veinot, Eric Henderson and Arnold Kell
Chair(s) - Jonathan Veinot

08:00 Joint with IN6 - See IN6

12:00 End of Session


Wednesday PM

MT3Salon 7

Fundamentals and Applications of Carbon Nanotubes and Fullerenes (Joint with OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Yuming Zhao and Benoit Simard
Chair(s) - Yuming Zhao

13:20 01454 Polymer-Carbon Nanotube Composites: Synthesis, Properties, and Potential Applications Cheng F., Imin P., Behal S., Lawson G., Bahun G.J., *Adronov A.
14:00 01455 Chemistry of Reduced Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes and their Applications in High Performance Composites Guan J.W., Martinez-rubi Y., Simard B.
14:20 01456 CNTs/Polymer Nanocomposites for Electromagnetic Interference Shielding Al-Saleh M., Gelves G.A., *Sundararaj U.
14:40 01457 Further Progress toward the Synthesis of Nanotube Segments (Aromatic Belts) Yao T., Yu H., *$Bodwell G.J.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

15:20 01458 Carbon Clusters Containing Transition Metals *$Baird M.C.
16:00 01459 Attaching Dendrimers to Carbon-Rich Molecular Systems Using Click Chemistry Mahmud I., *Zhao Y.
16:20 End of Session

MT5Salons 13/14

Nanoscale Materials and Devices for Chemical and Biological Sensing (Joint with AN) (joint with AN4)

Organizer(s) - Stephane Evoy and Wayne Hiebert
Chair(s) - Wayne Hiebert

13:20 Joint with AN4 - See AN4

17:00 End of Session

MT7Salon 4

Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Jonathan Veinot, Eric Henderson and Arnold Kell
Chair(s) - Eric Henderson

13:20 Joint with IN6 - See IN6

13:20 Inorganic Chemistry Division Award for Graduate Work in Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by Ludovico Cademartiri

16:40 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2008.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.10 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, May 18, 2008.