Abstracts CSC2008


Conference Planner

1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Chair's Event
 
CH - Chair's Event
       
Riverview
  
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Plenary Lecture
 
PL - Plenary Lecture
 
Hall D
        
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
CIC Medal Lecture
 
CICML - CIC Medal Lecture
  
Hall D
       
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Montreal Medal Lecture
 
MML - Montreal Medal Lecture
      
Hall D
   
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Analytical Chemistry Division
 
AN1 - Analytical and Environmental Toxicology (Joint with EN)
        
Salon 5
Salon 5
AN2 - Analytical Separations
  
Salon 2
Salon 2
Salon 2
Salon 2
    
AN3 - Biological Mass Spectrometry (Joint with PT)
  
Salon 5
Salon 5
Salon 5
     
AN4 - Nanoscale Materials and Devices for Chemical and Biological Sensing (Joint with MT)
        
Salons 13/14
Salons 13/14
AN5 - Nanoscale Phenomena in Electrochemistry
      
Hall D Foyer
Hall D Foyer
Salons 15/16
 
AN7 - Single-Molecule Measurements in Biological Chemistry (Joint with BM and PT)
  
Salons 15/16
Salons 15/16
Salons 15/16
     
AN8 - Spectroscopy at Surfaces and Interfaces (Joint with PT)
      
Salon 6
Salon 6
Salon 6
 
AN9 - General
      
Salon 1
  
Salons 15/16
ANP - Posters
       
Hall A
  
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division
 
BM1 - Altered Proteins
  
Salon 7
Salon 7
Salon 7
Salon 7
    
BM2 - Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Joint with OR)
  
Salon 11
Salon 11
Salon 11
     
BM3 - Chemical Biology: Molecular Probes and Organic Biomaterials (Joint with OR)
  
Salon 10
Salon 10
 
Salons 15/16
    
BM4 - Chemistry and Biology of Nucleic Acids
       
Salon 5
Riverview
Riverview
BM5 - Computational Approaches to Drug Design (Joint with PT)
  
Salons 13/14
Salons 13/14
      
BM6 - Protein NMR Spectroscopy (Joint with PT)
  
Salon 6
Salon 6
Salon 6
     
BM7 - Single-Molecule Measurements in Biological Chemistry (Joint with AN and PT)
  
Salons 15/16
Salons 15/16
Salons 15/16
     
BM8 - Small Molecule Drug Design and Development (Joint with OR)
      
Salon 2
 
Salon 3
Salon 3
BMP - Posters
     
Hall A
    
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Chemical Education Division
 
CE1 - Creating and Supporting a Positive Teaching Culture
      
Salon 3
   
CE2 - Get on your Soapbox! Best Practices in Teaching I
  
Salon 3
       
CE3 - Getting to the Core of Introductory Level Chemistry
     
Salon 3
    
CE4 - Innovative Teaching Technologies. Best Practices in Teaching II
       
Salon 3
  
CE5 - Making Career Choices and Entering the Workforce-An Interactive Presentation
    
Salon 3
     
CE6 - Walter Harris Workshop-New Roles and New Balance: Teaching and Research at Technical Institutes, Colleges and Universities
   
TBA
      
CEP - Posters
       
Hall A
  
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Environment Division
 
EN1 - Analytical and Environmental Toxicology (Joint with AN)
        
Salon 5
Salon 5
EN2 - Atmospheric and Astrophysical Applications: Part III of Symposium in Honour of Michael Gerry (Joint with PT)
       
Hall D
  
EN3 - Bioinorganic Chemistry-General (Joint with IN)
        
Salon 9
Salon 9
EN4 - Bioinorganic Chemistry-Toxic Metals (Joint with IN)
     
Salon 11
 
Salon 9
  
EN5 - From Laboratory to Landscape: The Chemistry of Emerging Contaminants and its Real-World Applications
   
Salon 1
      
EN6 - Old and New Persistent Organic Pollutants
   
Salon 1
      
ENP - Posters
       
Hall A
  
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Industrial Chemistry
 
IC1 - Enterprising Chemistry
       
Salons 17/18
  
IC2 - Job Searches: Marketing Yourself
         
Hall D Foyer
IC3 - Professional Chemists and Science Policy Forum
        
Hall D Foyer
 
IC4 - The Business of Chemistry
      
Salons 17/18
   
ICP - Posters
   
Hall A
      
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Inorganic Chemistry
 
IN1 - Bioinorganic Chemistry-General (Joint with EN)
        
Salon 9
Salon 9
IN2 - Bioinorganic Chemistry-Toxic Metals (Joint with EN)
     
Salon 11
 
Salon 9
  
IN3 - Catalysis (Joint with OR)
     
Salon 8
Salon 8
Salon 8
Salon 8
Salon 8
IN4 - Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with OR)
      
Salon 11
Salon 11
Salon 11
Salon 11
IN5 - Main Group Chemistry: A Symposium in Honour of Neil Burford, Tristram Chivers and Richard Oakley
     
Salon 12
Salon 12
Salon 12
Salon 12
Salon 12
IN6 - Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with MT)
      
Salon 4
Salon 4
Salon 4
Salon 4
IN7 - Solid-State Chemistry: From Materials Discovery to Industrial Processing (Joint with MT)
    
Riverview
Riverview
Riverview
   
IN8 - Symposium in Honour of Bill Graham: From C-H Activation to Future Challenges in Organometallic Chemistry
  
Salon 4
Salon 4
Salon 4
Salon 4
    
IN9 - General
    
Salons 17/18
Salons 17/18
Salon 7
Salon 7
  
INP - Posters
   
Hall A
      
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division
 
MS1 - Design and Synthesis of Water-Soluble Polymers and their Applications/General
       
Salon 1
  
MS2 - Functional Polymer Architectures and their Applications (Joint with MT)
       
Salon 2
Salon 2
 
MS3 - Nanostructured Polymeric Assemblies (Joint with MT)
    
Salon 10
Salon 10
    
MSP - Posters
   
Hall A
      
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Materials Chemistry Division
 
MT1 - Advanced Materials by Molecular Self-Assembly
  
Hall D Foyer
Hall D Foyer
Hall D Foyer
     
MT2 - Functional Polymer Architectures and their Applications (Joint with MS)
       
Salon 2
Salon 2
 
MT3 - Fundamentals and Applications of Carbon Nanotubes and Fullerenes (Joint with OR)
        
Salon 7
Salon 7
MT4 - Materials for Energy Conversion
   
Salon 8
Salon 8
     
MT5 - Nanoscale Materials and Devices for Chemical and Biological Sensing (Joint with AN)
        
Salons 13/14
Salons 13/14
MT6 - Nanostructured Polymeric Assemblies (Joint with MS)
    
Salon 10
Salon 10
    
MT7 - Nanotechnology: Nanoparticles, Nanowires and Quantum Dots (Joint with IN)
      
Salon 4
Salon 4
Salon 4
Salon 4
MT9 - Solid-State Chemistry: From Materials Discovery to Industrial Processing (Joint with IN)
    
Riverview
Riverview
Riverview
   
MTP - Posters
   
Hall A
      
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Organic Chemistry Division
 
OR1 - Applied Physical Organic Chemistry
  
Salon 9
Salon 9
Salon 9
Salon 9
    
OR2 - Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Joint with BM)
  
Salon 11
Salon 11
Salon 11
     
OR3 - Catalysis (Joint with IN)
     
Salon 8
Salon 8
Salon 8
Salon 8
Salon 8
OR4 - Catalytic Transformation of C-H Bonds
    
Salons 13/14
Salons 13/14
    
OR5 - Chemical Biology: Molecular Probes and Organic Biomaterials (Joint with BM)
  
Salon 10
Salon 10
 
Salons 15/16
    
OR6 - Conjugated Materials and Heterocycles (Joint with IN)
      
Salon 11
Salon 11
Salon 11
Salon 11
OR7 - Fundamentals and Applications of Carbon Nanotubes and Fullerenes (Joint with MT)
        
Salon 7
Salon 7
OR8 - Microwave-Promoted Organic Synthesis
  
Salon 1
       
OR9 - Organic Synthesis: The Latest Trends
  
Hall D
Hall D
Hall D
Hall D
Salon 9
   
OR10 - Organocatalysis
        
Salon 1
Salon 1
OR11 - Small Molecule Drug Design and Development (Joint with OR)
      
Salon 2
 
Salon 3
Salon 3
OR12 - General
   
Salons 17/18
 
Salon 1
Salon 5
Salons 13/14
  
ORP - Posters
     
Hall A
    
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Physical, Theoretical and Computational Division
 
PT1 - Advances in Solid State NMR
  
Salon 12
Salon 12
Salon 12
Hall D Foyer
    
PT2 - Biological Mass Spectrometry (Joint with AN)
  
Salon 5
Salon 5
Salon 5
     
PT3 - Computational and Theoretical Chemistry
      
Salon 10
Salon 10
Salon 10
Salon 10
PT4 - Computational Approaches to Drug Design (Joint with BM)
  
Salons 13/14
Salons 13/14
      
PT5 - Frontiers of Molecular Spectroscopy: A Symposium in Honour of Michael Gerry
      
Hall D
 
Hall D
Hall D
PT6 - Frontiers of Molecular Spectroscopy: Atmospheric and Astrophysical Applications: Part III of Symposium in Honour of Michael Gerry (Joint with EN)
       
Hall D
  
PT7 - Photochemistry and Photobiology: Probing Excited States Using Experiment and Theory
      
Salons 15/16
Salons 15/16
  
PT8 - Protein NMR Spectroscopy (Joint with BM)
  
Salon 6
Salon 6
Salon 6
     
PT9 - Single-Molecule Measurements in Biological Chemistry (Joint with AN and BM)
  
Salons 15/16
Salons 15/16
Salons 15/16
     
PT10 - Spectroscopy at Surfaces and Interfaces (Joint with AN)
      
Salon 6
Salon 6
Salon 6
 
PT11 - General
    
Salon 1
     
PTP - Posters
   
Hall A
   
Hall A
  
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
NSERC
 
NS - NSERC Workshops
  
Salons 17/18
Salon 3
 
Salon 5
    
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Undergraduate Student Poster Competition
 
UPCA - Analytical
       
Hall A
  
UPCB - Biological/Medicinal
       
Hall A
  
UPCI - Inorganic
       
Hall A
  
UPCO - Organic
       
Hall A
  
UPCP - Physical
       
Hall A
  


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2008.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.10 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, May 18, 2008.