Abstracts CSC2008


Inorganic Chemistry

Sunday AM

IN8Salon 4

Symposium in Honour of Bill Graham: From C-H Activation to Future Challenges in Organometallic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Joe Takats and Michael Heinekey
Chair(s) - Liviu Vencea

08:00 Introductory Remarks
08:20 00062 Selective Transformations of Organic Compounds Mediated by Transition Metal Complexes *$Bergman R.G.
09:00 00063 Organoplatinum Chemistry and C-H Bond Activation Puddephatt R.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00064 The Thermal Chemistry of 18e Cp*W(NO)(alkyl)(g3-allyl) Complexes Legzdins P.
10:40 00065 Ruthenium-Mediated Double Geminal Si-H Bond Activation Involving Organosilanes Including the Observation of a Key Stoichiometric Step in the Glaser-Tilley Alkene Hydrosilylation Mechanism Rankin M.A., Hesp K.D., MacLean D.F., $Stradiotto M.
11:00 00066 From C-H Activation to C-C Activation Gan L.B.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by John Vederas in Hall D


Sunday PM

IN8Salon 4

Symposium in Honour of Bill Graham: From C-H Activation to Future Challenges in Organometallic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Joe Takats and Michael Heinekey
Chair(s) - Richard Krentz

13:20 00152 Moving from Ruthenium Catalysts to Iron Catalysts for Asymmetric Hydrogenation Morris R.H.
14:00 00153 Ruthenated Acetonitrile: Unusual Reactivity at a Planar Phosphido Complex Derrah E.J., McDonald R., Rosenberg L.
14:20 00154 Direct Observations of the Bifunctional Addition Step in a Noyori-Type Asymmetric Ketone Hydrogenation *Bergens S.H., Hamilton R.J.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00155 Detrimental C-H Activation - At Least for Catalytic Hydrogenation of Imines and Aldehydes Using Rh and Ir Species! Lorenzini F., Marcazzan P., Moiseev D., *$James B.R.
16:00 00156 Organometallic Group 8 Metal Complexes as Homogeneous Ionic Hydrogenation and Hydrogenolysis Catalysts for the Deoxygenation of Biomass to Petrochemicals: Opportunities, Challenges, Strategies and the Story so far *$Schlaf M., Thibault M.E., Dykeman R.R., Luska K.L., Jones M.D.
16:20 00157 Spirocyclic PCP Carbene Complexes of Neodymium(III), Thorium(IV) and Uranium(IV) *$Cavell R.G., Ma G., Ferguson M.J., McDonald R.
16:40 00158 Marry Me Bill! Tunable Alumina-Tethered Organoiridium Complexes for Alkane Dehydrogenation Catalysis *$Baker R.T.
17:00 End of Session

INPHall A

Posters

Organizer(s) - Steve Bergens
Chair(s) - Steve Bergens

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00159 Development of a Cobalt Reporter Probe for Use in Electrochemical Aptamer-Based Biosensing Blair D.A.D., Francis T.J., *$DeRosa M.C.
17:00 00160 Luminescence-Based Probes as a Means to Understand the Recognition Event in Aptamer-Target Binding Bernard E.D., $DeRosa M.C.
17:00 00161 Parameterization and Dynamic Structure of the Mo(IV), Mo(VI) and Intermediate Mo(V) Active Sites of Sulfite Oxidase Pushie M.J., *$George G.N.
17:00 00162 Copper(I)-Bound and Metal-Free Forms of the CsoR Dimer Probed by Molecular Dynamics: Structural Response to Copper(I)-Binding Zhang L., Pushie M.J., *$George G.N.
17:00 00163 Synthesis and Electrochemical Properties of Ferrocene-Nucleic Acid Conjugates Song H., *Kraatz H.B.
17:00 00164 Density Functional Theory Study of the Active Site of Sulfite Oxidase Hernandez-Marin E., Ziegler T.
17:00 00165 Alkylaluminum Complexes Containing Nitrogen Heterocyclic Carbene and Amino Ligands. Syntheses, Structures, and Catalysis Studies Shih W.-C., Wang C.H., Li C.Y., Yap G.P.A., *$Ong T.-G.
17:00 00166 N-Methylbenzothiadiazolyl and its Heavy Chalcogen Variants Risto M., Robertson C.M., Reed R.W., Oakley R.T., Oilunkaniemi R., Laitinen R.S.
17:00 00167 Ferrocenyl Boraamidinates: Precursors to Radicals and Biradicals Corrente A.M., *Chivers T.
17:00 00168 Group 15 (III) Halides and their Abilities as Lewis Acids and/or Lewis Bases Mackie I.D., $DiLabio G.A.
17:00 00169 In Pursuit of Novel Weakly Coordinating Anions Containing Phosphorus Centres Siu P.W., $Gates D.P.
17:00 00170 Main Group Complexes of Ketoimines Gietz T., *Boeré R.T.
17:00 00171 On the Nature of the Bonding in Germanium(II) Donor-Acceptor Complexes Rupar P.A., Staroverov V.N., $Baines K.M.
17:00 00172 Development of Four-Membered N-Heterocyclic Carbenes with Silicon and Aluminum Backbones Forster T., Krahulic K.E., Parvez M., *Roesler R.
17:00 00173 A New Chapter in the Frustrated Lewis Pair Story: Tackling the Task of Ketone Hydrogenation and Alcohol Dehydrogenation Neu R.C., *Chase P.A., $Stephan D.W.
17:00 00174 Activation of Small Molecules by Singlet Carbenes Masuda J.D., Frey G.D., Donnadieu B., Schoeller W.W., Bertrand G.
17:00 00175 Redox and Coordination Chemistry of Two Disubstituted 1,4-Quinones Trefz T.K., $Hicks R.G., Patrick B.O.
17:00 00176 Crystal Sructure and NLO Properties of 3,4-Dicyano-1,2,5-telluradiazole Cozzolino A.F., Yang Q., Vargas-Baca I.
17:00 00177 Coordination of Low-Valent Main Group Elements with N-Heterocyclic Carbenes $RoyChowdhury R., Ellis B.D., Corrente A.M., *Macdonald C.L.B.
17:00 00178 Neutral Low-Oxidation State Phosphorus Oligomers Farrar G.J., Norton E.L., *Macdonald C.L.B.
17:00 00179 Investigations into the Synthesis, Structure and Reactivity of Low Oxidation State Group 13 Salts Cooper B.F.T., $Macdonald C.L.B.
17:00 00180 The Reactivity of Trimethylene Sulfide on Porous Silicon Wright V.A., $Buriak J.M.
17:00 00181 Cyclotrimerization of Disubstituted Alkynes with Nickel Complexes Bearing Zwitterionic Amido Donor Ligands Doster M.E., Johnson S.A.
17:00 00182 A New Synthetic Route to Poly(oxothiazenes) [N=S(O)R]n *$McWilliams A.R., Gezahegn S.
17:00 00183 Coordination Chemistry of 3-Nitroformazans: The First Examples of 'Bulky' Formazan Ligands Gilroy J.B., *Hicks R.G., McDonald B., Ferguson M.J., Patrick B.O.
17:00 00184 Paramagnetic NMR for Solving the Solution Structure of Axial Lanthanide Podates Ryan P.E., Canard G., *Piguet C.
17:00 00185 Synthesis of Group 6 Transition Metal Nitrides: Precursors for Magnetic Materials Hatnean J.A., *Johnson S.A.
17:00 00186 E-H Bond Addition Across an Alkyne: New Routes to Main Group Polymers *Greenberg S., Gibson G.L., Stephan D. W.
17:00 00187 Rapid Probing of Reactions at Metal Centers Using MALDI-TOF Mass Spectrometry Ikpo N., *Kerton F.M.
17:00 00188 Synthesis of Novel Organoplatinum(IV) Complexes: The Use of Unsymmetrical 5,5'-Disubstituted 2,2'-Bipyridine Ligands in the Formation of Supramolecular Networks through Hydrogen Bonds *Au R.H.W., Jennings M.C., $Puddephatt R.J.
17:00 00189 Synthesis of Cr(III) Alkyls from an Air-stable CpCr(III) b-Diketiminato Tosylate Complex MacLeod K.C., $Smith K.M.
17:00 00190 Magnetic and Electronic Characterisation of a Series of Metal Complexes Based on a Robust Tridentate Diradical Ligand Anderson K.J., Gilroy J.B., Ferguson M.J., McDonald R., Patrick B.O., $Hicks R.G.
17:00 00191 Novel Derivatives of Indigo as a Bridging Ligand Oakley S.R., $Hicks R.G., Patrick B.O.
17:00 00192 Investigation of Mixed-Valence Behaviour in Ruthenium Complexes of the Verdazyl Radical McKinnon S.D.J., *$Hicks R.G., Patrick B.O.
17:00 00193 Photoacoustic FT- IR Spectra of Selected Inorganic and Organic Artists' Pigments: A Potential New Method in Forensic Art Analysis von Aderkas E, Shavit M, Barsan M.M., Gilson D.F.R., *Butler I.S.
17:00 00194 Phosphaalkenes as Precursors to Highly Reactive Organophosphorus Cations Bates J.I., $Gates D.P.
17:00 00195 X-Ray Microprobe Analysis of Inhomogeneous Materials: Examples From the Mineral World *$Cavell R.G.
17:00 00196 The Coordination Chemistry of Low-Valent Group 5 Metal Complexes Containing p-Conjugated Macrocyclic Ligands Wong E.W.Y., *$Leznoff D.B.
17:00 00197 Vapochromism and Magnetism of Dehydrated Transition Metal Dicyanoaurate Coordination Polymers Korcok J.L., *$Leznoff D.B.
17:00 00198 Synthesis, Characterization and Structures of ortho-Phosphinoaniline Complexes of Rhodium and Ruthenium *Hounjet L.J., Bierenstiel M., $Cowie M.
17:00 00199 Hybrid Network Solids. Combining Metal-Ligand Self-Assembly and Hydrogen-Bonding in Co-Crystals of 4,4'-Bipyridine-N-monoxide Vukotic V.N., Habermehl N.C., Hoffart D.J., *$Loeb S.J.
17:00 00200 Coordination Chemistry of 1st Row Transition Metal-Diamido Complexes and their Oxidation Chemistry Moatazedi Z., *$Leznoff D.B.
17:00 00201 Assessing Quinoidal Structure in the Derivatives of Heavier Analogs of TCNQ *$Mawhinney R.C.
17:00 00202 Reactivities of Novel Pd-nacnac Species Lund L.M., Hadzovic A., *$Song D.
17:00 00203 Photochromic Spirooxazine Cobalt Dioxolene Valence Tautomers Paquette M.M., Frank N.L., Kopelman R.A.
17:00 00204 C-C Bond Formation and C-H Bond Activation Promoted by Adjacent Metals *Ulmer T.J., Samant R., $Cowie M.
17:00 00205 Self-Assembly of Metal Organic Rotaxane Polygons and Polyhedra, MORPs Viljoen E., $Loeb S.J.
17:00 00206 Syntheses, Structures and Reactivities of 4, 5-Diazafluorene Complexes of Late Transition Metals Tan R., Jiang H., *$Song D.
17:00 00207 Chelating Task Specific Ionic Liquids *$Singer R.D., Naik P.
17:00 00208 C-H Activation of Olefins Facilitated by Bimetallic Iridium/Rhodium Cooperativity $Slaney M.E., Anderson D.J., Cowie M.
17:00 00209 Novel Tantalum(V) Boronate Clusters Exhibiting a Lewis Acid Cavity Garon C.N., Fontaine F.-G.
17:00 00210 Low Pt Loading, Ni/Pt Anode Electro-Catalyst for Direct 2-Propanol Alkaline Fuel Cells Menard L.N., Markiewicz M.E.P., *Bergens S.H.
17:00 00211 Further Explorations into the Coordination Chemistry of Oxazolines and Oxazoles *$Gossage R.A., Quail J.W., Vaughn D., Jones R.C., Deshpande A.A.
17:00 00212 A Prototype Direct 2-Propanol Alkaline Fuel Cell Markiewicz M.E.P., *$Bergens S.H.
17:00 00213 Investigation on the Metalloenzyme Glyoxalase I from Clostridium acetobutylicum Suttisansanee U., Lau K., *Honek J.F., Burley S.K.
17:00 00214 N-Hydroxy-N,N'-diphenylarylamidate Complexes as Synthons for Supramolecular Assemblies Cibian M., Chartrand D., Hanan G.S.
17:00 00215 Templating New Metal-Organic Rotaxane-Frameworks (MORF)s with Substituted Crown Ethers Mercer D.J., Loeb S.K., *$Loeb S.J.
17:00 00216 Progress Towards the Synthesis of Chiral Chelating Ligands for Olefin Polymerization Etkin N., Doiron R.C., Smith W.W.
17:00 00217 Silver(I) Coordination Compounds with Nitrile-Substituted Off-Axis Ligands: Structural Sensitivity to Solvents and Counterions *$MacKinnon C.D., Parent S.L.M., Sears W.A., Winter A.J., Jenkins H., Assoud A., Robertson C.M.
17:00 00218 Reactivity of Group 3 Complexes Supported by a Novel Tridentate Bis(Phosphinimino) Ligand Johnson K.R.D., $Hayes P.G.
17:00 00219 The Reactivity of Amido-Actinide and Siloxo-Amino-Amido-Actinide Coordination Complexes $Hayes C.E., *Leznoff D.B.
17:00 00220 New Lead(II) and Bismuth Thiolate Cluster Complexes: Unexpected Products of Conventional Syntheses *Eichhöfer A., Sommer H., $Fenske D., Ahlrichs R., May K.
17:00 00221 C-H Bond Activation by a Derivatized Bipyridine Platinum(II) Complex *Safa M.A., Jennings M.C., $Puddephatt R.J.
17:00 00222 Ternary Thallium Chalcogenides for Thermoelectric Applications Xu J., *$Kleinke H.
17:00 00223 Multidentate N,S,S,N-Based Binuclear Complexes of Group 10 Metals *$Bierenstiel M., Cross E., English M., MacDonald K., Shehzad U.
17:00 00224 New Arsenides and Antimonides for High Temperature Thermoelectric Applications Xu H., *$Kleinke H.
17:00 00225 Proton Conduction in Complex Perovskites Bhella S.S., *Thangadurai V.
17:00 00226 Ternary Rare-Earth Transition-Metal Germanides Bie H., Tkachuk A.V., Zelinska O.Ya., *Mar A.
17:00 00227 New Alkali and Alkaline-Earth Metal Mercury Intermetallics Tkachuk A.V., *Mar A.
17:00 00228 Mixed Electronic and Ionic Conducting Niobates for Application in H2 Sensors $Atamanik E., *Thangadurai V.
17:00 00229 Energy Dependence of the Stress-Induced Birefringence of Optical Glass Thomas S.L., Martin V., *$Zwanziger J.W.
17:00 00230 Gd5Ni0.96Sb2.04 and Gd5Ni0.71Bi2.29-New Representatives of the Yb5Sb3 Structure Type: Crystal Structure, Physical Properties and Magnetocaloric Effect. Structural Transformation and Magnetic Properties of Hexagonal Gd5Bi3 Svitlyk V., Fei F., *Mozharivskyj Y.
17:00 00231 Proton Conducting Metal Organic Frameworks (PCMOFs) Vaidhyanathan R., Hurd J.A., Thangadurai V., *$Shimizu G.K.H.
17:00 00232 Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Rare Earth Vanadium Oxychlorides of Composition LnVO3Cl Hancock M., *Bieringer M.
17:00 00233 New Lead-Free Ferroelectric Ceramics Derived from the AgNbO3-KNbO3 Solid Solution *Wei C.-Y., Lei C., $Ye Z.-G.
17:00 00234 In situ Studies of LnMnO3 Formation Lu J., *Bieringer M.
17:00 00235 Probing the Decomposition Pathways of Ruthenium Phosphonium Alkylidene Catalysts Leitao E.M., Wu Q., *$Piers W.E.
17:00 00236 Aluminum Anilido-Aldimine and Phosphido-Aldimine Catalysts in the Stereocontrolled Polymerization of rac-Lactide $Shaver M.P., Moore A.E.J., Callaghan L.M.
17:00 00237 C-H Bond Activation by l-Oxo-bis(l-carboxylato)diruthenium Complexes: Mimic for Methanemonoxygenase *$Hussain A., Moiz M.A., Thorat R.B., Padhiyar H.J., Shukla R.S., Bhatt K.N.
17:00 00238 Synthesis, Characterization, and Applications of Novel Di-2-pyridylimine Ligands *$Xia A., Dent C., Yorke J.
17:00 00239 Rhodium-Catalyzed Double [2+2+2] Cycloaddition of 1,4-Bis(diphenylphosphinoyl)buta-1,3-diyne with Tethered Diynes: A Modular, Highly Versatile Single-Pot Synthesis of NU-BIPHEP Biaryl Diphosphines *Doherty S., $Smyth C.H., Knight J.G., Harrington R.W., Clegg W.
17:00 00240 Magnesium Complexes Featuring Phosphinimine-Containing Chelating Ligands Ireland B.J., $Hayes P.G.
17:00 00241 Homogenious Hydrogenation of Esters at Low Temperatures and Pressures *Bergens S.H., Takebayashi S.
17:00 00242 Phosphine/Phosphonium Ligands for Immobilization and Analysis Chisholm D.M., *McIndoe J.S.
17:00 00243 Synthesis and Catalytic Application of Ruthenium Complexes Featuring the New Pincer-Like bis(Phosphino)silyl ligand [j3-(2-Ph2PC6H4)2SiMe]- ([PSiP]) MacInnis M.C., *$Turculet L.
17:00 00244 Selective, Catalytic C-F Bond Activation as a Route to Fluorinated Aryl Ethers Buckley H.L., Wang T., $Love J.A.
17:00 00245 A New Strategy for Separating the Interactions between Metals and Ligands Zhu D., Budzelaar P.H.M.
17:00 00246 Zinc Complexes of Neutral Phosphinimine Ligands: Toward Lactide Polymerization Catalysts Wheaton C.A., *Ireland B.J., $Hayes P.G.
17:00 00247 Proton Sponge Phosphines for the in situ ESI-MS Analysis of Catalytic Reactions Vikse K., *McIndoe J.S.
17:00 00248 Patterning Titanium Dioxide Nanostructures on Silicon for Catalysis Applications Zhang X., *Buriak J.M.
17:00 00249 Bulky Polyaromatic Fluorocarbons: Main Group Complexes and their Application as Weakly Coordinating Anions Smith J.C., Ma K., Piers W.E., Parvez M., McDonald R.
17:00 00250 Trifluoromethylated Group 4 Amidate Complexes: New Directions for Enhancing Reactivity in the Catalytic Hydroamination of Alkenes Turner C.S., Thomson R.K., $Schafer L.L.
17:00 00251 Phosphido Bridged Nb/Rh Heterobimetallics: Syntheses, Structures and Catalytic Hydrosilylation Leelasubcharoen S., Zhizhko P., Kuzmina L., Nikonov G.
17:00 00252 Development of N-Heterocyclic Carbenes Featuring a Transition Metal Backbone Hobbs M.G., *Roesler R.
17:00 00253 Binuclear Metal Catalysts for Water Oxidation Wasylenko D.J., *Berlinguette C.P.
17:00 00254 Molecular Recognition Ability of N-Methylimidazole in Kinetic Resolution of Secondary Alcohols: Application for Asymmetric Acyl Transfer Leclercq L., Suisse I., *Agbossou-Niedercorn F.
17:00 00255 Synthesis of 1,1-Disubstituted Alkyl Vinyl Sulfides via Rhodium-Catalyzed Alkyne Hydrothiolation: Scope and Limitations Yang J., Sabarre A., Shoai S., Fraser L.R., *$Love J.A.
17:00 00256 Efficient Carbonylation Reactions in Phosphonium Salt Ionic Liquids: Anionic Effects Nair J.J., *McNulty J.
17:00 00257 Pd-Catalyzed Intramolecular Reaction of (E)-2,2-Disubstituted-1-alkenyldimethylalanes with Aryl Triflates Heikkinen J.J., *Fillion E., Trépanier V.É., Remorova A.A., Carson R.J., Seed A., Goll J.M., Taylor N.J.

Monday AM

IN7Riverview

Solid-State Chemistry: From Materials Discovery to Industrial Processing (Joint with MT) (joint with MT9)

Organizer(s) - Arthur Mar and Zuo-Guang Ye
Chair(s) - Mario Bieringer

08:00 00443 Zinc Antimonides and their Derivatives: Intermetallics with Complex Structures and Narrow Band Gaps Häussermann U.
08:40 00444 Ternary Rare-Earth Titanium Antimonides Bie H., Tkachuk A.V., Zelinska O.Ya., *Mar A.
09:00 00445 Structure, Composition and Thermoelectric Properties of the Cu-Si-P and Cu-Ge-P Phases *$Mozharivskyj Y.
09:20 00446 Electronic Structure of Transition-Metal Phosphides M2P Blanchard P.E., Grosvenor A.P., Cavell R.G., *Mar A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00447 Transition Metal Antimonide-Tellurides: An Emerging Family on the Edge between Semiconducting and Metallic Properties Kleinke H.
10:20 00448 Hydro/Solvothermal Synthesis: Targeting Noncentrosymmemetric Structures and other New Materials Poeppelmeier K.R.
11:00 00449 Structure and Properties of Multiferroic Materials Zhu W., Feng L., Bokov A., *$Ye Z.-G.
11:20 00450 Brownmillerite Oxides: Potential Multi-Ferroic Materials? Ramezanipour F., Cowie B., Derakhshan S., *$Greedan J.E., Cranswick L.M.D.
11:40 00451 Magnetism of Geometrically Frustrated Double Perovskite with Pseudo Face Center Cubic Symmetry Aharen T., Greedan J.E., Imai T., Luke G.M.
12:00 End of Session

IN8Salon 4

Symposium in Honour of Bill Graham: From C-H Activation to Future Challenges in Organometallic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Joe Takats and Michael Heinekey
Chair(s) - Charles Campana

08:00 00452 Strong CH and CC Bond Cleavage Reactions Using Homogeneous Transition Metal Complexes Jones W.D.
08:40 00453 Oxidatively Induced Insertion of NO into a Metal-Carbon Bond Graham P.M., Buschhaus M.S., *Legzdins P.
09:00 00454 Reactivity of Rh(III) Complexes Featuring an Ambiphilic Bifunctional Ligand PMe2CH2AlMe2 *Fontaine F.-G., Boudreau J.
09:20 00455 X-H Bond Activation by Transition Metal Phosphinidene Complexes *$Sterenberg B.T., Bolton T.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00456 From C-H to C-F Activation: An Unlikely Connection Anderson D.J., Slaney M.E., McDonald R., *$Cowie M.
10:40 00457 A Mechanistic Study of C-F Bond Activation by Nickel Complexes *Johnson S.A., Keen A.L., Saliba M., Mustafa F.
11:00 00458 Alkene C-H Activation Involving Heretofore Unknown Complexes of the Type [Cp2ZrMe(1-alkene)]+ *$Baird M.C.
11:40 00459 Synthesis, Reactivity and Structural Features of Group IV and V Metal Complexes Bearing N,N'-Disubstituted 1,8-Diaminonaphthalene Ligands Lavoie N., Burchell T., *Richeson D.S.
12:00 End of Session

IN9Salons 17/18

General

Organizer(s) - Martin Cowie
Chair(s) - Sean Barry

08:00 00460 Adsorption of 3d Series on the TiO2(110) Surface by Density-Functional Theory *$Asaduzzaman A., Kruger P.
08:20 00461 Conductance Switching of Fluorene/TiO2 Molecular Heterojunctions Wu J., McCreery R.L.
08:40 00462 Deposition of Gold Metal Films from Photo-Reactive Gold (I) Amidinates Whitehorne T.J.J., Albert J., Guo T., *$Barry S.T.
09:00 00463 Conductivity Measurements on Arrays of Indium Tin Oxide Posts Using Conductive AFM *$Fernando S.P., Harris K.D., Brett M.J.
09:20 00464 Self-Directed Growth of Contiguous Perpendicular Molecular Lines on H-Si(100) Surfaces *Zikovsky J., Dogel S.A., Haider M.B., DiLabio G.A., $Wolkow R.A.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Daniel Leznoff

10:00 00465 Employing Tetracyanoaurate(III) and First-Row Transition Metals in Heterobimetallic Functional Coordination Polymers Geisheimer A.R., *$Leznoff D.B.
10:20 00466 Polyoxometalates Covalently Linked to RuII Complexes Santoni M.-P., Hanan G.S., Proust A., Hasenknopf B.
10:40 00467 Real and Apparent Magnetic Ordering in M[Au(CN)2]2-Based Coordination Polymers Lefebvre J., Sonier J.E., *$Leznoff D.B.
11:00 00468 Increased Magnetic Anisotropy: A Route to High Blocking Temperature Single Molecule Magnets *$Murugesu M.
11:20 00469 Synthesis and Structures of Strained, Neutral [d7] and Cationic [d6] Hydrocarbon-Bridged [n]Cobaltocenophanes (n = 2, 3). Mayer U.F.J., *$Manners I.
11:40 00470 Strain-Controlled, Photochemically or Thermally Promoted Haptotropic Shifts of Cyclopentadienyl Ligands in Group 8 [1]- and [2]Metallocenophanes Herbert D.E., Tanabe M., Bourke S.C., Lough A.J., *Manners I.
12:00 End of Session


Monday PM

IN2Salon 11

Bioinorganic Chemistry-Toxic Metals (Joint with EN) (joint with EN4)

Organizer(s) - Juergen Gailer and Farideh Jalilehvand
Chair(s) - Juergen Gailer

13:20 Joint with EN4 - See EN4

15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 Chair(s) - Farideh Jalilehvand

17:00 End of Session

IN3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with OR) (joint with OR3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Parisa Mehrkhodavandi

13:20 00653 Metal-Catalyzed Dehydrogenation of Ammonia-Borane for Transportation Applications: The Importance of Aminoborane (BH2NH2) Coordination Chemistry *$Baker R.T.
14:00 00654 "Frustrated Lewis Pairs": Activation of Small Molecules and Catalysis Stephan D.W.
14:40 00655 Catalytic Dehydrocoupling of Group 13-Group 15 Lewis Acid-Base Adducts: New Catalysts and Mechanistic Studies Lee K., Clark T.J., Staubitz A., Lough A.J., *$Manners I.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00656 Amidate Supported Early Transition Metal Complexes: Tunable Species for Hydroamination Catalysis Schafer L.L.
16:00 00657 Pt-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions of Polyfluoroarenes Wang T., Buckley H.L., *$Love J.A.
16:20 00658 Dinuclear Ruthenium Complexes Capable of Oxidizing Water into Molecular Dioxygen *Masaoka S., Yoshida M., Sakai K.
16:40 00659 Stability of Mesoporous Silica Materials Used in Pd Catalysis Glasspoole B.W., Webb J.D., *Crudden C.M.
17:00 End of Session

IN5Salon 12

Main Group Chemistry: A Symposium in Honour of Neil Burford, Tristram Chivers and Richard Oakley

Organizer(s) - Roland Roesler and Robin Hicks
Chair(s) - Robin Hicks

13:20 00660 New Ambient Temperature and Controlled Routes to Polyphosphazenes Manners I.
14:00 00661 Living Anionic Polymerization of Phosphaalkenes Noonan K.J.T., Gillon B.H., Cappello V., $Gates D.P.
14:20 00662 Redox Chemistry of the Monoanionic [HC(PR2E)2]- and Dianionic [C(PR2E)2]2- Ligands (R = Alkyl, Aryl; E = Chalcogen) Konu J., Chivers T.
14:40 00663 Phosphinoarsonium and Diarsonium Cations from Chloride Abstraction Induced Pnictogen Coupling $Conrad E.D., *Burford N., McDonald B., Ferguson M.R.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00664 Nonconventional Sb-Sb Bonding in Thermoelectric Materials Kleinke H.
15:40 00665 ñPhosphole-Containing Dendrimers Romero-Nieto C., Merino S., Rodríguez-López J., *$Baumgartner T.
16:00 00666 Donor-Stabilization and Reductive Coupling of Halostibenium Cations Carpenter Y., Decken A., McDonald R., Ferguson M.J., *Burford N.
16:20 00667 New Directions in Low Valent Main Group Chemistry *Macdonald C.L.B., Ellis B.D., Norton E.L., Dube J.W.
16:40 End of Session

IN7Riverview

Solid-State Chemistry: From Materials Discovery to Industrial Processing (Joint with MT) (joint with MT9)

Organizer(s) - Arthur Mar and Zuo-Guang Ye
Chair(s) - John Greedan

13:20 00668 Mechanistic Insights into ABO3 Bixbyite Oxidation Pathway and Investigation of Novel Oxygen Defect Materials Shafi S.P., Kotyk M.W., *Bieringer M.
13:40 00669 Cycling Highly Strained and Relaxed Oxide Structures for Material Synthesis *$Bieringer M., Shafi S.P., Castillo-Martinez E., Alario Franco M.A.
14:00 00670 Artificial Charge Modulation in Perovskite Vanadate Superlattices Sheets W.C., Boullay P., $Prellier W.
14:20 00671 Three Electrons to Revenue: Electroplating of Indium *Brese N., $Szocs E., Schwager F., Toben M., Bayes M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00672 Nanostructured Tin-Transition-Metal Carbon Alloys as Negative Electrodes in Li-ion Batteries *$Dahn J.R., Ferguson P.P., Todd A.D.W., Dunlap R.A., Thorne J.S.
16:00 00673 Recent Trends in Solid Electrolytes Thangadurai V.
16:20 00674 Polymer Electrolytes/Graphite Oxide Nanocomposites *$Bissessur R., Scully S.F.
16:40 00675 Selective Electroless Metallization of Flexible Polymeric Substrates Using Aluminum (III) Porphyrins as 'Ink' Davidson G.J.E., Miller M.S., *$Breen Carmichael T.
17:00 End of Session

IN8Salon 4

Symposium in Honour of Bill Graham: From C-H Activation to Future Challenges in Organometallic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Joe Takats and Michael Heinekey
Chair(s) - Eddy Isaacs

13:20 00676 The Organometallic Active Sites of Hydrogenase Enzymes *$Darensbourg M.Y.
14:00 00677 Characteristic Reactivity of Tungsten Alkyl Allyl Complexes Semproni S.P., Graham P.M., Buschhaus M.S., *Legzdins P.
14:20 00678 Activation of Molecular Nitrogen: Way Harder than C-H Bond Activation *$Fryzuk M.D.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00679 Phosphinimide Catalysts for Olefin Polymerization *$Stephan D.W.
16:00 00680 Exploring the Chemistry of Early Transition Metal "Frustrated Lewis Pairs" Labeodan O.A., Stephan D.W.
16:20 00681 Methylene-to-Acetyl Conversion in Heterobimetallic Ir/Ru Complexes: Roles of the Metals and Comparison with the Analogous Rh/Os and Rh/RuSystems *Samant R.G., Wigginton J.R., Trepanier S.J., Xu L., McDonald R., Ferguson M.J., $Cowie M.
16:40 00682 Preparation and Characterization of Transition Metal Dihydrogen Complexes *$Heinekey M., Egbert J., Matthews S.
17:00 End of Session

IN9Salons 17/18

General

Organizer(s) - Martin Cowie
Chair(s) - Brian Sterenberg

13:20 00683 New Asymmetric Scorpionate Ligands and their Group 10 Complexes Vachon J., *Schougaard S.B.
13:40 00684 Iminoisoindolines as Ligands for the Formation of Palladacyclic Complexes: Synthesis, Characterization and Application in C-C Coupling Reactions Chitanda J.M., Prokopchuk D.E., Quail J.W., Foley S.R.
14:00 00685 Structural Characterization and Applications in Catalysis of Pd(II) Oxazolidines Strong E.T.J., Cardile S.A., *$Jones N.D.
14:20 00686 Non-Symmetrically Substituted Bis-NHC Palladium(II) Complexes: Synthesis, Structure and Catalytic Activity $Foley S.R., Paulose T.A.P., *Quail J.W.
14:40 00687 Synthesis and Reactions of Substituted Cobalt g5-Pentadienyl Complexes: Substituent Effects in [5 + 2] Pentadienyl/Alkyne Cycloaddition Chemistry Ylijoki K.E.O., Böcklein S., Lofstrand V.A., *$Stryker J.M.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Brian Sterenberg

15:20 00688 Synthesis and Preparation of Tungsten and Molybdenum Sulfide Fluorides Nieboer J., *$Gerken M.
15:40 00689 Sulfur Nitrogen Fluoride Cations of Xenon(II) Derived from N«SF3 and Prospects for the Syntheses of their Krypton Analogues Smith G.L., *Mercier H.P.A., $Schrobilgen G.J.
16:00 00690 Synthesis and Coordination Chemistry of a New P,Te-Centred Ligand Ritch J.S., *Chivers T.
16:20 00691 Copper(I) Complexes of Aliphatic nacnac Ligands Oguadinma P.O., Schaper F.
16:40 00692 Ruthenium Complexes Derived from Biquinoline Ligands and their DNA Interactions *$McFarland S.A., Thummel R.P., Levangie J.E., Scott J.R., Monro S.M.A., Parrish A.W.
17:00 End of Session


Tuesday AM

IN3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with OR) (joint with OR3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Fran Kerton and Cathleen Crudden

08:00 00861 CO2 as a Reagent for the Catalytic Synthesis of b-Hydroxycarboxylic Acids Flowers B.J., Gautreau-Service R., *$Jessop P.G.
08:20 00862 Bis(b-ketoaminato)cobalt and Related Complexes as Catalytic Models Kent C.L., Robson K.C.D., *$McNeil W.S.
08:40 00863 Site Selective Direct Arylation of Azine N-Oxides *Schipper D.J., Campeau L.-C., $Fagnou K.
09:00 00864 Highly Modular and Efficient Synthesis of Biaryl and Biaryl-Like Based Diphosphines: Applications in Platinum Group Catalysis *Doherty S., $Smyth C.H., Knight J.G., Harrington R.W., Clegg W.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award in Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu in the Riverview Room

10:40 00865 Novel Catalytic Amination Reactions Lebel H.
11:00 00866 Platinum Group Metal Carbenoid Complexes *$Jones N.D., Caputo C.A., Strong E.T.J., Jennings M.C., McDonald R., Tuononen H.M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

IN4Salon 11

Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with OR) (joint with OR6)

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - Alison Thompson

08:20 00867 Hydrogen-Bonded Double Helices *Wisner J.A., Li J., Mudraboyina B.
08:40 00868 Synthesis and Asymmetric Oxidation of Sulfenyl Pyrroles *$Thompson A., Garabatos-Perera J.R., Gillis H.M.
09:00 00869 Synthesis, Coordination Chemistry, and Properties of New Bridging Ligands Derived from Indigo Oakley S.R., *$Hicks R.G.
09:20 00870 Oligo-nuclear Re(I) Complexes Based on Heterocyclic Ligands Hanan G.S., Chartrand D., Lisowskaya N.
09:40 End of Session


REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu in the Riverview Room


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

IN5Salon 12

Main Group Chemistry: A Symposium in Honour of Neil Burford, Tristram Chivers and Richard Oakley

Organizer(s) - Roland Roesler and Robin Hicks
Chair(s) - Ignacio Vargas-Baca

08:00 00871 Simple Routes to Functionalized Phosphorus Compounds Ott T., Puschmann F., Bräuer J., Schönberg H., *Grützmacher H.
08:40 00872 Synthesis of Organoarsenic Compounds via the Niobium-Mediated Activation Chemistry of Molecular Arsenic (As4) Spinney H.A., Piro N.A., *Cummins C.C.
09:00 00873 Divalent Main Group Bis(diphenylphosphino)amido Complexes: Unexpected Coordination Motifs and Reactivity with Carbon Dioxide Dickie D.A., Kemp R.A.
09:20 00874 N-Heterocyclic and P,N-Heterocyclic Phosphenium, Cations: Synthesis, Group 10 Metal Complexes and Reactivity Studies Caputo C.A., Jennings M.C., McDonald R., Tuononen H.M., *$Jones N.D.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu in the Riverview Room

10:40 00875 Computational Study of Lithium Hexamethyl Disilazide (LiHMDS) Complexes: Effects of Solvation and Aggregation Popenova S., Mawhinney R.C., *$Schreckenbach G.
11:00 00876 New Adventures in the Reactions of Sulfur Compounds with Molybdenum Trioxide *Apblett A.W., Barber K.N.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

IN6Salon 4

Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with MT) (joint with MT7)

Organizer(s) - Jonathan Veinot, Eric Henderson and Arnold Kell
Chair(s) - Robert Scott

08:00 00877 Synthesis of Manganese Oxide One-Dimensional Nanostructures using Chemical Vapor Deposition Method Norouzi Banis M., Ruying L., Zhang Y., *Sun X.
08:20 00878 Growth of Ultralong V2O5 Nanoribbons Lu C., Ding Z., *Lipson R.H.
08:40 00879 A Soft-Chemical Approach to Anisotropic Lithium Niobate Nanostructures Wood B.D., Mocanu V., *$Gates B.D.
09:00 00880 Formation of Copper Oxide and Copper Metal Nanostructures from Copper Oxide Thin Films *$Barry S.T., Coyle J.P.
09:20 00881 Hydrogen Silsesquioxane: A Versatile and Technologically Enabling Silicon Nanoparticle Precursor *$Veinot J.G.C., Hessel C.M., Henderson E.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00882 Photoluminescent Silicon Nanocrystals: Aerosol Synthesis, Surface Functionalization and Applications *$Swihart M.T., Erogbogbo F.
10:40 00883 Tailoring the Surface of Photoluminescent Silicon Nanocrystals Kelly J.A., $Veinot J.G.C.
11:00 00884 Controlled Self-Assembly of Quantum Dots and Block Copolymers in Microfluidic Devices *Moffitt M.G., Schabas G., Yusuf H., Sinton D.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

IN7Riverview

Solid-State Chemistry: From Materials Discovery to Industrial Processing (Joint with MT) (joint with MT9)

Organizer(s) - Arthur Mar and Zuo-Guang Ye
Chair(s) - Yurij Mozharivskyj

08:00 00885 Economical Production of Controlled Silver Nanoparticles by Molecular Sieve Surface Templating *$Kuznicki S.M., Lin C.C.H., Danaie M., Liu Y., Kuznicki T.M.
08:40 00886 Synthesis of MOF-5 Using DMF as Solvent: Reinvestigation of the Inconsistency in Adsorption Properties and Powder XRD Data of MOF-5 Xi X., Cai J., Wang J., Shi S., Huang Q., Yuan D., *$Fang M.
09:00 00887 [3×3] and [4×4] Square Grids by Designed Self-Assembly: CoII9, CoII16 and CuII12CuI4 Magneto-Structural Investigations Dawe L.N., Thompson L.K.
09:20 00888 Photolithographically Patternable Room Temperature Ferromagnetic Amorphous Iron Oxide *Trudel S., $Hill R.H.
09:40 Coffee Break
Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu

Introduction of George Shimizu by Robert Thompson

10:00 00889 Nanoporous Metal Organic Frameworks: Possibilities from Porous Materials to Fuel Cell Membranes Chandler B.D., Hurd J.A., Dalrymple S.A., Vaidhyanathan R., *Shimizu G.K.H.
10:40 00890 Novel Metal Organic Frameworks from Three Dimensional Organophosphonates Vaidhyanathan R., Taylor J., *$Shimizu G.K.H
11:00 00891 An Open-Framework Copper-Germanium Phosphate [Cu(H2O)2(OH)]2Ge(PO4)2 Liu Y., *$Du H.B.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D

IN9Salon 7

General

Organizer(s) - Martin Cowie
Chair(s) - Mark Stradiotto

08:00 00892 Synthesis and Reactivity of Rhodium Complexes Featuring the New Pincer-Like bis(Phosphino)silyl Ligand [j3-(2-Ph2PC6H4)2SiMe]- ([PSiP]) MacLean D.F., *$Turculet L.
08:20 00893 Molecular Manipulation of Main and Transition Group Metals Using an Amino Pendant Linked Nitrogen Heterocyclic Carbene and their Possible Application *$Ong T.-G., Shih W.-C., Yang R.B.G., Huang Y.P., Wang C.H, Li C.Y., Yap G.P.A.
08:40 00894 Di-N-Heterocyclic Carbenes as Bridging Ligands in Dirhodium Complexes Wells K.D., $Cowie M., *Zamora M.T.
09:00 00895 Transformations of Cyclic Olefins Mediated by Tungsten Nitrosyl Complexes Buschhaus M.S., Blackmore I.J., Graham P.M., $Legzdins P.
09:20 00896 Insertion of Terminal Acetylenes into Agostic g3-Cyclopentenyl and g3-Cyclohexenyl Cobalt and Ruthenium Complexes: Construction of Bridge Bicyclic Structures via Double Insertion of Acetylene *Chan B.C., Dzwiniel T.L., Older C.M., $Stryker J.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Mark Stradiotto


REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by George Shimizu in the Riverview Room

10:40 00897 Sterically Isolated "Oxo-Surface" Analogues: New Preorganized Polydentate Aryloxide Ligands for Coordination Chemistry and Polymerization Catalysis Lightbody O.C., $Stryker J.M.
11:00 00898 Schiff Base Macrocycles: Reliable Templates for Metallocavitand Formation Frischmann P.D., *$MacLachlan M.J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Stan Brown in Hall D


Tuesday PM

IN2Salon 9

Bioinorganic Chemistry-Toxic Metals (Joint with EN) (joint with EN4)

Organizer(s) - Juergen Gailer and Farideh Jalilehvand
Chair(s) - Farideh Jalilehvand


REMINDER
13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore in Salon 12

14:00 Joint with EN4 - See EN4

15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 Chair(s) - Arvi Rauk

16:40 End of Session

IN3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with OR) (joint with OR3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Mark Stradiotto and Rui Resendes


REMINDER
13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore in Salon 12

14:00 01052 Electrophilic Catalysts for the Enantioselective Cation-Olefin Cyclization of Poly-Enes: Mechanistic and Synthetic Developments *$Gagné M.R., Campbell A., Koropala S., Mullen C.
14:40 01053 Tandem Catalysis with Metathesis Catalysts: Mechanism, Design, and Applications in Tissue Engineering Beach N.J., Weiss J., Camm K.D., *$Fogg D.E.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01054 Lanthanide Amine bis-Phenolate Complexes and their Reactivity in the Ring-Opening Polymerization of e-Caprolactone *$Kerton F.M.
15:40 01055 Catalytic Direct Functionalization of Arenes and Nanocarbons Itami K.
Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Dennis Hall

Introduction of Dennis Hall by Fred West

16:20 01056 Catalytic Enantioselective Carbonyl Allylboration: Discovery and Application of a New Mode of Activation for Boronic Esters *$Hall D.G.
17:00 End of Session

IN4Salon 11

Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with OR) (joint with OR6)

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - Martin Gillis


REMINDER
13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore in Salon 12

14:00 01057 Diboradiferrocene Cations: Electronic Structure and Lewis Acidity Enhancement Venkatasubbaiah K., Pakkirisamy T., Herber R., *$Jaekle F.
14:20 01058 Charge Decomposition and Natural Population Analyses of Ruthenium Quinonoid Species *$Lever A.B.P., Kalinina D., Dares C., Krainova J.
14:40 01059 Novel Strategy for the Construction of Medium-Sized Ethers via [1,2]-Shift of Monothioacetal-Derived Sulfur Ylides Cao L., *$West F.G.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Adeeb Al-Sheikh Ali

15:20 01060 The G-C Quartet, a Unique DNA Base Hybrid: Synthesis, Self-Association and Structural Analysis Asadi A., *$Perrin D.M.
15:40 01061 Metallated Conjugated Materials: Ruthenium(II)-Oligothiophene Complexes Kuchison A.M., Patrick B.O., *Wolf M.O.
16:00 01062 Steric and Electronic Effects on Stability, Reactivity, and Luminescence of 4-Coordinate Organoboron Compounds Amarne H., Rao Y., *$Wang S.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Dennis Hall in Salon 8

IN5Salon 12

Main Group Chemistry: A Symposium in Honour of Neil Burford, Tristram Chivers and Richard Oakley

Organizer(s) - Roland Roesler and Robin Hicks
Chair(s) - Paul Ragogna

13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore

Introduction of Jack Passmore by Neil Burford

13:20 01063 Homopolyatomic Cations of Groups 16 and 17: Structure, Energetics and Chemistry: New Classes of Compounds, Unexpected Structures, Novel Bonding and Physical Properties Passmore J.
14:00 01064 Cationic Carbene Complexes of Germanium(II) Rupar P.A., Staroverov V.N., Ragogna P.J., $Baines K.M.
14:20 01065 Stable Bent Allenes: A New Avenue in the Main Group Chemistry of Carbon Dyker C.A., Lavallo V., Donnadieu B., *Bertand G.
14:40 01066 Non-Classical NHC Complexes from the Reaction of (IMes)AgCl with Main Group Reagents and Osmium Carbonyl Clusters Cooke C., Pomeroy R., *$Clyburne J.A.C.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01067 N-Heterocyclic Carbenes with Inorganic Backbones *Tuononen H.M., Kausamo A., Roesler R., Krahulic K.E.
15:40 01068 Heterometallasiloxanes-Novel Si-O-Based Inorganic Ring Systems and Cages *Edelmann F.T., Blaurock S., Edelmann A., Gießmann S., Lorenz V.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Dennis Hall in Salon 8

IN6Salon 4

Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with MT) (joint with MT7)

Organizer(s) - Jonathan Veinot, Eric Henderson and Arnold Kell
Chair(s) - Arnold Kell

13:20 01069 High Pressure Study of Nanostructured Tin Dioxide by Raman Spectroscopy and X-Ray Diffraction Dong Z., Song Y.
13:40 01070 Absolute Quantum Yield Measurements on Upconverting Nanomaterials Boyer J.C., Bovero E., Sivakumar S., $van Veggel F.C.J.
14:00 01071 Synchrotron Spectroscopy Analysis of Nanomaterials Sham T.K.
14:40 01072 The Origin of Luminescence from Silicon Nanocrystals: A Near Edge X-Ray Absorption Fine Structure (NEXAFS) and X-Ray Excited Optical Luminescence (XEOL) Study of Oxide-Embedded and Freestanding Systems *$Hessel C.M., Veinot J.G.C.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01073 Developing a Viable Interface between Silicon and Neurons: Nanopatterned Surfaces for Neuroregeneration Daly B., $Buriak J.M., *Giuliani F.
15:40 01074 Fabrication of Ordered Nanoparticle Arrays on Silicon and their Applications Qiao Y.H., *Buriak J.M.
16:00 01075 Directed Assembly of Semiconductor Nanowires *$Gates B.D., Wang M., Sieb N.R.
16:20 01076 Nanoscale Patterning of Size- and Shape-Controlled Metallic Nanoparticles on Semiconductor Surfaces *Aizawa M., $Buriak J.M. WITHDRAWN
16:40 01077 Nanoparticle Films: A Novel Platform for Fundamental Studies of Charge Transport *$Dhirani A.-A., Dunford J.L., Lam B.
17:00 End of Session

IN9Salon 7

General

Organizer(s) - Martin Cowie
Chair(s) - John Corrigan


REMINDER
13:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Jack Passmore in Salon 12

14:00 01078 Novel Palladium b-Diiminate Chemistry Hadzovic A., *$Song D.
14:20 01079 The Use of Tetra(4-pyridyl)amidinate Dirhodium(II) Dimer as a Structural Backbone for Multinuclear Complexes Chartrand D., Hanan G.S.
14:40 01080 Photochromic Platinum Terpyridyl Complexes Containing Dithienylethene Ligands Roberts M.N., Finden J.G., Branda N.R., *Wolf M.O.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - John Corrigan

15:20 01081 Synthesis and Reactivity of Diarylamido-Based PNP Pincer Complexes of Scandium Scott J.L., Basuli F., Mindiola D., Fout A.R.
15:40 01082 A Lanthanide Phosphinidene Complex Masuda J.D., Jantunen K.C., Ozerov O.V., Noonan K.J.T., Gates D.P., Scott B.L., Kiplinger J.L.
16:00 01083 Non-Cyclopentadienyl Actinide Organometallic and Redox Chemistry *$Emslie D.J.H., Cruz C.A., Ilango S., Vidjayacoumar B., Ray M.
16:20 01084 Synthesis and Reactivity of Base-Free Yttrium Complexes Supported by a Novel Carbazole-Based Ancillary Ligand $Hayes P.G., Johnson K.R.D.
16:40 01085 Synthesis of Pyrazolylborate Supported Lanthanide Dialkyl Complexes and their Reaction with Terminal Alkynes Saliu K., Cheng J., *Takats J.
17:00 End of Session


Wednesday AM

IN1Salon 9

Bioinorganic Chemistry-General (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Juergen Gailer and Farideh Jalilehvand
Chair(s) - Martin Stillman

08:20 Joint with EN3 - See EN3

09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Chair(s) - Pierre Kennepohl

12:00 End of Session

IN3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with OR) (joint with OR3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Laura Turculet and Michael Shaver

08:00 01299 Updates on Natural Zeolite Assisted Cracking of Oil Sands and Light Hydrocarbon Extraction of Bitumen Yin H., Junaid A.S.M., Wei W., An W., McCaffrey W.C., *Kuznicki S.M.
08:20 01300 Profiling an Optimal Pt(II) Based Methane Activation Catalyst by Density Functional Theory Zhu H., *Ziegler T.
08:40 01301 Group 3 Amidate Complexes: Fundamental Reactivity and Applications in Hydroamination and e-Caprolactone Ring-Opening Polymerization Stanlake L.J.E., $Schafer L.L.
09:00 01302 Highly Active Catalysts for Ring Opening Polymerization of Lactide *$Mehrkhodavandi P., Douglas A.F., Labourdette G.
09:20 01303 A New and Remarkably Active Family of Transfer Hydrogenation Precatalysts that do not Feature an Ancillary Ligand N-H Functionality Lundgren R.J., Rankin M.A., $Stradiotto M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01304 Aluminum Catalyzed Cyclotrimerization of Dimethylcyanamide and Substituted Guanidines Priem J., Rowley C.N., Dornan P., Woo T.K., Barry S.T., *Richeson D.S.
10:20 01305 New Approaches in Palladium Catalyzed Coupling Reactions: Design of Direct Routes to Carbon-Carbon Bond Formation Arndtsen B.A., Black D.A., Beveridge R., Lu Y.
10:40 01306 Palladium-Catalyzed Olefin Dioxygenation Li Y., Song D., Dong V.M.
11:00 01307 Iron Catalysts for C-C Bond Formation and Epoxidation Reactions *$Kozak C.M.
11:20 01308 Simulating the "True" Dynamics of Catalytic Reactions: Transition Path Sampling in Organometallic Chemistry Rowley C.N., *$Woo T.K.
11:40 01309 Reactivity of Phosphinimide-Supported Titanium(IV) Cations with Non-Traditional Monomers Friesen D.M., Parvez M., *$Piers W. E.
12:00 End of Session

IN4Salon 11

Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with OR) (joint with OR6)

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - James Wisner

08:00 01310 Synthesis, Structures, and Investigations of Schiff Base Macrocycles *$MacLachlan M.J., Frischmann P.D., Hui J.K.-H., Jiang J., Shopsowitz K.E.
08:20 01311 Alternating Pyrimidine-Thiophenes: New Co-Monomers for Electropolymerization for Hybrid Organic and Metal Coordinating Polymers Bolduc A., Dufresne S., *$Skene W.G.
08:40 01312 Electron-Fuelled Molecular Motors Based on Star-Shaped Ruthenium Complexes with Conjugated or Insulating Spacers *$Rapenne G.
09:00 01313 Directing Self-Assembly in 2D and 3D by Combined Use of Metal Coordination and Hydrogen Bonding *$Wuest J.D., Duong A., Helzy F., Ryan P.E., Telfer S., Hamilton T.D.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Natia Frank

10:00 01314 Electron Deficient BODIPY Dyes: Structure, Electronic Properties and Reactivity Bonnier C., *Piers W.E., Parvez M.
10:20 01315 Synthesis and Reactivity of Dipyrrinato Alkali-Metal Complexes Al-Sheikh Ali A., Cipot-Wechsler J., Chapman E., *Thompson A.
10:40 01316 Cationic Dipyrromethene Boron Compounds for Anion Sensing Hudnall T. W., Gabbai F.P.
11:20 01317 Boron Dipyromethene Dyes: A Toolbox for Molecular Photonics and Light Emitting Devices Ziessel R.
12:00 End of Session

IN5Salon 12

Main Group Chemistry: A Symposium in Honour of Neil Burford, Tristram Chivers and Richard Oakley

Organizer(s) - Roland Roesler and Robin Hicks
Chair(s) - Charles Macdonald

08:00 01318 Phenalenyl-Based Neutral Radical Conductors Haddon R.C.
08:40 01319 Main Group Radicals: Approaching the Metallic State Leitch A.A., Oakley R.T., Robertson C.M., Dube P.A.
09:00 01320 Voltammetry and EPR Investigations of Unsaturated Binary S,N Compounds Roemmele T.L., *Chivers T., $Boeré R.T.
09:20 01321 A Novel Approach to the Preparation of a 1,3,2-Dithiazolobenzo-1,3,2-dithiazol-4,8-dione Utilizing the Twofold Cycloaddition and Oxidation Chemistry of SNS+ Mailman A., *Passmore J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01322 Fine Tuning Ferromagnetism in Heavy Atom Radicals Robertson C.M., Leitch A.A., Cvrkalj K., Myles D.J.T., Reed R.W., Dube P.A., *Oakley R.T.
10:20 01323 New Ferrocenyl Reagents for Passivating the Surfaces of Metal-Chalcogen Nanoclusters *$Corrigan J.F., MacDonald D.G., Ahmar S., Vijayaratnam N.
10:40 01324 Methylaluminoxane Speciation by ESI-MS Henderson M.A., *McIndoe J.S.
11:00 01325 Mixed Dichalcogenidoimidodiphosphinates Containing Tellurium Robertson S.D., *Chivers T.
11:20 01326 The Multiple Phases of 4,5,6,7-Tetrafluorobenzo-2,1,3-telluradiazole Cozzolino A.F., Elder P.J., Vargas-Baca I.
11:40 01327 Synthesis of Cationic Selenium-Nitrogen Rings, Element Chalcogen Coordination Compounds and Unusual Rearrangements Dutton J.L., Martin C.D., *$Ragogna P.J.
12:00 End of Session

IN6Salon 4

Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with MT) (joint with MT7)

Organizer(s) - Jonathan Veinot, Eric Henderson and Arnold Kell
Chair(s) - Jonathan Veinot

08:00 01328 Commercial Nanoparticle Manufacture with Confined Impinging Jet Reactor Siddiqui S. W., Unwin P., *Kresta S.
08:20 01329 Multifunctional Nanoparticle Clusters Paquet C., Somaskandan K., Jakubek Z., *Simard B.
08:40 01330 Single-Domain Antibody-Modified Superparamagnetic Nanoparticles for the Selective Isolation of Staphylococcus aureus Kell A.J., Ryan S., van Faassen H., Tanha J, Simard B.
09:00 01331 Removal of Residual Metal Catalysts with Iron/Iron Oxide Nanoparticles from Coordinating Environments *$Macdonald J.E., Veinot J.G.C.
09:20 01332 Gold Nanoparticles from a Photochemical Perspective: Excited State Reactivity of Reducing Agent Precursors and Metal Salts $McGilvray K.L., Yuan N., Kerluke R., *Scaiano J.C.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01333 Structural Tuning of Gold and Bimetallic Nanoparticle Catalysts *$Scott R.W.J.
10:40 01334 Control of the Local Structure, Electronic Behavior and Surface Properties of Au-Pd Bimetallic Nanoparticles Using Mixed Capping Molecules Liu F., Cook S.C., Padmos J.D., *$Zhang P.
11:00 01335 Gas-Phase Shell Formation Processes on Metal Nanoparticles *$Pedersen D.B., Wang S., Liang S.
11:20 01336 Surfactant and Cross-Linker Influence on Gold Nanoparticle Agglomeration During Sol-gel Encapsulation *Vreugdenhil A.J., Malcolm A.C., Parnis J.M.
11:40 01337 Shape Selectivity via Light: Photochemical Synthesis of Crystalline Gold Nanoplates and Nanospheres *$Banks J.T., McKelvey J.I., Holt J., Correia M.
12:00 End of Session


Wednesday PM

IN1Salon 9

Bioinorganic Chemistry-General (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Juergen Gailer and Farideh Jalilehvand
Chair(s) - Ray Turner

14:00 Joint with EN3 - See EN3

15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 Chair(s) - Helen Nichol

17:00 End of Session

IN3Salon 8

Catalysis (Joint with OR) (joint with OR3)

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden and Steve Westcott
Chair(s) - Chris Kozak and Cathleen Crudden

13:20 01426 Parameters for s-Donation and p-Backdonation Capabilities of Diiminepyridine Type Ligands Zhu D., Budzelaar P.H.M.
13:40 01427 Transition Metal Complexes Supported by New Pincer Ligands Featuring Formally Anionic Heavier Main Group Element Donors: Synthesis and Applications in Catalysis *$Turculet L., MacInnis M.C., MacLean D.F.
14:00 01428 Charged Ligands for Mass Spectrometric Analysis of Catalytic Reactions *$McIndoe J.S., Farrer N.J., Vikse K., Chisholm D.M.
14:20 01429 Mechanistic Aspects of Ruthenium Catalyzed Olefin Metathesis *$Piers W.E., Romero P.E., van der Eide E.F., Leitao E.M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01430 Investigations into Homogeneous Copper(II) Systems for Ethylene Polymerization *Olson J.A., $Foley S.R., Quail J.W.
15:40 01431 Unusual Carbenes Generated by Nucleophilic Attack on Chelating Isocyanide Fragments Yu I., Wallis C., *Mehrkhodavandi P.
16:00 01432 Highly Reusable, Chiral Catalyst-Organic Frameworks Made by Alternating ROMP Assembly *Bergens S.H., Ralph C.K., Sullivan A.D., Hass H.
16:40 01433 Positionally Grafting Functionality onto Mesoporous Silicates Webb J.D., *Crudden C.M.
17:00 End of Session

IN4Salon 11

Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with OR) (joint with OR6)

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - Mark MacLachlan

13:20 01434 Thiophene Substitution in Spin-Transition Complexes: Toward Multifunctional Metallopolymers *$Lemaire M.T., Djukic B., Britten J.F., Dube P.A., Razavi F.
13:40 01435 Flexible Molecular Wires? Synthesis and Properties of Polyynes $Chalifoux W.A., Ferguson M.J., *Tykwinski R.R., Lucotti A., Tommasini M., Fazzi D., Del Zoppo M., Zerbi G.
14:00 01436 Electrogenerated Chemiluminescence of New Thiophene-Containing Compounds Price J.T., Chan Y., McDonald R., Ding Z., *Jones N.D.
14:20 01437 The Use of N-Heterocyclic Compounds for Chemical Hydrogen Storage Wechsler D., Cui Y., Carrier A., Davis B., Whitney R.A., *$Jessop P.G.
14:40 01438 Spin-Delocalized Conjugated Polymers for Organic Spintronic Materials *$Frank N.L., Dooley B.M., Yan B., Zsombor M., Bowles S.E., Samanta S.
15:00 End of Session

IN5Salon 12

Main Group Chemistry: A Symposium in Honour of Neil Burford, Tristram Chivers and Richard Oakley

Organizer(s) - Roland Roesler and Robin Hicks
Chair(s) - Roland Roesler

13:20 01439 Some New Developments in the Cationic Chemistry of the Group 13 and 15 Elements Cowley A.H.
14:00 01440 Synthesis and Reactivity of Boron-Bridged Ansa-Metallocene Metal Complexes $Mallov I., Dawson K., Burchell T.J., *Richeson D.S.
14:20 01441 Boron-Nitrogen Heterocycles as Ligands in Transition Metal Multi-Decker SandwichComplexes Borau-Garcia J., Ly H.V., Parvez M., *Roesler R.
14:40 01442 Affecting Intermolecular Bonding in Dimethylthallium(III) Aryloxides and Thiolates *$Briand G.G., Decken A., MacDonald D.J., McKelvey J.I., Zhou Y.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01443 Coinage Metal Complexes of Selenium Diimides Laitinen R.S., Risto M., Takaluoma T., Oilunkaniemi R., Bajorek T., Chivers T.
15:40 01444 Synthesis, Characterization, Crystal Structures and DFT Calculations of Donor-Acceptor Indium(III) and Gallium(III) Trihalide Complexes of Bulky Triarylphosphines Ma G., Chen F., McDonald R., Ferguson M.J., *$Cavell R.G, Wasylishen R.E.
16:00 01445 Novel Boron and Boron-Nitrogen Heterocycles *$Piers W.E., Bosdet M.J.D., Jaska C.J., Wood T.K., Mercier L.G., Bonnier C., Parvez M.
16:40 End of Session

IN6Salon 4

Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with MT) (joint with MT7)

Organizer(s) - Jonathan Veinot, Eric Henderson and Arnold Kell
Chair(s) - Eric Henderson

Inorganic Chemistry Division Award for Graduate Work in Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by Ludovico Cademartiri

13:20 01446 An Example of Curiosity-Driven Nanochemistry: Juggling Nanocrystals, Nanorods, Nanowires, Photonic Crystals, and Mesoporous Materials *Cademartiri L.
14:00 01447 Monodisperse Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)-Silica Microspheres: Synthesis and Assembly into Crystalline Colloidal Arrays Kelly T.L., Yamada Y., Che S.P.Y., Yano K., *$Wolf M.O.
14:20 01448 Placing Erbium Ions in the Vicinity of Silicon Nanocrystals: A New Chemical Approach Rodriguez Núñez J.R., Hessel C.M., Henderson E.J., *$Veinot J.G.C., Meldrum A.
14:40 01449 Synergy of Slow Photon and Chemically Amplified Photochemistry in Platinum Nanocluster Loaded Inverse Titania Opals *Chen J.I.L., von Freyman G., Loso E., Choi S.Y., Kitaev V., $Ozin G.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01450 Enhancing the Blue Emission of Eu2+ Inside a Photonic Crystal *$Bovero E., van Veggel F.C.J.
15:40 01451 Effect of 2D Plasmonic Nanostructures on the Behaviour of Supported Model Cell Membrane Uddin Ahamad N., *$Ianoul A.
16:00 01452 NIR and Upconverted Emissions from Silica and Zirconia Coated LaF3 Nanoparticles Sangeetha N.M., *$van Veggel F.C.J.
16:20 01453 Enhanced Red Up-Conversion from Silica Coated LaF3 Nanoparticles Doped with Yb and Ho Pichaandi J.M., Sivakumar S., *$van Veggel F.C.J.
16:40 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2008.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.10 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, May 18, 2008.